Singapore Computer Society Gold Medal and Prize

The prizes are awarded to the Master of Computing graduates with the best Cumulative Average
Point in Information Systems/ITPM and Infocomm Security specialisations for the Academic Year

Academic YearAward Winners
2017-18 Liew Yea Ling Mary
2017-18 Tan Jia Jun
2016-17 Poh Yiliang Elvin
2016-17 Tania Bernadette Roy
2015-16 Cai Zhenquan
2015-16 Yulis
2014-15 Ashok Balasubramaniam
2014-15 Kwan Chun Wah
2013-14 Xie Du
2013-14 Yosua Michael Maranatha
2012-13 Edwin Boaz Soenaryo
2012-13 Teo Yong Kim
2011-12 Chua Wilson Lee
2011-12 Chen Mingyang
2011-12 Soon Fu Xiang
2010-11 Rajen Suchede

 

Singapore Computer Society Prize

The award is presented to the Master of Science student with the best thesis.

Academic YearAward Winners
2004-05 Chen Ting
2003-04 Tan Chee Wee
2002-03 Low Kian Hsiang
2001-02 Kaleelazhicathu Ratna Renjish Kumar
2000-01 Ma Yiming

 

IDA Medal and Prize

The Gold Medal and Prize is awarded to the PhD student with the best doctoral thesis.

Academic YearAward Winners
2015-16 Li Yu
2014-15 Cao Thanh Tung
2013-14 Zhang Hanwang
2012-13 Qi Dawei
2011-12 Tran Quoc Tung
2010-11 Bao Zhifeng
2009-10 Zheng Yantao
2005-06 Xu Heng
2004-05 Razvan Voicu
2003-04 Zhang Yuanlin
2002-03 Atreyi Mohan Kankanhalli
2001-02 Teow Loo Nin
2000-01 Yu Cui and Li Yi

 

Faculty Awards

 

Doctoral Dissertation Award for Computing

This award is presented to the PhD student with best thesis.

Academic YearAward Winners
2017-18 Yang Lusi
2016-17 Wang Wei


Best PhD Thesis Award

This award is presented to the PhD student with best doctoral thesis.

Academic YearAward Winners
2008-09 Zhang Li
2007-08 Wang Tao
2006-07 Cui Hang

 

Microsoft Graduate Prize

The Microsoft Graduate Prize is awarded to the Master of Computing graduate with the best
Cumulative Average Point through his/her course of study.

Academic YearAward Winners
2016-17 Xu Chengyang
2015-16 Samuel Low Tok Shing
2014-15 Li Junru
2013-14 Heryandi
2012-13 Michael Benzon Chua
2011-12 Liu Feipeng
2010-11 Nham Xuan Nam
2009-10 Ng Chun Siong Delaney Damain
2008-09 Djoko Wibowo
2007-08 Wong Lijie