Events


    2016

  1. CS Seminar: An open and distributed healthcare big data repository for precision medicine
    Edward C. Cheng, University of Hong Kong
    28 April 2016 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom (COM2-04-02)

  2. CS Seminar: Superbubbles and clumps
    Costas Iliopoulos and Ritu Kundu, King's College London
    25 April 2016 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom (COM2-04-02)

    2015

  3. CS Seminar: Deciphering cancer using big data
    Anders Jacobsen Skanderup, Genome Institute of Singapore
    19 August 2015 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom (COM2-04-02)

  4. CS Seminar: Remaining CALM in declarative networking
    Frank Neven, Hasselt University, Belgium
    5 June 2015 @ 11am in SR7 (COM1-02-07)

    2014

  5. CS Seminar: Graph theory guided designs of supercomputer network
    Yuefan Deng, Stony Brook University
    17 March 2014 @ 2pm in Video Conference Room (COM1-02-13)

    2013

  6. CS Seminar: Mining metabolic pathways through gene expression
    Hiroshi Mamitsuka, Kyoto University
    20 December 2013 @ 2.30pm in SR9 (COM1-02-09)

  7. 24th International Conference on Genome Informatics (GIW2013)
    Matrix, Biopolis
    16-18 December 2013

  8. CS Seminar: Combinatorial optimization models for finding genetic signatures from gene expression datasets
    Regina Berretta, University of New Castle
    4 October 2013 @ 3pm in MR1 (COM1-03-19)

  9. CS Seminar: Personalized information-based medicine: Huge challenges, massive opportunities and some lessions learned
    Pablo Moscato, University of New Castle
    3 October 2013 @ 3pm in MR3 (COM2-02-26)

  10. CS Seminar: Automated formal analysis of internet routing configurations
    Boon Thau Loo, University of Pennsylvania
    15 July 2013 @ 10am in Video Conference Room (COM1-02-13)

  11. CS Seminar: Meta-Mesh: Metagenome database and data analysis system
    Kang Ning, Qingdao Institute of BioEnergy and BioProcess Technology
    29 May 2013 @ 2pm in SR11 (COM1-02-11)

  12. CS Seminar: Network-based identification of dysfunctional gene modules
    Sriganesh Srihari, University of Queensland
    29 May 2013 @ 10am in Executive Classroom (COM2-04-02)

  13. CS Seminar: Towards cloud sourcing for SMEs: Intermediaries and other remedies
    Gottfried Vossen, ERCIS
    14 May 2013 @ 2pm in Video Conference Room

  14. CS Seminar: Accurate Genome-Wide Survival Analysis of Somatic Mutations
    Fabio Vandin, Brown University
    17 April 2013 @ 2.30pm in Video Conference Room

  15. CS Seminar: A robust, fast and reproducible proteomic solution to convert human tissue into a digital data set for targeted data analysis
    Guo Tiannan, ETH Zurich
    17 April 2013 @ 1pm in SR 8

  16. CS Seminar: On the relation of gene function and organization in normal and cancer cells
    Ron Shamir, Tel Aviv University
    12 April 2013 @ 2pm in SR2

  17. CS Seminar: Whole-Genome Sequencing and Chromosome Contacts in Human Genome
    Yuriy Orlov, Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk
    12 April 2013 @ 11am in SR @ LT19

  18. CS Seminar: Modular and scalable bioinformatics approaches to agricultural and biomedical research and development
    Matthew Bellgard, Centre for Comparative Genomics, Murdoch University
    20 March 2013 @ 11am in MR1

  19. Korea-Singapore Workshop on Bioinformatics and NLP
    18 February 2103 @ 9am - 5pm in MR1 (COM1) and EC (COM2)

    2012

  20. CS Seminar: Cryptography---Secrets and Lies, Knowledge and Trust
    Avi Wigderson, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
    6 December 2012 @ 2pm in MR1 (COM1-03-19)

  21. CS Seminar: Navigating Oceans of Data
    David Maier, Portland State University
    21 September 2012 @ 2pm in Exec classroom (COM2, Level 4)

  22. CS Seminar: Cell Population Response Arising From Disordered Single Cell Dynamkics
    Kumar Selvarajoo, Keio University
    7 August 2012 @ 2pm in Exec Classroom (COM2, Level 4)

  23. CS Seminar: Meta-Genomics Assembly and Binning
    Francis Chin, University of Hong Kong
    9 July 2012 @ 11am in SR7 (COM1-02-07)

  24. Symposium on the Centenary of Alan Turing's Birth
    20 June 2012 @ 10am in Exec Classroom (COM2, Level 4)

  25. CS Seminar: A New Framework for Designing Schema Mappings based on Data Examples
    Wang-Chiew Tan, University of California Santa Cruz
    13 June 2012 @ 10.30am in SR8 (COM1-02-08)

  26. CS Seminar: Turing Power of Mobility
    Gabriel Ciobanu, A. I. Cuza University of Iasi
    11 June 2012 @ 11am in Executive Classroom

  27. CS Seminar: Characterization of Somatic Mutations in Cancer Genomes
    Eli Upfal, Brown University
    18 May 2012 @ 10.30am in Executive Classroom

  28. CS Seminar: Applications of Stochastic Simulations on Image Processing
    Lee Hwee Kuan, BII
    15 February 2012 @ 10.30am in MR1

  29. CS Seminar: Biological directional proton conduction by minute rearrangements of protein-internal water molecules
    Steffen Wolf, AS/MPG Partner Institute for Computational Biology
    14 February 2012 @ 3pm in SR1

  30. CS Seminar: The NUHS Ontology Engineering Platform
    Mahendran Maliapen, NUHS
    2 February 2012 @ 4pm in Video Conference Room (COM1-02-13)

    2011

  31. 4th International Symposium on Languages in Biology and Medicine (LBM 2011)
    School of Humanities and Social Science Building, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    14-15 December 2011

  32. 10th Korea-Singapore Joint Workshop on Bioinformatics and NLP (KSW 2011)
    On Sang Soo Seminar Room, EECS, KAIST, Daejeon, Korea
    12 December 2011

  33. CS Seminar: Algorithms for Population Genomics
    Serafim Batzoglou, Stanford University
    23 November 2011 @ 10.30am in Meeting Room 1 (COM1-03-19)

  34. CS Seminar: Towards Real-Time Control of Gene Expression
    Gregory Batt, INRIA-Rocquencourt
    15 November 2011 @ 2pm in Meeting Room 6 (AS6-05-10)

  35. CS Seminar: Design and Analysis of DNA Strand Displacement Devices using Probabilistic Model Checking
    Marta Kwiatkowska, University of Oxford
    9 November 2011 @ 4pm in Meeting Room 1 (COM1-03-19)

  36. CS Seminar: Automated Learning of Probabilistic Assumptions for Compositional Reasoning
    Marta Kwiatkowska, University of Oxford
    8 November 2011 @ 3.00pm in Video Conference Room (COM1-02-13)

  37. CS Seminar: Estimating expression of alternative splicing genes from RNA-seq data
    Xuegong Zhang, Tsinghua University
    5 October 2011 @ 10.30am in MR1 (COM1-03-19)

  38. CS Seminar: Statistical models for genome-wide studies in neuroimaging genetics and Applications
    Giovanni Montana, Imperial College London
    8 September 2011 @ 11am in Video Conference Room (COM1-02-13)

  39. CS Seminar: Investigating Small RNA Guided Regulations with a Combined Approach of High-throughput Sequencing and Bioinformatics
    Yun Zheng, Fudan University
    3 August 2011 at Video Conference Room (COM1-02-13)

  40. CS Seminar: Coupled Objects and Behaviors Analysis
    Longbing Cao, University of Technology Sydney
    28 July 2011 at Video Conference Room (COM1-02-13)

  41. 3rd NUS-University of Tokyo Joint Workshop on Computational Systems Biology
    19 April 2011 in Video Conference Room (COM1-02-13)

  42. 2nd IPM-NUS Workshop on Computational Biology
    5-7 April 2011 at the Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM), Tehran, Iran.

  43. CS Seminar: Combinatorial Biomarker Discovery
    Raymond Ng, University of British Columbia
    7 April 2011 @ 4pm in Video Conference Room (COM1-02-13)

  44. CS Seminar: IDBA---A Practical De Novo Genome Assembler
    Francis Chin, University of Hong Kong
    28 February 2011 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom (COM2-04-02)

  45. CS Seminar: Context-Aware Scientific Workflow Systems
    Anne H. H. Ngu, Texas State University - San Marcos
    3 January 2011 @ 11am in SR8 (COM1-02-08)

    2010

  46. CS Seminar: Mining Shared Decision Trees for Human Understanding and Knowledge Transfer
    Guozhu Dong, Wright State University
    13 December 2010 @ 2pm in Video Conference Room (COM1-02-VC)

  47. CS Seminar: Predicting Substrates of Proteases Using Machine Learning Techniques and Sequence-Derived Features
    Jiangning Song, Monash University
    8 December 2010 @ 2pm in MR1 (COM1-03-43)

  48. CS Seminar: Discovery from the Annotated Biological Web
    Louiqa Raschid, University of Maryland
    25 November 2010 @ 10.30am in MR1 (COM1-03-43)

  49. CS Seminar: Random Geometric Codes in Cryptology
    Gyula Katona, Renyi Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
    12 October 2010 @ 2pm in SR10 (COM1-02-10)

  50. CS Seminar: Next Generation DNA Sequencing and Bioinformatics---Bottlenecks and Opportunities
    Stephen Tsui, Chinese University of Hong Kong
    7 October 2010 @ 12nn in TR15 (COM1-202)

  51. CS Seminar: CAMBer: An Approach to Support Comparative Analysis of Multiple Bacterial Strains
    Jerzy Tiuryn, University of Warsaw
    6 October 2010 @ 12nn in SR2 (COM1-02-04)

  52. CS Seminar: TripNet, a Method for Constructing Phylogenetic Networks from Triplets
    Changiz Eslahchi, Shahid Beheshti University
    25 August 2010 @ 10am in MR1 (COM1-03-43)

  53. CS Seminar: Learning graphical models: Large-deviation analysis and applications
    Vincent Tan, MIT
    8 June @ 2pm in SR7 (COM1, Level 2, Room 7)

  54. CS Seminar: Algorithms for Reconstructing the Structure and Evolution of Microbial Genomes
    Niranjan Nagarajan, Genome Institute of Singapore
    2 June 2010 @ 2pm in SR9 (COM1/209)

  55. CS Seminar: CP-Summary, a concise representation for browsing frequent itemsets
    Ardian Kristanto Poernomo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    5 May 2010 @ 2pm in MR4 (COM1-01-23)

  56. CS Seminar: Semantic Integrity for Run-Time Systems
    William A. Arbaugh, Univ of Maryland, College Park
    20 April 2010 @ 4pm in TR14 (AS6-02-06)

  57. CS Seminar: Studies on Emergence of Drug Resistance in M. Tuberculosis
    Michal Wozniak, Warsaw University, Poland
    27 January 2010 @ 2pm in SR10 (COM1-02-10)

    2009

  58. CS Seminar: Regulatory Networks and Connected Components of Neutral Space
    Gunnar Boldhaus, Universitat Leipzig, Germany
    15 September 2009 @ 2pm in MR6 (AS6-05-10)

  59. CS Seminar: QIP = PSPACE
    Rahul Jain, SOC, NUS
    28 August 2009 @ 2pm in SR8 (COM1-02-08)

  60. CS Seminar: Topological Approaches to Tree (Re-)Construction
    Andreas Dress, CAS-MPG Partner Institute and Key Lab for Computational Biology, China
    17 August 2009 @ 3pm in SR7 (COM1-02-07)

  61. CS Seminar: Declarative Secure Distributed Systems
    Boon Thau Loo, University of Pennsylvania, USA
    30 July 2009 @ 2pm in SR10 (COM1-02-10)

  62. SOC CBL Workshop on Computational Analysis of DNA
    13 July 2009 in SR2 (COM1)
    Slides

  63. SOC-FOS-SICS Joint Workshop on Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
    8 June 2009 in SR2 (COM1)

  64. CS Seminar: High-Level Abstraction for Network Programming
    Stephane Grumbach, INRIA, France
    6 May 2009 @ 3pm in Video Conference Room (COM1-02-13)

  65. SOC Doctoral Seminar: Gene Regulatory Element Prediction with Bayesian Networks
    Vipin Narang
    29 April 2009 @ 9am in MR1 (COM1 03-43)

  66. CS Seminar: Shaping Cells and Tissues by Force and Rigidity
    Michael P. Sheetz, Dept of Biological Science, NUS
    3 April 2009 @ 11am in Video Conference Room (COM1-02-13)

  67. CS Seminar: Tracing the evolution of protein interaction networks: Phylogeny-guided interaction mapping in seven eukaryotes
    Jerzy Tiuryn, University of Warsaw
    31 March 2009 @ 2pm in SR5 (COM1/201)

  68. Using M-Tree and Graph Model for Clustering and Similarity Search in Protein Structure Databases
    Do Phuc, University of Information Technology, Vietnam
    6 March 2009 @ 5pm in MR1 (COM1 3rd Floor)

  69. Bioinformatics at College of Technology, Vietnam National University Hanoi
    Le Sy Vinh, ColTech-VNU, Vietnam
    6 March 2009 @ 5pm in MR1 (COM1 3rd Floor)

  70. CS Seminar: Double Water Exclusion---A Hypothesis Refining the O-Ring Theory for Hot Spots at Protein Interfaces
    Jinyan Li, NTU
    4 March 2009 @ 2pm in SR7 (COM1 #02-07)

  71. SOC Doctoral Seminar: Recombination Breakpoint Detection and Phylogenetic Network Construction among Viruses
    Charlie LEE Wah Heng
    18 February 2009 @ 9am in MR1 (COM1 #03-43)

  72. CS Seminar: News from the RNA World
    Peter F. Stadler, University of Leipzig
    10 February 2009 @ 3pm in SR5 (COM1 #02-01)

  73. SOC Postgrad Seminar: Conserved Gene Clusters Discovery and Applications in Comparative Genomics
    Melvin Zhang
    9 February 2009 @ 10am in MR1 (COM1 #03-43)

    2008

  74. 8th Korea-Singapore Workshop on Bioinformatics and NLP
    12 December 2008 @ 12nn-5.30pm in Meeting Room 1, COM1, Level 3.

  75. Systems Biology Club Meeting
    Talk 1: Fission Yeast --- A New Playground for Cytoskeletal Proteins.
    Ramanujam Srinivasan, TLL
    Talk 2: Mitochondrial Free Radical Theory of Aging in silico
    Rudiyanto Gunawan, Dept of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, NUS
    4 December 2008 @ 4pm in Room #05-41, TLL

  76. CS Seminar: Analysis of ChIP-seq and high throughput SAGE data
    Xiaole Shirley Liu, Harvard School of Public Health
    27 November 2008 @ 2pm in MR6 (AS6-05-10)

  77. CS Seminar: Computational Methods for Prediction of Alternative Promoters and Transcription Factor Binding Sites
    Junwen John Wang, University of Hong Kong
    10 November 2008 @ 2pm in SR3 (COM1-02-12)

  78. Systems Biology Club Meeting
    Talk 1: In silico Design and Analysis of Genome-Scale Microbial Systems via Web Application
    Dong-Yup Lee, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, NUS
    Talk 2: Cross-Linking TACCtics
    Rahul Thadani, TLL
    6 November 2008 @ 4pm in Room #05-41, TLL

  79. CS Seminar: Uncovering the Regulatory Architecture of Coordinated Control of Gene Expression
    Rohan Williams, Australian National University
    30 October 2008 @ 2pm in SR5 (COM1-02-01)

  80. 1st NUS-University of Tokyo Joint Workshop on Computational Systems Biology
    29-30 September 2008 at Block COM1, #02-VC Video Conference Room
    Flyer

  81. Tea with SOC Computational Biology Programme Students
    Host: Ken Sung, Chuan Hock Koh, and Tan Pinye
    17 September 2008 @ 6.15pm in SR10, COM1

  82. Systems Biology Club Meeting
    Talk 1: Comparative Genomics in Cyprinids - Finding the Gene Needles in Genomics Haystacks
    Laszlo Orban, Temasek Lifesciences Lab
    Talk 2: Pathway Model Decomposition and Composition Techniques for Parameter Estimation
    Geoffrey Koh, Bioprocessing Technology Institute, A*STAR
    4 September 2008 @ 5pm in Room #05-41, TLL

  83. CS Seminar: Discovering the Almost Unknown - a Bio-Inspired Approach to Pattern Recognition and Optimization
    Saman Halgamuge, University of Melbourne
    17 July 2008 @ 2pm in SR5 (COM1-02-01)

  84. CS Seminar: Ultraconservation and ultradivergence - insights into human development and evolution through statistical analysis of DNA sequences
    Shyam Prabhakar, Genome Institute of Singapore, A*STAR
    14 May 2008 @ 2pm in SR10 (COM1-02-10)

  85. CS Seminar: Function prediction from biomolecular sequences - basic principles and application examples
    Birgit Eisenhaber, Experimental Therapeutics Centre, A*STAR
    17 April 2008 @ 2pm in SR10 (COM1-02-10).

  86. CS Seminar: "Talk title to be confirmed"
    Greg Tucker-Kellogg, Lilly Singapore Centre for Drug Discovery
    9 April 2008 @ 2pm in SR10 (COM1-02-10).
    POSTPONED.

  87. Postgrad Seminar: Efficient Mining of Haplotype Patterns for Disease Prediction
    Lin Li, School of Computing, NUS.
    9 April 2008 @ 9am in in Meeting Room 1 (COM1 03-43).

  88. 12th Annual International Conference on Research in Computational Molecular Biology (RECOMB2008)
    30 March - 2 April 2008 @ University Cultural Centre, NUS. / Posters / Program / Photos

  89. CS Seminar: Fragment-HMM, a New Approach to Protein Structure Prediction
    Shuai Cheng Li, University of Waterloo
    24 March 2008 @ 4pm in SR3B (COM1-2-13).

  90. CS Seminar: Multi-Dimensional Views in the 'Omics' Era: Data Analyses Solutions in Structural Computational Biology and Microarrays Applications
    Yaron Turpaz, Lilly Singapore Centre for Drug Discovery
    20 March 2008 @ 2pm in SR10 (COM1-02-10).

  91. CS Seminar: Colorful Chemical Genetics
    Chang Young-Tae, Dept of Chemistry, NUS
    13 March 2008 @ 2pm in TR 10 (COM1-02-41).

  92. Searching and Mining Complex Data: Past, Present, and Future Work
    Anthony Tung, Dept of Computer Science, NUS
    26 February 2008 @ CRC.

  93. CS Seminar: Integrated Mining of Protein Interaction Networks: A Case for Ensemble Clustering
    Srinivasan Parthasarathy, Ohio State University, USA
    26 February 2008 @ 4.30pm in Seminar Room 9 (COM1 02-09).

  94. Flourescent Measurements: Red is Exciting
    Bala S. Manian, CEO, ReaMetrix, San Carlos, USA
    28 January 2008 @ 12noon, in CeLS Auditorium.

  95. SOC Postgrad Seminar: Computational techniques for drug pathway identification and disease treatment optimization
    Dong Difeng, School of Computing, NUS.
    24 January 2008 @ 1.30pm in Meeting Room 4 (COM1 01-23).

  96. CS Seminar: Translational Discoveries in Multiple Myeloma Using Global Genomics
    Chng Wee Joo, Dept of Medicine, NUS
    22 January 2008 @ 10am, in SR5, COM1 Level 2.

    2007

  97. CS Seminar: Modeling Mammalian Circadian Rhythms
    Daniel Forger, Dept of Mathematics, Univ of Michigan
    14 December 2007 @ 11am, in TR3, COM1 #01-03.

  98. 2nd International Symposium on Languages in Biology and Medicine (LBM2007)
    6-7 December 2007 @ Biopolis / Programme / Short paper proceedings / Photos

  99. 18th International Conference on Genome Informatics (GIW2007)
    3-5 December 2007 @ Biopolis / Proceedings / Photos

  100. 6th Association of Asian Societies for Bioinformatics Symposium (AASBi2007)
    2 December 2007 @ Biopolis. / Photos

  101. CS Seminar: Mining Key Players and Communities from Protein Interaction Networks
    Xiaoli Li, Institute for Infocomm Research
    27 September 2007 @ 2pm in SR5, COM1 Level 2.

  102. CS Seminar: Computational Intelligence Approach for Designing Lead Molecule
    Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Indian Statistical Institute
    25 September 2007 @ 2.30pm in SR5, COM1 Level 2.

  103. CS Seminar: Codes in Our Genome
    Liang Goh, NUS-Duke Graduate Medical School
    23 August 2007 @ 2pm in MR2, COM1 Level 3.

  104. SOC Postgrad Seminar: Correlation-Based Methods for Biological Data Cleaning
    Judice Koh, School of Computing NUS & I2R.
    6 August 2007 @ 10am in SR3A, COM1 Level 2.

  105. CS Seminar: Using indirect protein-protein interactions for protein complex prediction
    Chua Hon Nian, NUS NGS.
    26 July 2007 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1 Level 5.

  106. CS Seminar: An accurate and efficient algorithm for peptide and PTM identification by tandem mass spectrometry
    Ning Kang, NUS SOC.
    19 July 2007 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1 Level 5.

  107. CS Seminar: The Design and Implementation of Declarative Networks
    Boon Thau LOO, University of Pennsylvania
    21 June 2007 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  108. CS Seminar: RB-Finder, An Improved Distance-Based Sliding Window Method to Detect Recombination Breakpoints
    Charlie LEE Wah Heng, Genome Institute of Singapore
    17 May 2007 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  109. Mathematical Modeling at the Service of Public Health: Understanding and Controlling Disease Transmission Dynamics
    Babak Pourbohloul, Univ of British Columbia Centre for Disease Control
    8 May @ 10am in IHPC Auditorium.

  110. Contact Network Epidemiology: Understanding & Controlling Disease Outbreaks
    Babak Pourbohloul, Univ of British Columbia Centre for Disease Control
    8 May @ 2pm in IHPC Auditorium.

  111. CS Seminar: Computational Methods for Reconstructing Biomolecular Systems and Studying their Evolution
    Yeang Chen-Hsiang, Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton
    12 April 2007 @ 3.30pm in Video Conference Room, S15, Level 4.

  112. CS Seminar: Recognition of Precursor MicroRNAs from Genomic Pseudo Hairpins Using Global and Intrinsic Folding Measures
    Stanley Ng Kwang Loong, PhD Candidate, AGS
    5 April 2007 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  113. CS Seminar: Protein Conformational Flexibility Analysis with Noisy Data
    Anshul Nigham, NUS SOC.
    26 March 2007 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  114. CS Seminar: Protein Interaction Module Detection Using Matrix-Based Graph Algorithms
    Chris Ding, Lawrence Berkeley National Labs
    26 March 2007 @ 10.30am in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  115. CS Seminar: Mining of Genomic, Transcriptomic, and Proteomic Data
    Rintaro Saito, Institute for Advanced Biosciences, Keio University
    16 March 2007 @ 4pm in TR8, SOC1, Level 5.

  116. CS Seminar: Search when the Lie depends on the Target
    Gyula Katona, R'enyi Institute, Budapest
    15 February 2007 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  117. CS Seminar: Systems Biotechnology---Making Systems Biology Work in Industry
    Sang Yup Lee, KAIST
    24 January 2007 @ 4pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  118. SOC Postgraduate Seminar: Mining Localized Co-expressed Gene Patterns from Microarray Data
    Ji Liping, School of Computing, NUS
    22 January 2007 @ 12noon in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  119. CS Seminar: Gene Identification and Pattern Discovery in Genomic Contexts
    Phoebe Chen, Deakin University
    9 January 2007 @ 11am in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

    2006

  120. CS Seminar: Computer-Assisted Surgical Planning for Radiation Cancer Treatment
    Danny Z. Chen, Dept of Computer Science and Engineering, Univ of Notre Dame
    18 December 2006 @ 2.30pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  121. SOC Postgraduate Seminar: LocalMotif - An In-Silico Tool For Detecting Localized Motifs in Regulatory Sequences
    Vipin Narang, School of Computing, NUS
    30 November 2006 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  122. CS Seminar: Learning Gene Network Using Conditional Dependence
    Liu Tiefei, Dept of Biological Science, NUS
    23 November 2006 @ 2pm in SR4, SOC1, Level 6.

  123. CS Seminar: Reasoning in Open Possible World: On a New Class of Nonparametric Bayesian Models for Haplotype Phasing, LD Modeling, and Demongraphic Inference in Open Ancestral Space
    Eric Xing, School of Computer Science, CMU
    16 November 2006 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  124. CS Seminar: Annotating the Genome Using Paired-End-diTag
    Wing-Kin Sung, Dept of Computer Science, NUS
    9 November 2006 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  125. CS Seminar: GeneMANIA: Real-Time Integration of Functional Genomic Datasets for Gene Function Prediction
    Quaid Morris, Centre for Cellular and Biomolecular Research, University of Toronto
    8 November 2006 @ 11am in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  126. CS Seminar: Unraveling the Common Denominators of Protein-Protein Interaction Networks
    Ng See Kiong, Institute for Infocomm Research
    31 October @ 10.30am in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  127. CS Seminar: Score-based Approach for Replication Origin Prediction in Herpesviruses
    Choi Kwok Pui, NUS Math
    26 October 2006 @ 2pm in SR4, SOC1, Level 6.

  128. CS Seminar: Monomer-dimer Model in Two-Dimensional Rectangular Lattices
    Kong Yong, NUS Math
    19 October 2006 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  129. CS Seminar: GR - An Efficient Algorithm for Feature Selection in Large-Scale Typed Unification Grammars
    Liviu Ciortuz, University of Iasi, Romania
    14 September 2006 @ 4pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  130. CS Seminar: Increasing Confidence of Protein Interactomes Using Network Topological Metrics
    Chen Jin, NUS SOC
    14 September 2006 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  131. CS Postgraduate Seminar: Data Mining Techniques in Gene Expression Data Analysis
    Xu Xin, NUS SOC
    1 September 2006 @ 10am in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  132. CS Seminar: Mining Protein-Protein Interaction Networks
    Srinivasan Parthasarathy, Ohio State University
    31 August 2006 @ 3pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  133. CS Seminar: Biocomputing Startups: Can They Survive in Singapore?
    Bernard Leong, Genome Institute of Singapore
    3 August 2006 @ 4pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  134. CS Seminar: On Diagnostic Data Mining
    Bing Liu, Univ of Illinois at Chicago
    3 August 2006 @ 2pm in Seminar Room 1, S16, Level 3.

  135. CS Postgraduate Seminar: Querying and Mining in Biological Databases
    Tan Zhenqiang, NUS SOC
    21 July 2006 @ 3pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  136. RECOMB Satellite Workshop on Regulatory Genomics
    17-18 July 2006 @ LT34, SOC1.

  137. Workshop on BioAlgorithmics
    12-14 July 2006 @ Institute for Mathematical Sciences Auditorium.

  138. CS Seminar: Identifying microRNA Precursors with the Combination of Global and Local Structure Characteristics
    Zheng Yun, NUS SOC
    29 June 2006 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  139. CS Seminar: Systems Biotechnology and Bioinformatics for Strain Improvement
    Dong-Yup Lee, NUS Dept of Chemical and Molecular Engineering
    29 May 2006 @ 2pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  140. CS Postgraduate Seminar: Learning Gene Network by Bayesian Network Framework
    Tiefei LIU, NUS SOC
    2 May 2006 @ 3pm in TR9, SOC1, Level 6.

  141. CS Seminar: On the Minimum Common Integer Partition
    Xin Chen, NTU School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
    20 April 2006 @ 2pm in TR6, SOC1, Level 3.

  142. CS Seminar: Motion Planning for Closed-Chain Manipulators with Application to Structural Biology
    Liu Guanfeng, Stanford University Dept of Computer Science
    19 April 2006 @ 10.30am in Video Conference Room, S15 04-30.

  143. CS Seminar: Rearrangements in Genomes with Unequal Content
    Melvin Zhang, NUS SOC
    6 April 2006 @ 3pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  144. CS Seminar: A Probabilistic Model for Mining Labeled Ordered Trees: Capturing Patterns in Carbohydrate Sugar Chains
    Hiroshi Mamitsuka, Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, Japan
    23 March 2006 @ 3pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.
    slides

  145. SOC Postgrad Seminar: Approximate Matching in Genomic Sequence Data
    Cao Xia, NUS SOC
    6 March 2006 @ 10am in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  146. CS Seminar: Extracting and Exploiting Contrastive Relations from Biomedical Literature
    See-Kiong Ng, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
    1 March 2006 @ 3pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  147. 5th Korea-Singapore Workshop on Bioinformatics and NLP
    22 February 2006 @ 9am-5pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.

  148. CS Seminar: A Bioinformatics Group Embedded in an Experimental Biological Institute - Experience at the IMP/Vienna 1999-2006
    Frank Eisenhaber, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna
    9 January 2006 @ 3pm in Executive Classroom, SOC1, Level 5.


Lab Coordinator: Limsoon Wong / Last updated: 14 April 2016.