• Semesters I & II
  • Special Term (Part I) & (Part II)

  • a) For the official module synopsis, please refer to Registar's Office Module Query page. It will list out the detailed module information including the description, prerequisites, preclusions.
    b) For lecturer details, click on the hyperlinked names. It will link to their official biography pages.
    c) Not all modules have examinations.
    d) Looking for a timetable planner? Try out NUSMODS, a student-run intiative from (mostly) School of Computing students.

    A printer-friendly (without header and footer) of this page is available: Sem 1/2, Special Term.

    Module Code Module Title Semester I
    1 Aug - 3 Dec 2022
    Semester II
    9 Jan - 6 May 2023

    BT1101

    Introduction to Business Analytics
    Modular Credits = 4

    Sharon TAN Swee Lin
    ZHAI Yingda
    Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
    Exam: 24 NOV 2022 09:00-11:30

    Sharon TAN Swee Lin
    External teaching staff
    Grp L1: Thu 16:00-18:00 LT15
    Exam: 27 APR 2023 13:00-15:30

    BT2101

    Econometrics Modeling for Business Analytics
    Modular Credits = 4

    Varun KARAMSHETTY
    Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 22 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    Nakyung KYUNG
    Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 LT15
    Exam: 25 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

    BT2102

    Data Management and Visualisation
    Modular Credits = 4

    Danny POO Chiang Choon
    Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD

    Danny POO Chiang Choon
    Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD

    BT2103

    Optimization Methods in Business Analytics
    Modular Credits = 4

    Rudy SETIONO
    Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT19
    Exam: 28 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    Rudy SETIONO
    Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT19
    Exam: 02 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

    BT2201

    Business Concepts and Metrics for Analytics
    Modular Credits = 4

    YANG Lu
    Thomas Frank Marie CHEVRIER
    Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM1-0206

    -

    BT3017

    Feature Engineering for Machine Learning
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    NG Teck Khim
    Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00
    Exam: 29 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    BT3102

    Computational Methods for Business Analytics
    Modular Credits = 4

    Stanley KOK
    Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 LT15
    Exam: 28 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    Aditya KARANAM
    Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 LT15
    Exam: 25 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

    BT3103

    Application Systems Development for Business Analytics
    Modular Credits = 4

    Shashank Shekhar TRIPATHI
    Grp L1: Tue 15:00-18:00 COM1-0206

    Shashank Shekhar TRIPATHI
    Grp L1: Mon 12:00-15:00
    Grp L2: Mon 18:30-21:30

    BT4012

    Fraud Analytics
    Modular Credits = 4

    ZHAO Rui
    ZHAO Yiliang
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-21:30 LT19

    -

    BT4013

    Analytics for Capital Market Trading and Investment
    Modular Credits = 4

    Stanley KOK
    Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 COM1-0204
    Exam: 28 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    -

    BT4014

    Analytics Driven Design of Adaptive Systems
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    QIAO Dandan
    Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00

    BT4015

    Geospatial Analytics
    Modular Credits = 4

    Praneeth Shalinda Adikari A. A.
    Grp L1: Thu 09:00-12:00 COM1-0212

    -

    BT4016

    Risk Analytics for Financial Services
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Frank XING Zhutian
    Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00
    Exam: 27 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    BT4103

    Business Analytics Capstone Project
    Modular Credits = 8

    Praneeth Shalinda Adikari A. A.
    HAHN Jungpil
    UM Sungyong
    Grp L1: Fri 15:00-18:00 COM1-0206

    Praneeth Shalinda Adikari A. A.
    Sharon TAN Swee Lin
    Grp L1: Wed 13:00-16:00

    BT4211

    Data-Driven Marketing
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Vivek Sundar MAGESH
    Grp L1: Thu 15:00-18:00

    BT4212

    Search Engine Optimization and Analytics
    Modular Credits = 4

    JIN Chen
    Grp L1: Tue 09:00-12:00 COM1-0206
    Exam: 25 NOV 2022 14:30-16:30

    -

    BT4221

    Big Data Techniques and Technologies
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    UM Sungyong
    Grp L1: Fri 09:00-12:00
    Exam: 26 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    BT4222

    Mining Web Data for Business Insights
    Modular Credits = 4

    WANG Qiuhong
    Grp L1: Fri 09:00-12:00 LT19

    QIAO Dandan
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-21:30

    BT4240

    Machine Learning for Predictive Data Analytics
    Modular Credits = 4

    Rudy SETIONO
    Grp L1: Mon 15:00-18:00 COM1-VCRM
    Exam: 28 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    -

    BT4301

    Business Analytics Solutions Development and Deployment
    Modular Credits = 4

    LU Weiquan
    Grp L1: Mon 09:00-12:00 COM1-0206

    LU Weiquan
    Grp L1: Mon 15:00-18:00 COM1-0206

    BT5110

    Data Management and Warehousing
    Modular Credits = 4

    Stephane BRESSAN
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT15

    -

    BT5126

    Hands-on with Business Analytics
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    ZHAI Yingda
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30

    BT5151

    Advanced Analytics and Machine Learning
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Vaibhav RAJAN
    Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00
    Grp L2: Mon 18:30-20:30
    Grp L3: Tue 14:00-16:00

    BT5153

    Applied Machine Learning for Business Analytics
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    ZHAO Rui
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30

    CG1111A

    Engineering Principles and Practice I
    Modular Credits = 4

    Ravi SUPPIAH
    Grp L01: -

    -

    CG2111A

    Engineering Principles and Practice II
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Colin TAN Keng Yan
    Ravi SUPPIAH
    Ronald Boyd ANDERSON
    Grp L01: -

    CG2271

    Real-Time Operating Systems
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Ravi SUPPIAH
    Grp L01: Wed 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_A
    Exam: 02 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

    CG4002

    Computer Engineering Capstone Project
    Modular Credits = 8

    Jithin VACHERY
    LI Jialin
    Grp L01: Thu 09:00-12:00
    Grp L02: Thu 14:00-17:00

    Jithin VACHERY
    Grp L01: Wed 09:00-12:00 COM1-0206
    Grp L02: Wed 14:00-17:00 COM1-0206

    CP2106

    Independent Software Development Project (Orbital)
    Modular Credits = 4

    ZHAO Jin
    TAN Sun Teck
    Henry CHIA Wai Kit
    Grp L1: -

    -

    CP2201

    Journey of the Innovator
    Modular Credits = 2

    -

    Francis YEOH
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-21:30 I3-AUD

    CP3201

    Industry Seminar
    Modular Credits = 2

    Danny POO Chiang Choon
    Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 LT19

    Danny POO Chiang Choon
    Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 LT15

    CS1010

    Programming Methodology
    Modular Credits = 4

    OOI Wei Tsang
    Grp S1: Mon 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 25 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    TAN Sun Teck
    Grp S1: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM1-0204
    Exam: 29 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS1010E

    Programming Methodology
    Modular Credits = 4

    KHOO Siau Cheng
    Alan CHENG Holun
    Grp S1: Mon 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD1
    Grp S2: Tue 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD1
    Exam: 26 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    ZHOU Lifeng
    TAN Sun Teck
    Adi Yoga Sidi PRABAWA
    Grp S1: Tue 16:00-18:00
    Grp S2: Mon 14:00-16:00
    Exam: 28 APR 2023 14:30-16:30

    CS1010J

    Programming Methodology
    Modular Credits = 4

    ZHOU Lifeng
    Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 LT15
    Exam: 22 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    -

    CS1010S

    Programming Methodology
    Modular Credits = 4

    LEONG Wai Kay
    Ashish Deepak DANDEKAR
    Nitya LAKSHMANAN
    Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 E-Hybrid_C
    Grp L1V: Wed 10:00-12:00 COM1-0206
    Exam: 22 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    Ashish Deepak DANDEKAR
    LEONG Wai Kay
    Nitya LAKSHMANAN
    Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 COM1-0206
    Exam: 29 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS1010X

    Programming Methodology
    (iBLOC Module, not for Undergraduate, offered from Jan - Jun.
    Details at https://www.nus.edu.sg/ibloc/iBLOC.html)
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    TAN Tiow Seng
    Grp L1: -

    CS1101S

    Programming Methodology
    Modular Credits = 4

    LOW Kok Lim
    Ronald Boyd ANDERSON
    Sanka RASNAYAKA
    Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
    Exam: 22 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    LOW Kok Lim
    Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 COM1-0212
    Exam: 29 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS1231

    Discrete Structures
    Modular Credits = 4

    TAY Yong Chiang
    Grp S1: Wed 12:00-14:00 UT-AUD1
                Fri 12:00-13:00 UT-AUD1
    Exam: 24 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    Math Dept Lecturer
    Grp S1: Wed 09:00-10:00 I3-AUD
                Thu 12:00-14:00 LT19
    Exam: 25 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS1231S

    Discrete Structures
    Modular Credits = 4

    Aaron TAN Tuck Choy
    Ashish Deepak DANDEKAR
    LEONG Hon Wai
    Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 15:00-16:00 E-Learn_C
    Exam: 24 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    Aaron TAN Tuck Choy
    Rajendra Prasad SIRIGINA
    Grp L1: Wed 09:00-10:00 LT15
                Thu 12:00-14:00 LT15
    Exam: 25 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS2030

    Programming Methodology II
    Modular Credits = 4

    Henry CHIA Wai Kit
    Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 LT19
    Exam: 30 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    Henry CHIA Wai Kit
    Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 LT15
    Exam: 27 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS2030S

    Programming Methodology II
    Modular Credits = 4

    Adi Yoga Sidi PRABAWA
    Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM1-0206
    Exam: 30 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    OOI Wei Tsang
    Ronald Boyd ANDERSON
    Adi Yoga Sidi PRABAWA
    Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 27 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS2040

    Data Structures and Algorithms
    Modular Credits = 4

    Roger ZIMMERMANN
    TAN Sun Teck
    Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 E-Hybrid_C
                Thu 17:00-18:00 E-Hybrid_C
    Grp L1V: Wed 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
                Thu 17:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 26 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    Roger ZIMMERMANN
    CHONG Ket Fah
    Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT19
                Wed 14:00-15:00 LT19
    Exam: 26 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS2040C

    Data Structures and Algorithms
    Modular Credits = 4

    Steven HALIM
    Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 LT15
                Thu 17:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
    Exam: 26 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    Alan CHENG Holun
    Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 LT19
                Wed 12:00-13:00 LT19
    Exam: 26 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS2040S

    Data Structures and Algorithms
    Modular Credits = 4

    CHONG Ket Fah
    Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 17:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
    Exam: 26 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    Seth Lewis GILBERT
    Arnab BHATTACHARYYA
    Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
                Wed 14:00-15:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 26 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS2100

    Computer Organisation
    Modular Credits = 4

    Colin TAN Keng Yan
    Prabhu NATARAJAN
    Ravi SUPPIAH
    Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
    Exam: 26 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    Aaron TAN Tuck Choy
    Colin TAN Keng Yan
    Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
    Exam: 28 APR 2023 14:30-16:30

    CS2101

    Effective Communication for Computing Professionals
    Modular Credits = 4

    External teaching staff
    Grp SC01: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SC02: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SC03: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG01: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG02: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG03: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG04: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG05: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG06: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG07: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG08: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG09: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG10: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG11: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG12: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG13: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG14: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG15: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG16: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG17: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG18: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
    Grp SG19: - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A
                 - E-Learn_A

    External teaching staff
    Grp SC01: -
                 -
    Grp SC02: -
                 -
    Grp SC03: -
                 -
    Grp SC04: -
                 -
    Grp SG01: -
                 -
    Grp SG02: -
                 -
    Grp SG03: -
                 -
    Grp SG04: -
                 -
    Grp SG05: -
                 -
    Grp SG06: -
                 -
    Grp SG07: -
                 -
    Grp SG08: -
                 -
    Grp SG09: -
                 -
    Grp SG10: -
                 -
    Grp SG11: -
                 -
    Grp SG12: -
                 -
    Grp SG13: -
                 -
    Grp SG14: -
                 -
    Grp SG15: -
                 -
    Grp SG16: -
                 -

    CS2102

    Database Systems
    Modular Credits = 4

    Adi Yoga Sidi PRABAWA
    Christian Von Der WETH
    Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 E-Hybrid_C
    Grp L1V: Tue 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 22 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    CHAN Chee Yong
    XIAO Xiaokui
    Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 LT19
    Exam: 29 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS2103

    Software Engineering
    Modular Credits = 4

    Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
    Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 25 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
    Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 26 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS2103T

    Software Engineering
    Modular Credits = 4

    Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
    Grp LG01: Mon 08:00-10:00 AS6-0210
                Wed 09:00-10:00 COM1-B103
                Thu 08:00-10:00 AS6-0210
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG02: Mon 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
                Wed 10:00-11:00 COM1-B103
                Thu 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG03: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM2-0108
                Wed 11:00-12:00 COM1-B103
                Thu 12:00-14:00 COM2-0108
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG04: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM2-0108
                Wed 12:00-13:00 COM1-B103
                Fri 12:00-14:00 COM2-0108
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG05: Tue 14:00-16:00 COM2-0108
                Wed 13:00-14:00 COM1-B103
                Fri 14:00-16:00 AS6-0211
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG06: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM1-0203
                Wed 15:00-16:00 COM1-B103
                Fri 12:00-14:00 AS6-0211
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG07: Mon 16:00-18:00 AS6-0210
                Wed 16:00-17:00 COM1-B103
                Thu 16:00-18:00 AS6-0210
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG08: Mon 16:00-18:00 COM2-0108
                Wed 17:00-18:00 COM1-B103
                Thu 16:00-18:00 COM2-0108
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG09: Mon 14:00-16:00 AS6-0210
                Thu 09:00-10:00 COM1-B103
                Thu 14:00-16:00 AS6-0210
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG10: Tue 08:00-10:00 COM2-0108
                Thu 10:00-11:00 COM1-B103
                Fri 08:00-10:00 COM2-0108
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG11: Tue 14:00-16:00 COM1-0203
                Thu 11:00-12:00 COM1-B103
                Fri 14:00-16:00 COM1-0203
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG12: Mon 10:00-12:00 COM1-0203
                Thu 10:00-12:00 COM1-0209
                Thu 12:00-13:00 COM1-B103
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG13: Mon 08:00-10:00 COM2-0108
                Thu 08:00-10:00 COM2-0108
                Thu 13:00-14:00 COM1-B103
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG14: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM2-0108
                Thu 14:00-16:00 COM2-0108
                Thu 17:00-18:00 COM1-B103
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG15: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
                Thu 15:00-16:00 COM1-B103
                Fri 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG16: Tue 08:00-10:00 COM1-0203
                Fri 08:00-10:00 AS6-0210
                Fri 11:00-12:00 COM1-B103
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG17: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM1-0203
                Fri 10:00-12:00 AS6-0210
                Fri 12:00-13:00 COM1-B103
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG18: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM1-0209
                Thu 14:00-15:00 COM1-B103
                Fri 12:00-14:00 COM1-0209
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG19: Mon 08:00-10:00 COM1-0203
                Wed 08:00-09:00 COM1-B103
                Thu 08:00-10:00 COM1-0203
                Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 25 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
    Ganesh NEELAKANTA IYER
    Grp LG01: Mon 14:00-16:00 E-Learn_C
                Wed 11:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 14:00-16:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG02: Mon 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
                Wed 12:00-13:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG03: Mon 08:00-10:00 E-Learn_C
                Wed 14:00-15:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 08:00-10:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG04: Mon 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
                Wed 13:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG05: Tue 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 11:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
                Fri 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
    Grp LG06: Tue 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 12:00-13:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
                Fri 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
    Grp LG07: Tue 08:00-10:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 16:00-17:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 08:00-10:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG08: Mon 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
                Wed 15:00-16:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG09: Tue 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 13:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
                Fri 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
    Grp LG10: Mon 14:00-16:00 E-Learn_C
                Wed 09:00-10:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 14:00-16:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG11: Tue 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 17:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
                Fri 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
    Grp LG12: Tue 08:00-10:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 10:00-11:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
                Fri 08:00-10:00 E-Learn_C
    Grp LG13: Tue 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 09:00-10:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
                Fri 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
    Grp LG14: Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG15: Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG16: Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG17: Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG18: Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Grp LG19: Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 26 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS2104

    Programming Language Concepts
    Modular Credits = 4

    CHIN Wei Ngan
    Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 LT15
    Exam: 29 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    -

    CS2105

    Introduction to Computer Networks
    Modular Credits = 4

    ZHOU Lifeng
    Jithin VACHERY
    Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 E-Hybrid_C
    Grp L1V: Mon 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 28 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    Richard MA Tianbai
    Jithin VACHERY
    Grp L1: Thu 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 26 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS2106

    Introduction to Operating Systems
    Modular Credits = 4

    WONG Weng Fai
    Nitya LAKSHMANAN
    Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 UT-AUD1
    Exam: 29 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    Djordje JEVDJIC
    Prabhu NATARAJAN
    Nitya LAKSHMANAN
    Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 02 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

    CS2107

    Introduction to Information Security
    Modular Credits = 4

    Sufatrio
    Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 28 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    CHANG Ee Chien
    Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 24 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS2108

    Introduction to Media Computing
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    NG Teck Khim
    Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT15
    Exam: 27 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS2109

    Introduction to AI and Machine Learning
    Modular Credits = -

    CS2109S

    Introduction to AI and Machine Learning
    Modular Credits = 4

    Ben LEONG Wing Lup
    Muhammad Rizki Aulia Rahman Maulana
    Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 25 NOV 2022 14:30-16:30

    Ben LEONG Wing Lup
    Muhammad Rizki Aulia Rahman Maulana
    Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 25 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

    CS2113

    Software Engineering & Object-Oriented Programming
    Modular Credits = 4

    Akshay NARAYAN
    Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 LT19
    Exam: 29 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    Akshay NARAYAN
    Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 LT19
    Exam: 03 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS2113T

    Software Engineering & Object-Oriented Programming
    Modular Credits = 4

    Akshay NARAYAN
    Grp LC01: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM1-0203
                Wed 12:00-13:00 COM1-0210
                Thu 12:00-14:00 AS6-0211
                Fri 16:00-18:00 LT19
    Grp LC02: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-0209
                Wed 13:00-14:00 COM1-0210
                Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0209
                Fri 16:00-18:00 LT19
    Grp LC03: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM1-0209
                Wed 11:00-12:00 COM1-0210
                Fri 10:00-12:00 AS6-0211
                Fri 16:00-18:00 LT19
    Exam: 29 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    Akshay NARAYAN
    Grp LC01: Tue 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 09:00-10:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 16:00-18:00 LT19
                Fri 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
    Grp LC02: Mon 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 09:00-10:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 16:00-18:00 LT19
    Grp LC03: Tue 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
                Thu 10:00-11:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
                Fri 16:00-18:00 LT19
    Exam: 03 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS2220

    Introduction to Computational Biology
    Modular Credits = 4

    WONG Lim Soon
    Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM
    Exam: 28 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    -

    CS2309

    CS Research Methodology
    Modular Credits = 4

    OOI Beng Chin
    Bimlesh WADHWA
    Grp L1: Mon 09:00-11:00 SR_LT19
    Exam: 29 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    -

    CS3103

    Computer Networks Practice
    Modular Credits = 4

    CHAN Mun Choon
    Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 LT19

    -

    CS3203

    Software Engineering Project
    Modular Credits = 8

    Ganesh NEELAKANTA IYER
    LEONG Wai Kay
    Sanka RASNAYAKA
    Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM1-VCRM
    Grp L2: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM1-0212
    Grp L3: Tue 16:00-18:00 COM1-VCRM
    Grp L4: Tue 16:00-18:00 COM1-0212

    Ganesh NEELAKANTA IYER
    ZHAO Jin
    Sanka RASNAYAKA
    External
    Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
                Tue 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Grp L2: Tue 10:00-12:00
                Tue 14:00-16:00

    CS3210

    Parallel Computing
    Modular Credits = 4

    Cristina CARBUNARU
    Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-0204
    Grp L2: Mon 14:00-16:00 E-Hybrid_C
    Exam: 23 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    -

    CS3211

    Parallel and Concurrent Programming
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Cristina CARBUNARU
    Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM1-0204
    Exam: 04 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS3213

    Foundations of Software Engineering
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Abhik ROYCHOUDHURY
    Grp L1: Wed 13:00-16:00 LT15
    Exam: 02 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

    CS3216

    Software Product Engineering for Digital Markets
    Modular Credits = 5

    SOO Yuen Jien
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM

    -

    CS3217

    Software Engineering on Modern Application Platforms
    Modular Credits = 5

    -

    LEONG Wai Kay
    Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-0212
                Tue 14:00-15:00 COM1-0212

    CS3219

    Software Engineering Principles and Patterns
    Modular Credits = 4

    Bimlesh WADHWA
    Akshay NARAYAN
    Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 LT15
    Exam: 28 NOV 2022 09:00-10:30

    -

    CS3223

    Database Systems Implementation
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    TAN Kian Lee
    Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 LT19
    Exam: 28 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS3230

    Design and Analysis of Algorithms
    Modular Credits = 4

    Arnab BHATTACHARYYA
    Prashant Nalini VASUDEVAN
    Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 E-Hybrid_C
    Grp L1V: Tue 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 28 NOV 2022 17:00-19:30

    Steven HALIM
    Diptarka CHAKRABORTY
    Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 27 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS3231

    Theory of Computation
    Modular Credits = 4

    Sanjay JAIN
    Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM
    Exam: 21 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    -

    CS3233

    Competitive Programming
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Steven HALIM
    Grp L1: Mon 17:00-22:00 COM1-B109

    CS3234

    Logic for Proofs and Programs
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Olivier DANVY
    Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 COM1-0212

    CS3235

    Computer Security
    Modular Credits = 4

    Reza SHOKRI
    Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 COM1-0206

    Prateek SAXENA
    Grp L1: Tue 08:00-10:00

    CS3236

    Introduction to Information Theory
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Jonathan SCARLETT
    Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM
    Exam: 04 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS3237

    Introduction to Internet of Things
    Modular Credits = 4

    Ronald Boyd ANDERSON
    Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 COM1-0206
    Exam: 23 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    -

    CS3240

    Interaction Design
    Modular Credits = 4

    ZHAO Shengdong
    Grp L1: Mon 11:00-14:00 LT15

    Bimlesh WADHWA
    Grp L1: Wed 09:00-12:00 LT19

    CS3241

    Computer Graphics
    Modular Credits = 4

    LOW Kok Lim
    Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 LT15
    Exam: 29 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    -

    CS3242

    3D Modeling and Animation
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Alan CHENG Holun
    Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 LT15
    Exam: 02 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS3243

    Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
    Modular Credits = 4

    Daren LER Shan Wen
    Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 LT19
    Exam: 28 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    Daren LER Shan Wen
    Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 LT19
    Exam: 29 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS3244

    Machine Learning
    Modular Credits = 4

    KAN Min Yen
    Brian LIM Youliang
    Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
                Thu 11:00-12:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 21 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    Daren LER Shan Wen
    Anand BHOJAN
    Grp L1: Mon 14:00-15:00 I3-AUD
                Thu 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 25 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

    CS3245

    Information Retrieval
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    ZHAO Jin
    Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT15
    Exam: 25 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS3247

    Game Development
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Anand BHOJAN
    Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00

    CS3249

    User Interface Development
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    CS3263

    Artificial Intelligence
    Modular Credits = -

    LEONG Tze Yun

    CS3264

    Machine Learning
    Modular Credits = -

    LOW Kian Hsiang

    CS3281

    Thematic Systems Project I
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
    Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM1-0204

    CS3282

    Thematic Systems Project II
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
    Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0204

    CS4211

    Formal Methods for Software Engineering
    Modular Credits = 4

    DONG Jin Song
    Grp L1: Thu 09:00-12:00 LT19

    -

    CS4212

    Compiler Design
    Modular Credits = 4

    Ilya SERGEY
    Grp L1: Mon 09:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM
    Exam: 21 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    -

    CS4215

    Programming Language Implementation
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Martin HENZ
    Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00

    CS4218

    Software Testing
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Cristina CARBUNARU
    Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT15
    Exam: 28 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS4220

    Knowledge Discovery Methods in Bioinformatics
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Niranjan NAGARAJAN
    Anders Jacobsen SKANDERUP
    Grp L1: Tue 11:00-14:00 COM1-0212
    Exam: 03 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS4221

    Database Applications Design and Tuning
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Stephane BRESSAN
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT19

    CS4222

    Wireless Networking
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Ambuj VARSHNEY
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30
    Exam: 24 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS4223

    Multi-core Architectures
    Modular Credits = 4

    Trevor Erik CARLSON
    Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-0212
    Exam: 29 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    -

    CS4224

    Distributed Databases
    Modular Credits = 4

    CHAN Chee Yong
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD
    Exam: 22 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    -

    CS4225

    Big Data Systems for Data Science
    Modular Credits = 4

    Bryan HOOI Kuen Yew
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD

    HE Bingsheng
    Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD
    Grp L2: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0206

    CS4226

    Internet Architecture
    Modular Credits = 4

    Richard MA Tianbai
    Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT15
    Exam: 24 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    -

    CS4231

    Parallel and Distributed Algorithms
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    YU Haifeng
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30
    Exam: 03 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS4234

    Optimisation Algorithms
    Modular Credits = 4

    Steven HALIM
    Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 LT19
    Exam: 29 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    -

    CS4236

    Cryptography Theory and Practice
    Modular Credits = 4

    Hugh ANDERSON
    Grp L1: Wed 13:00-15:00 LT19
    Exam: 22 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    -

    CS4238

    Computer Security Practice
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Prasanna Karthik VAIRAM
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30

    CS4239

    Software Security
    Modular Credits = 4

    Roland YAP Hock Chuan
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM1-0206
    Exam: 22 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    -

    CS4240

    Interaction Design for Virtual and Augmented Reality
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Anand BHOJAN
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30

    CS4242

    Social Media Computing
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    CHUA Tat Seng
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM1-0204

    CS4243

    Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition
    Modular Credits = 4

    Amirhassan MONAJEMI
    Grp L1: Thu 16:00-18:00 COM1-0206
    Exam: 30 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    Angela YAO Yingjie
    Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00
    Exam: 04 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS4244

    Knowledge Representation and Reasoning
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Kuldeep S. MEEL
    Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 COM1-VCRM
    Exam: 04 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

    CS4246

    AI Planning and Decision Making
    Modular Credits = 4

    LEONG Tze Yun
    Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0206
    Grp L2: Thu 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD

    Akshay NARAYAN
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30
    Exam: 02 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

    CS4247

    Graphics Rendering Techniques
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    LOW Kok Lim
    Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-0204
                Fri 16:00-17:00 COM1-0204
    Exam: 02 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS4248

    Natural Language Processing
    Modular Credits = 4

    NG Hwee Tou
    Grp L1: Fri 09:00-12:00 LT15
    Exam: 29 NOV 2022 09:00-10:30

    KAN Min Yen
    Christian Von Der WETH
    Grp L1: Fri 09:00-12:00 LT15
    Grp L2: Mon 18:30-20:30
    Exam: 02 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS4249

    Phenomena and Theories of Human-Computer Interaction
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Brian LIM Youliang
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT19

    CS4261

    Algorithmic Mechanism Design
    Modular Credits = 4

    Warut SUKSOMPONG
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD
    Exam: 28 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    -

    CS4268

    Quantum Computing
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Rahul JAIN
    Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 COM1-0212
    Exam: 29 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS4269

    Fundamentals of Logic in Computer Science
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Umang MATHUR
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30
    Exam: 25 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS4277

    3D Computer Vision
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    LEE Gim Hee
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-21:30
    Exam: 03 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

    CS4278

    Intelligent Robots: Algorithms and Systems
    Modular Credits = 4

    David HSU
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30

    CS4330

    Combinatorial Methods in Bioinformatics
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Ken SUNG Wing Kin
    Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0212
    Exam: 27 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS4347

    Sound and Music Computing
    Modular Credits = 4

    WANG Ye
    Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT15

    -

    CS4350

    Game Development Project
    Modular Credits = 4

    Anand BHOJAN
    Grp E1: Thu 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C

    -

    CS5215

    Constraint Processing
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Roland YAP Hock Chuan
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30

    CS5218

    Principles and Practice of Program Analysis
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Joxan JAFFAR
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30

    CS5219

    Automated Software Validation
    Modular Credits = 4

    Abhik ROYCHOUDHURY
    Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM1-0212
    Exam: 30 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    -

    CS5222

    Advanced Computer Architecture
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Trevor Erik CARLSON
    Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30

    CS5223

    Distributed Systems
    Modular Credits = 4

    YU Haifeng
    Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 COM1-0206

    LI Jialin
    Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30

    CS5224

    Cloud Computing
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Dumitrel LOGHIN
    TEO Yong Meng
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30
    Grp L2: Wed 16:00-18:00

    CS5228

    Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
    Modular Credits = 4

    Christian Von Der WETH
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM1-0206

    Bryan HOOI Kuen Yew
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30

    CS5229

    Advanced Computer Networks
    Modular Credits = 4

    CHAN Mun Choon
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT15
    Exam: 24 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    -

    CS5230

    Computational Complexity
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Divesh AGGARWAL
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM
    Exam: 26 APR 2023 13:00-16:00

    CS5231

    Systems Security
    Modular Credits = 4

    LIANG Zhenkai
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 COM1-0204

    -

    CS5232

    Formal Specification and Design Techniques
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Ilya SERGEY
    Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 COM1-0212

    CS5233

    Simulation and Modelling Techniques
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Gary TAN Soon Huat
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30
    Exam: 24 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

    CS5234

    Algorithms at Scale
    Modular Credits = 4

    Diptarka CHAKRABORTY
    Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212

    -

    CS5236

    Advanced Automata Theory
    Modular Credits = 4

    Frank Christian STEPHAN
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM
    Exam: 28 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    -

    CS5237

    Computational Geometry and Applications
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    CS5238

    Advanced Combinatorial Methods in Bioinformatics
    Modular Credits = 4

    Ken SUNG Wing Kin
    Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 COM1-0204
    Exam: 26 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    -

    CS5239

    Computer System Performance Analysis
    Modular Credits = 4

    Cristina CARBUNARU
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT15

    -

    CS5240

    Theoretical Foundations in MultiMedia
    Modular Credits = 4

    LEOW Wee Kheng
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-21:30 COM1-0204

    -

    CS5242

    Neural Networks and Deep Learning
    Modular Credits = 4

    YOU Yang
    AI Xin
    Grp L1: Tue 15:00-17:00 COM1-0204
    Grp L2: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212

    YOU Yang
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30

    CS5246

    Text Mining
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Christian Von Der WETH
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30

    CS5250

    Advanced Operating Systems
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    WONG Weng Fai
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30
    Exam: 25 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

    CS5260

    Neural Networks and Deep Learning II
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Amirhassan MONAJEMI
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30
    Exam: 03 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

    CS5272

    Embedded Software Design
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    CS5321

    Network Security
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Daisuke MASHIMA
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30

    CS5322

    Database Security
    Modular Credits = 4

    XIAO Xiaokui
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 SR_LT19
    Exam: 30 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    -

    CS5330

    Randomized Algorithms
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    CHANG Yi-Jun
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30

    CS5331

    Web Security
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    LIANG Zhenkai
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 SR_LT19

    CS5332

    Biometric Authentication
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Terence SIM Mong Cheng
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM1-0204

    CS5339

    Theory and Algorithms for Machine Learning
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Kenji KAWAGUCHI
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-21:30
    Exam: 24 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS5340

    Uncertainty Modelling in AI
    Modular Credits = 4

    LEE Gim Hee
    Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 COM1-0212
    Grp L2: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212
    Exam: 21 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    Harold SOH Soon Hong
    Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30

    CS5344

    Big-Data Analytics Technology
    Modular Credits = 4

    Anthony TUNG Kum Hoe
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 COM1-0206

    LEE Mong Li
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30

    CS5346

    Information Visualisation
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Bimlesh WADHWA
    Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30

    CS5421

    Database Applications Design and Tuning
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Stephane BRESSAN
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT19

    CS5422

    Wireless Networking
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Ambuj VARSHNEY
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30
    Exam: 24 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    CS5424

    Distributed Databases
    Modular Credits = 4

    CHAN Chee Yong
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD
    Exam: 22 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    -

    CS5425

    Big Data Systems for Data Science
    Modular Credits = 4

    Bryan HOOI Kuen Yew
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD

    HE Bingsheng
    AI Xin
    Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD
    Grp L2: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0206

    CS5439

    Software Security
    Modular Credits = 4

    Roland YAP Hock Chuan
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM1-0206
    Exam: 22 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    -

    CS5446

    AI Planning and Decision Making
    Modular Credits = 4

    LEONG Tze Yun
    Akshay NARAYAN
    Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0206
    Grp L2: Thu 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD

    Akshay NARAYAN
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30
    Exam: 02 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

    CS5461

    Algorithmic Mechanism Design
    Modular Credits = 4

    Warut SUKSOMPONG
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD
    Exam: 28 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    -

    CS5469

    Fundamentals of Logic in Computer Science
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Umang MATHUR
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30
    Exam: 25 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

    CS5477

    3D Computer Vision
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    LEE Gim Hee
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-21:30
    Exam: 03 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

    CS5478

    Intelligent Robots: Algorithms and Systems
    Modular Credits = 4

    David HSU
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30

    CS5562

    Trustworthy Machine Learning
    (Module will only be offered from Round 1 onwards)
    Modular Credits = 4

    Reza SHOKRI
    Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 COM1-0204

    -

    CS6101

    Exploration of Computer Science Research
    Modular Credits = 4

    Grp E1: -

    Grp E1: -

    CS6203

    Advanced Topics in Database Systems
    Modular Credits = 4

    OOI Beng Chin
    Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 SR_LT19

    -

    CS6204

    Advanced Topics in Networking
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    CS6206

    Advanced Topics in Human-Computer Interaction
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    ZHAO Shengdong
    Grp L1: Wed 11:00-13:00 COM1-VCRM

    CS6207

    Advanced Natural Language Processing
    Modular Credits = 4

    NG Hwee Tou
    Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

    CS6208

    Advanced Topics in Artificial Intelligence
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Xavier Roger Gilbert BRESSON
    Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM

    CS6210

    The Art of Computer Science Research
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    CS6211

    Analytical Performance Modelling for Computer Systems
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    CS6213

    Special Topics in Distributed Computing
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    CS6215

    Advanced Topics in Program Analysis
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Joxan JAFFAR
    Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM

    CS6216

    Advanced Topics in Machine Learning
    Modular Credits = 4

    Kenji KAWAGUCHI
    Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM

    CS6217

    Topics in Prog. Languages & Software Engineering
    Modular Credits = 4

    Umang MATHUR
    Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

    -

    CS6218

    Principles of Prog. Languages & Software Engineering
    Modular Credits = 4

    Manuel RIGGER
    Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 SR_LT19
    Exam: 19 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    -

    CS6219

    Advanced Topics in Computer Systems
    Modular Credits = 4

    Djordje JEVDJIC
    Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 SR_LT19

    -

    CS6220

    Advanced Topics in Data Mining
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Wynne HSU
    Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

    CS6222

    Advanced Topics in Computational Biology
    Modular Credits = 4

    WONG Lim Soon
    Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 SR_LT19

    CS6231

    Advanced Topics in Security and Privacy
    Modular Credits = 4

    Prateek SAXENA
    Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

    -

    CS6234

    Advanced Algorithms
    Modular Credits = 4

    CHANG Yi-Jun
    Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 SR_LT19

    -

    CS6235

    Advanced Topics in Theoretical Computer Science
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Warut SUKSOMPONG
    Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM

    CS6240

    Multimedia Analysis
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    CHUA Tat Seng
    Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

    CS6241

    Advanced Topics in Computer Graphics
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    CS6244

    Advanced Topics in Robotics
    Modular Credits = 4

    Angela YAO Yingjie
    Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

    CS6880

    Advanced Topics in Software Engineering
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    GEI1000

    Computational Thinking
    Modular Credits = 4

    LEOW Wee Kheng
    LEONG Hon Wai
    Grp L1: -

    -

    GET1031

    Computational Thinking
    Modular Credits = 4

    LEOW Wee Kheng
    LEONG Hon Wai
    Grp L1: -

    -

    IFS4101

    Legal Aspects of Information Security
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Welly TANTONO
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-21:30
    Exam: 27 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

    IFS4102

    Digital Forensics
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Sufatrio
    Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 COM1-0212

    IFS4103

    Penetration Testing Practice
    Modular Credits = 4

    Sufatrio
    Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 SR_LT19

    Roland YAP Hock Chuan
    Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM

    IFS4205

    Information Security Capstone Project.
    Modular Credits = 8

    Hugh ANDERSON
    Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 SR_LT19

    -

    IS1108

    Digital Ethics and Data Privacy
    Modular Credits = 4

    LEE Boon Kee
    Grp L1: Thu 09:00-11:00 I3-AUD
    Grp L2: Thu 09:00-11:00 I3-AUD
    Grp L3: Thu 09:00-11:00 I3-AUD

    LEE Boon Kee
    Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD

    IS1128

    IT, Management and Organisation
    Modular Credits = 4

    YANG Lu
    Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 LT15

    YANG Lu

    IS2101

    Business and Technical Communication
    Modular Credits = 4

    External teaching staff
    Grp SG01: Mon 09:00-12:00 AS6-0211
    Grp SG02: Mon 12:00-15:00 AS6-0211
    Grp SG03: Mon 15:00-18:00 AS6-0211
    Grp SG04: Tue 09:00-12:00 AS6-0211
    Grp SG05: Tue 12:00-15:00 AS6-0211
    Grp SG06: Tue 09:00-12:00 AS6-0210
    Grp SG07: Wed 09:00-12:00 AS6-0211
    Grp SG08: Wed 09:00-12:00 AS6-0208
    Grp SG09: Wed 12:00-15:00 AS6-0211
    Grp SG10: Thu 09:00-12:00 AS6-0211
    Grp SG11: Thu 15:00-18:00 AS6-0211

    External teaching staff
    Grp SG01: Mon 12:00-15:00 E-Learn_A
    Grp SG02: Mon 15:00-18:00 E-Learn_A
    Grp SG03: Tue 09:00-12:00 E-Learn_A
    Grp SG04: Tue 15:00-18:00 E-Learn_A
    Grp SG05: Wed 12:00-15:00 E-Learn_A
    Grp SG06: Wed 15:00-18:00 E-Learn_A
    Grp SG07: Thu 09:00-12:00 E-Learn_A
    Grp SG08: Thu 12:00-15:00 E-Learn_A
    Grp SG09: Fri 09:00-12:00 E-Learn_A
    Grp SG10: Fri 12:00-15:00 E-Learn_A

    IS2102

    Enterprise Systems Architecture and Design
    Modular Credits = 4

    LEK Hsiang Hui
    Grp L1: Thu 15:00-17:00 I3-AUD

    LEK Hsiang Hui
    Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 COM1-0212

    IS2103

    Enterprise Systems Server-side Design and Development
    Modular Credits = 4

    TAN Wee Kek
    Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT15
    Exam: 25 NOV 2022 14:30-16:30

    TAN Wee Kek
    Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 LT19
    Exam: 25 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

    IS2218

    Digital Platforms for Business
    Modular Credits = 4

    Vivek Sundar MAGESH
    Grp L1: Mon 09:00-11:00 LT15

    Vivek Sundar MAGESH

    IS2238

    Economics of IT and AI
    Modular Credits = 4

    Nakyung KYUNG
    Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 LT15
    Exam: 30 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    WANG Qiuhong
    Exam: 02 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

    IS3103

    Information Systems Leadership and Communication
    Modular Credits = 4

    OH Lih Bin
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT19

    OH Lih Bin
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT19

    IS3106

    Enterprise Systems Interface Design and Development
    Modular Credits = 4

    LEK Hsiang Hui
    Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT19
    Exam: 29 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    Praneeth Shalinda Adikari A. A.
    Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 LT19
    Exam: 03 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

    IS3107

    Data Engineering
    Modular Credits = 4

    Frank XING Zhutian
    Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT19

    ZHAO Yiliang
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT19

    IS3150

    Digital Media Marketing
    Modular Credits = 4

    LAI Kok Fung
    Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 COM1-0204

    -

    IS3221

    ERP Systems with Analytics Solutions
    Modular Credits = 4

    Kisenchand Nathumal RANAI
    Grp L1: Thu 12:00-15:00 COM1-0204
    Exam: 29 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    -

    IS3240

    Digital Platform Strategy and Architecture
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Anand Mohan RAMCHAND
    Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00
    Exam: 04 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

    IS3251

    Principles of Technology Entrepreneurship
    Modular Credits = 4

    Suranga Chandima NANAYAKKARA
    Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 COM1-0210

    -

    IS4100

    IT Project Management
    Modular Credits = 4

    Sharon TAN Swee Lin
    Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 COM1-0204

    -

    IS4103

    Information Systems Capstone Project
    Modular Credits = 8

    TAN Wee Kek
    Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM1-0204

    LEK Hsiang Hui
    Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00

    IS4151

    Pervasive Technology Solutions and Development
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    TAN Wee Kek
    Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00

    IS4204

    IT Governance
    Modular Credits = 4

    Anand Mohan RAMCHAND
    Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM1-0204
    Exam: 29 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

    -

    IS4226

    Systematic Trading Strategies and Systems
    Modular Credits = 4

    Shashank Shekhar TRIPATHI
    Grp L1: Thu 15:00-18:00 COM1-0204

    -

    IS4228

    Information Technologies in Financial Services
    Modular Credits = 4

    LI Xiaofan
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-21:30 LT19

    External teaching staff
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-21:30

    IS4231

    Information Security Management
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    YANG Lu
    Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00
    Exam: 02 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

    IS4233

    Legal Aspects of Information Technology
    Modular Credits = 4

    WANG Qiuhong
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-21:30 LT19
    Exam: 24 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    -

    IS4234

    Compliance and Regulation Technology
    Modular Credits = 4

    Atreyi KANKANHALLI
    Grp L1: Tue 09:00-12:00 COM1-0204

    -

    IS4238

    Strategic Cybersecurity
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    WANG Qiuhong
    Exam: 04 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

    IS4241

    Social Media Network Analysis
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    HENG Cheng Suang
    Grp L1: Wed 08:00-10:00
    Exam: 03 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

    IS4242

    Intelligent Systems and Techniques
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    External teaching staff
    Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00
    Exam: 03 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

    IS4243

    Information Systems Consulting
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    TEO Hock Hai
    Grp L1: Mon 09:00-12:00

    IS4246

    Smart Systems and AI Governance
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    HAHN Jungpil
    Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00
    Exam: 28 APR 2023 14:30-16:30

    IS4248

    Digital Business and the Metaverse
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    LU Weiquan
    Grp L1: Tue 09:00-12:00

    IS4250

    IT-enabled Healthcare Solutioning
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    LIM Shi Ying
    Grp L1: Mon 09:00-12:00 COM1-0204

    IS4261

    Designing IT-enabled Business Innovations
    Modular Credits = 4

    LU Weiquan
    Grp L1: Wed 09:00-12:00 COM1-0204

    -

    IS4262

    Digital Product Management
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    LEE Boon Kee
    Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00
    Exam: 26 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

    IS4301

    Agile IT with DevOps
    Modular Credits = 4

    FOONG Sew Bun
    Grp L1: Fri 08:00-10:00 COM1-0206

    -

    IS4302

    Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technologies
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    LI Xiaofan
    Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00

    IS4303

    IT-mediated financial solutions and platforms
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    JIN Chen
    Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30

    IS5002

    Digital Transformation
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    TAN Chuan Hoo
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30

    IS5003

    Platform Design and Economy
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Varun KARAMSHETTY
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30
    Exam: 24 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

    IS5004

    Enterprise Architecture
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    KWONG Yuk Wah
    Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30

    IS5005

    Digital Engagement
    Modular Credits = 4

    HENG Cheng Suang
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM1-0206
    Exam: 19 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    -

    IS5007

    Strategising for Global IT-enabled Business Success
    Modular Credits = 4

    TEO Tat Khai
    Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM

    -

    IS5008

    Technology Risk & Cyber Resilience
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Vincent LOY JITCHEN
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30

    IS5116

    Digital Entrepreneurship
    Modular Credits = 4

    Francis YEOH
    Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212

    -

    IS5117

    Digital Government
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Alex SIOW Yuen Khong
    Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30

    IS5126

    Hands-on with Applied Analytics
    Modular Credits = 4

    HUANG Ke-Wei
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD

    -

    IS5128

    Digital Innovation
    Modular Credits = 4

    OH Lih Bin
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 SR_LT19

    -

    IS5151

    Information Security Policy and Management
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Atreyi KANKANHALLI
    Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30

    IS5152

    Data-Driven Decision Making
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Rudy SETIONO
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30

    IS5451

    Pervasive Technology Solutions and Development
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    TAN Wee Kek
    Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00

    IS6000

    Topics in Information Systems and Analytics Research
    Modular Credits = 0

    LIM Shi Ying
    Grp L1: Fri 14:00-17:00 COM1-0210
                 -

    -

    IS6001

    Qualitative Methods for IS Research
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    LIM Shi Ying
    Grp L1: Fri 15:00-18:00 I3-0344

    IS6002

    Quantitative Methods for IS Research
    Modular Credits = 4

    TAN Chuan Hoo
    Grp L1: Mon 09:00-12:00 I3-0344

    -

    IS6004

    Econometrics for IS Research
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    GOH Khim Yong
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-21:30 I3-0344
    Exam: 27 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

    IS6101

    Topics in Machine Learning and Optimization
    Modular Credits = 4

    Vaibhav RAJAN
    Grp L1: Fri 09:00-12:00 I3-0344

    -

    IS6102

    TOPICS IN INFORMATION SYSTEMS II
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    External teaching staff
    Grp L1: Thu 18:30-21:30 I3-0344

    IT1244

    Artificial Intelligence: Technology and Impact
    Modular Credits = 4

    Prabhu NATARAJAN
    Muhammad Rizki Aulia Rahman Maulana
    Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
    Exam: 21 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

    Prabhu NATARAJAN
    Muhammad Rizki Aulia Rahman Maulana
    Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
    Exam: 26 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

    IT2002

    Database Technology and Management
    Modular Credits = 4

    -

    Stephane BRESSAN
    Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 LT15

    IT2900

    Technical Management and Leadership
    Modular Credits = 4

    Ben LEONG Wing Lup
    Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM

    -

    IT3010

    Data Management for Business Analytics
    Modular Credits = 4

    Anand Mohan RAMCHAND
    Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 COM1-0206
    Exam: 28 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

    Anand Mohan RAMCHAND
    Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD
    Exam: 03 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00


    Last Modified on: 29 June 2022 12:0:14
    The information on this page is refreshed at 12 noon and 11 PM daily. Module Coordinators, if your module need rescheduling, please contact the Teaching Coordinator.