Research Excellence Award

The prestigious award is given to senior PhD students who have made significant research achievements during their PhD study. Recipients of this award must produce strong evidence of sustained research achievement during their course of study. Deserving recipients will receive this award once throughout their candidature.

Academic Year
Award Winners
2020/2021

Sem. 1
1.   Pan Liangming
2.   Qiao Mengke
3.   Sha Mo

Sem. 2
2019/2020

Sem. 1
1.  Ruan Ping Cheng
2.   Mathugamavithange Dilruk
      Dasantha Perera
3.   Peng Xixian
4.   Gelli Francesco

Sem. 2
1.   Cai Shaofeng
2.   Debjyoti Ghosh
2018/2019 Sem. 1

1.   Li Jianshu

2.   Xie Zhongle

3.   Dissanayaka Mudiyanselage
      Emil Manupa Karunaratne

4.   Feng Fuli

 Sem. 2

1.   Gao Xiang
2.   Wang Yanhao
3.   He Ruidan
4.   Luo Zhaojing
5.   Liao Lizi
6.   Lahari Poddar

2017/2018

Sem. 1
1.   Anurag Anshu 
2.   Shamil Chollampatt
      Muhammed Ashraf
3.   Tople Shruti Shrikant

Sem. 2
1.   Shinde Shweta Shivaji
2.   Wang Xiang
3.   Abdelhak Bentaleb
4.   Zheng Kaiping
2016/2017 Sem. 1
1.   Dumitrel Loghin 
2.   Jia Yaoqi
3.   Shen Yi

4.   Tan Tianhui

Sem. 2 
1.   Aleksandr Farseev
2.   Liu Ye
3.   Luu The Loi
4.   Wang Zhiyi

2015/2016 Sem. 1
1.   Gao Jinyang
2.   Wang Sheng
3.   Wang Wei
4.   Yang Lusi

5.   Zhang Hao

Sem. 2
1.   Lin Qian 
2.   Tan Shin Hwei
3.   Trinh Minh Thai
4.   Wu Yingjun 

2014/2015 Sem. 1
1.   Hoang Trong Nghia
2.   Wang Xinxi

Sem. 2
1.   Chen Manman
2.   Zheng Chaodong

2013/2014 Sem. 1
1.   Lu Mei Yu
2.  Zhang Zhizhuo
Sem. 2
1.   Abhijeet Banerjee
2.   Bai Haoyu
3.   Le Quang Loc
2012/2013 Sem. 1
1.   Du Wenyu
2.   Nie Liqiang
3.   Lin Zhijie
4.   Cao Thanh Tung
Sem. 2
1.   Chen Jie
2.   Chen Wei
3.   Li Feng
4.   Liu Xuan
5.   Mitra Mohtarami
6.   Sangaralingam Kajanan
7.   Zhang Hanwang

2011/2012
Sem. 1
1.   Daniel Dahlmeier
2.   Vo Hoang Tam 
Sem. 2
1.   Gherghina Cristian Andrei
2.   Liu Chang
3.   Qi Dawei
4.   Satish Krishnan
5.   Zhang Haimo

2010/2011
Sem. 1
1.   Ye Ning
2.   Zhang Meihui
Sem. 2
1.   Cristina David
2.   Sudipta Chattopadhyay

2009/2010
Sem. 1
1.  Barney Tan Chee Chang
2.   Cao Yu
3.   Chen Ding
4.   Liu Yang
5.   Lu Wei
6.   Wu Sai
7.   Yang Xiaoyan
8.   Yi Cheng
9.   Zhang Bingjun
10. Zhang Zhenjie

Sem. 2
1.   Cao Jianneng
2.   Lee Wah Heng, Charlie
3.   Liang Yun
4.   Sun Jun
6.   Tong Yu
7.   Tran Quoc Trung
8.   Xu Lingling
2008/2009
  Sem. 2
1.   Chen Chunqing
2.   Chen Su
3.   Cheng Wei
4.   Chia Tee Kiah
5.   Kenil Cheng Chi Kan
6.   Phan Thi Xuan Linh
7.   Zheng Yantao

 

 

Research Achievement Award

With effect from AY2008/2009, the Dean's Graduate Award will be renamed as Research Achievement Award, which will be presented to PhD students who have achieved outstanding research performance over the past academic year.

Academic Year
Award Winners
2020/2021 Sem. 1

1.   Ahmad s/o Mohammad Zaher
      Asadullah
2.   Alvaro Gonzalez Rivas
3.   Ashraf Abdul
4.   Burin Amornpaisannon
5.   Chen Dawei
6.   Debabrata Mahapatra
7.   Lei Yifan
8.   Prakash Sukhwal
9.   Sreejith Balakrishnan
10. Wang Qi
11. Wu Shuan
12. Yang Yueji
13. Yin Jiamin

Sem. 2
2019/2020 Sem. 1
1.   Chen Zhenghai
2.   Ayush Mishra
3.   Xie Yaqi
4.   Sandareka Kumudu Kumari
5.   Wickramanayake
6.   Tapas Nayak
7.   Chen Xinyu
8.   Li Qinbin
9.   Debjyoti Ghosh
10. Ma Yunshan
11. Raj Joshi
12. Guo Yutong
13. Yu Haibin
14. Teng Tong
15. Xu Ziwei
16. Shen Zhiqi
17. Zhou Fang
Sem. 2
1.   Dai Zhongxiang
2.   Dissanayake Mudiyanselage
      Dhananjaya Wijerathne
3.   Dmitrii Kharkovskii
4.   Huang Hengguan
5.   Lam Chi Thanh
6.   Mohammed Haroon Dupty
7.   Pan Liangming
8.   Qi Panpan
9.   Siddharth Bhatia
10. Tan Min Rong Samson
11. Tasbolat Taunyazov
12. Wang Ruiwei
13. WANG Yiwei
14. Xiao Ma
15. Yew Zi Jian
16. Yue Cong
17. Zhao Na
2018/2019 Sem. 1

1.   Gao Xiang

2.   He Ruidan

3.   Vo Thanh Vinh

4.   Luo Kai

5.   Qiao Mengke

6.   Ahmad Zaher Asadullah

7.   Lei Wenqiang

8.   Iman Ali Younis Taani

9.   Devamanyu Hazarika

10. Nishant Shyamal Budhdev

11. Gelli Francesco

12. Liao Lizi

Sem. 2

1.   Abdul Fatir Ansari
2.   Zhang Shuhao
3.   Shi Lianjie
4.   Dai Zhongxiang
5.   Zhang Jingfeng
6.   Cai Shaofeng
7.   Ruan Pingcheng
8.   Pravein Govindan Kannan
9.   Peter Karkus
10. Tran Duc Muoi

2017/2018

Sem. 1
1.   Dang Khanh Hung
2.   Lahari Poddar
3.   Li Junnan
4.   Peter Karkus
5.   Praveen Kumar Yadav
6.   Sangwook Ha
7.   Shang Xindi
8.   Souvik Kundu
9.   Ta Quang Trung
10. Wang Taining
11. Zhang Shuhao

Sem. 2
1.   Sha Mo

2.   Guo Wentian
3.   Chen Min
4.   Chitralekha Gupta
5.   Suman Sourav
6.   Ji Eun Shin
7.   Xie Zhongle
8.    Luo Zhaojing

2016/2017 Sem. 1

1.   Chen Jingyuan
2.   Kaveh Taghipour
3.   Liu Yang
4.   Muthukumar Chandrasekaran
5.   Zhang Jiangwei
6.   Zhang Ying
7.  Zhao Yunkun
8.  Zhou Ya

 Sem. 2
1.   Abdelhak Bentaleb
2.   Chen Zhenghai
3.   Feng Fuli
4.   He Ruidan
5.   Lan Ziquan
6.   Li Ding
7.   Dissanayaka Mudiyanselage Emil 
      Manupa Karunaratne
8.   Adikari Appuhamilage Praneeth
      Shalinda Adikari
9.   Wang Xiang
10. Wang Yanhao
11. Xie Shudong
12. Zheng Kaiping
13. Zhou Fang

2015/2016 Sem. 1

1.   Christian Hadiwinoto
2.   Lin Qian
3.   Nguyen Quoc Phong
4.   Peter Phandi
5.   Shen Yi 
6.   Wang Yuhui
7.   Wang Zhiyi
8.   Yin Yifang
9.   Yogesh Singh Rawat
10. Zhang Xiaoqing
11. Zhang Yehong

Sem. 2

1.   Liu Ye
2.   Mobashir Mohammad
3.   Nguyen Duy Hoang
4.   Sangwook Ha
5.   Sergey Mechtaev
6.   Shamil Chollampatt Muhammed
      Ashraf
7.   Yao Chang
8.   Zhong Guanwen 

2014/2015 Sem. 1
1.   Chen Manman
2.   Chen Qing
3.   Geng Xue
4.   Jiang Junhui
5.   Li Mei
6.   Nguyen Viet Cuong
7.   Shen Yi
8.   Trinh Minh Thai
9.   Wang Xuancong
Sem. 2
1.   Li Yuchen
2.   Lim Zhan Wei
3.   Pham Van Thuan
4.   Song Xuemeng
5.   Tan Shin Hwei
6.   W.K.P.N.N.R Goona wardene
2013/2014 Sem. 1
1.   Abhijeet Banerjee
2.   Gan Tian
3.   Ng Jun Ping
4.   Sitoh Mun Kiat
5.   Xu Haifeng
6.   Wang Guoping
Sem. 2
1.   Gao Jinyang
2.   He Xiangnan
3.   Hoang Trong Nghia
4.   Li Furong
5.   Lin Tingli Jovian
6.   Luo Cheng Wen
7.   Meng Xiaojun
8.   Narcisa Andreea Milea
9.   Supunmali Ahangama
10. Wang Wei
11. Xu Nuo
12. Yang Lusi
13. Zhang Hao
2012/2013 Sem. 1
1.   Lu Peng
2.   Mitra Mohtarami
3.   Nguyen Thanh Trung
4.   Nguyen Truong Khanh
5.   Shen Yanyan
6.   Tan Wee Kek
7.   Wang Sheng
8.   Xu Yin
9.   Zhang Hanwang
10. Qi Meng
11. Chu Duc Hie
12. Zhao Zhenwei
Sem. 2
1.  Bai Haoyu
2.   Gao Jinyang
3.   Gao Mingcen
4.   Gui Lin
5.   Hoang Trong Nghia
7.   Le Ngoc Sang
8.   Li Lu
9.   Li Zhonghua
10. Marcel Bohme
11. Satish Krishnan
12. Supunmali Ahangama
13. Tan Tian Huat
14. Thannirmalai Somu Muthu karuppan
15. Wang Chundong
16. Wang Zheng
17. Zhao Gang
18. Zhao Yiliang
2011/2012
Sem. 1
1.   Bhojan Anand
2.   Chen Liang
3.   Li Feng
4.   Lin Zhijie
5.   Manjunath Doddavenkatappa
6.   Ye Hua
7.   Zhang Shaojie
Sem. 2
1.  Chen Jie
2.   Ding Huping
3.   Fang Chengfang
4.   Kazi Rubaiat Habib
5.   Leong Mei Ling
6.   Lim Zhan Wei
7.   Mihai Pricopi
8.   Prabhu Natarajan
9.   Wang Pidong
10. Wang Xinxi
11. Xiang Xiaohong
12. Yang Zhenbin
13. Ye Nan
14. Yao Penghui
15. Zhou Yinshen
2010/2011
Sem. 1
1.   Achudhan Sivakumar 
2.   Choi Chun Fung
3.   Daniel Dahlmeier 
4.   Guo Wenyuan
5.   Liu Chang
6.   Vo Hoang Tam
7.   Wang Xiangyu
8.   Xiang Yangyang 
9.   Ye Hua
Sem. 2
1.   Bai Haoyu
2.   Barney Tan
3.   Goh Chong Leng
4.   Kazi Rubaiat Habib
5.   Qi Dawei
6.   Satish Krishnan
7.   Shen Zhijie
8.   Yao Penghui
2009/2010
Sem. 1
1.   Bao Zhifeng
2.   Daniel Dahlmeier
3.   Li Hao
4.   Ng Boon Yuen 
5.   Pee Loo Geok 
6.   Sheng Chang
7.   Sun Jun, 
8.   Wu Huayu
9.   Xu Liang
10. Zhang Dongxiang
11. Zhang Meihui
12. Zhong Zhi
Sem. 2
1.   Cao Thanh Tung
2.   Felix Halim
3.   Ming Zhaoyan
4.   Shao Tao
5.   Sudipta Chatto padhyay
6.   Sun Chengnian
7.   Tan Hwee Xian
8.   Wang Kai
2008/2009
  Sem. 2
1.   Cao Yu
2.   Chen Binbin
3.   Chen Ding 
4.   Hui Mei
5.   Ju Lei
6.   Liang Yun
7.   Liu Yang
8.   Lu Wei
9.   Barney Tan Chee Chang
10. Tong Yu
11. Wu Xiuchao
12. Wu Sai 
13. Zhong Zhi

 

 

Dean's Graduate Award

The award is given to encourage and recognise research excellence among the graduate students.

Academic Year
Award Winners
2007/2008
1.   Ankit Goel
2.   Chen Yueguo
3.   Mihai Lupu
4.   Zhang Zhenjie
2006/2007
1.   David Lo
2.   Lim Yew Jin
3.   Lu Hua
4.   Ma Lin
5.   Vu Quang Hieu
6.   Yang Yinping
7.   Zhao Qi
2005/2006
1.   Chan Yee Seng
2.   Chen Jinxiu
3.   Mamata Bhandar
4.   Ni Yuan
5.   Rong Guodong
7.   Tan Chuan Hoo
8.   Zhang Sheng
9.   Er Inn Inn
10. Li Changqing
11. Zhang Rui
12. Liu Yanhong
13. Sujoy Roy
14. Li Yan
15. Paul Raj Devadoss
2004/2005
1.   Chan Meng Lai, Calvin
2.   Cao Xia
3.   Chan Yee Seng
4.   Cheng Chi Kan
5.   Lu Jiaheng
6.   Satish Kumar Verma
7.   Sun Jun
8.   Upali Sathyajith Kohomban
9.   Vu Quang Hieu
10. Wang Wen Qiang
11. Wang Xinwei
12. Xia Chenyi
13. Zeyar Aung
14. Zhu Qili, Kenny
15. Hamid Abdul Basit
16. Juliana Sutanto
17. Lai Yee Lin
18. Li Guoliang
19. Li Haiquan
20. Li Qiming
21. Liu Yanhong
22. Popeea Corneliu Christian
23. Yang Xiaofeng
24. Yang Yangjiang
25. Zhang Rui
2003/2004
1.   Cong Gao
2.   Li Xianfeng
3.   Li Huiqing
4.   Shu Yanfeng
5.   Shen Hengtao
6.   Tan Zhenqiang
7.   Xu Heng
8.   Yang Xiaofeng
9.   Yi Lan
10. Zhang Rui
11. Zhou Xuan
12. Craciun Mihai Florin Gabriel
13. Cui Hang
14. Lekha Chaisorn
15. Li Yuan Fang
16. Lin Dan
17. Niu Zhenyu
18. Pan Yu
19. Sujoy Roy
20. Wang Tao
21. Xia Chenyi
22. Xiao Fei
23. Xu Xin
24. Yang Hui
25. Yang Yinping
2002/2003
1.   Chen Qun
2.   Cui Bin
3.   Wang Hai
4.   Zhou Xuan
2001/2002
1.   Anand Saswat
2.   Atreyi Kankanhalli
3.   Henry Chia Wai Kit
4.   Kaleelazhincathu Ratna Renjish Kumar
5.   Lee Boon Peng
6.   Ng Wee Siong
7.   Shou Lidan
8.   Wang Ka
2000/2001
1.   Teow Loo Nin
2.   Wu Hui
3.   Fan Lixin
4.   Yu Cui
5.   Li Xuetao
6.   Shen Heng Tao
7.   Calvin Lam Kin Mun
8.   Sun Jing
1999/2000
1.   Cheong Yu Chye
2.   Goh Khim Yong
3.   Ma Yiming
4.   Zhang Yuanlin
5    Zhou Senqiang
6.   Xu Songwen
1998/1999
1.  Razvan Voicu
2.  Li Yi
3.  Suman Sundaresh
4.  Ng Guet Ngoh