The prestigious award is given to senior PhD students who have made significant research achievements during their PhD study. Recipients of this award must produce strong evidence of sustained research achievement during their course of study. Deserving recipients will receive this award once throughout their candidature.

Academic Year
Award Winners
2016/2017 Sem. 1
Dumitrel Loghin 
Jia Yaoqi
Shen Yi

Tan Tianhui

2015/2016 Sem. 1
Gao Jinyang
Wang Sheng
Wang Wei
Yang Lusi

Zhang Hao

Sem. 2
Lin Qian 
Tan Shin Hwei

Trinh Minh Thai
Wu Yingjun 

2014/2015 Sem. 1
Hoang Trong Nghia
Wang Xinxi

Sem. 2
Chen Manman
Zheng Chaodong

2013/2014 Sem. 1
Lu Mei Yu
Zhang Zhizhuo
Sem. 2
Abhijeet Banerjee
Bai Haoyu
Le Quang Loc
2012/2013 Sem. 1
Du Wenyu
Nie Liqiang
Lin Zhijie
Cao Thanh Tung
Sem. 2
Chen Jie
Chen Wei
Li Feng
Liu Xuan
Mitra Mohtarami
Sangaralingam Kajanan
Zhang Hanwang
2011/2012
Sem. 1
Daniel Dahlmeier
Vo Hoang Tam 
Sem. 2
Gherghina Cristian Andrei
Liu Chang
Qi Dawei
Satish Krishnan
Zhang Haimo
2010/2011
Sem. 1
Ye Ning
Zhang Meihui
Sem. 2
Cristina David
Sudipta Chattopadhyay
2009/2010
Sem. 1
Barney Tan Chee Chang
Cao Yu
Chen Ding
Liu Yang
Lu Wei
Wu Sai
Yang Xiaoyan
Yi Cheng
Zhang Bingjun
Zhang Zhenjie
Sem. 2
Cao Jianneng
Lee Wah Heng, Charlie
Liang Yun
Sun Jun
Tong Yu
Tran Quoc Trung
Xu Lingling
2008/2009
  Sem. 2
Chen Chunqing
Chen Su
Cheng Wei
Chia Tee Kiah
Kenil Cheng Chi Kan
Phan Thi Xuan Linh
Zheng Yantao

 

 

Research Achievement Award

With effect from AY2008/2009, the Dean's Graduate Award will be renamed as Research Achievement Award, which will be presented to PhD students who have achieved outstanding research performance over the past academic year.

Academic Year
Award Winners
2016/2017 Sem. 1

Chen Jingyuan
Kaveh Taghipour
Liu Yang
Muthukumar Chandrasekaran
Zhang Jiangwei
Zhang Ying
Zhao Yunkun
Zhou Ya

2015/2016 Sem. 1

Christian Hadiwinoto
Lin Qian
Nguyen Quoc Phong
Peter Phandi
Shen Yi 
Wang Yuhui (NGS)
Wang Zhiyi
Yin Yifang
Yogesh Singh Rawat
Zhang Xiaoqing
Zhang Yehong

Sem. 2

Liu Ye
Mobashir Mohammad
Nguyen Duy Hoang
Sangwook Ha
Sergey Mechtaev
Shamil Chollampatt Muhammed Ashraf (NGS)
Yao Chang
Zhong Guanwen 

2014/2015 Sem. 1
Chen Manman
Chen Qing
Geng Xue
Jiang Junhui
Li Mei
Nguyen Viet Cuong
Shen Yi
Trinh Minh Thai
Wang Xuancong
Sem. 2
Li Yuchen
Lim Zhan Wei
Pham Van Thuan
Song Xuemeng
Tan Shin Hwei
W.K.P.N.N.R Goona wardene
2013/2014 Sem. 1
Abhijeet Banerjee
Gan Tian
Ng Jun Ping
Sitoh Mun Kiat
Xu Haifeng
Wang Guoping
Sem. 2
Gao Jinyang
He Xiangnan
Hoang Trong Nghia
Li Furong
Lin Tingli Jovian
Luo Cheng Wen
Meng Xiaojun
Narcisa Andreea Milea
Supunmali Ahangama
Wang Wei
Xu Nuo
Yang Lusi
Zhang Hao
2012/2013 Sem. 1
Lu Peng
Mitra Mohtarami
Nguyen Thanh Trung
Nguyen Truong Khanh
Shen Yanyan
Tan Wee Kek
Wang Sheng
Xu Yin
Zhang Hanwang
Qi Meng
Chu Duc Hie
Zhao Zhenwei
Sem. 2
Bai Haoyu
Gao Jinyang
Gao Mingcen
Gui Lin
Hoang Trong Nghia
Le Ngoc Sang
Li Lu
Li Zhonghua
Marcel Bohme
Satish Krishnan
Supunmali Ahangama
Tan Tian Huat
Thannirmalai Somu Muthu karuppan
Wang Chundong
Wang Zheng
Zhao Gang
Zhao Yiliang
2011/2012
Sem. 1
Bhojan Anand
Chen Liang
Li Feng
Lin Zhijie
Manjunath Doddavenkatappa
Ye Hua
Zhang Shaojie
Sem. 2
Chen Jie
Ding Huping
Fang Chengfang
Kazi Rubaiat Habib
Leong Mei Ling
Lim Zhan Wei
Mihai Pricopi
Prabhu Natarajan
Wang Pidong
Wang Xinxi
Xiang Xiaohong
Yang Zhenbin
Ye Nan
Yao Penghui
Zhou Yinshen
2010/2011
Sem. 1
Achudhan Sivakumar 
Choi Chun Fung
Daniel Dahlmeier 
Guo Wenyuan
Liu Chang
Vo Hoang Tam
Wang Xiangyu
Xiang Yangyang 
Ye Hua
Sem. 2
Bai Haoyu
Barney Tan
Goh Chong Leng
Kazi Rubaiat Habib
Qi Dawei
Satish Krishnan
Shen Zhijie
Yao Penghui
2009/2010
Sem. 1
Bao Zhifeng
Daniel Dahlmeier
Li Hao
Ng Boon Yuen 
Pee Loo Geok 
Sheng Chang
Sun Jun, 
Wu Huayu
Xu Liang
Zhang Dongxiang
Zhang Meihui
Zhong Zhi
Sem. 2
Cao Thanh Tung
Felix Halim
Ming Zhaoyan
Shao Tao
Sudipta Chatto padhyay
Sun Chengnian
Tan Hwee Xian
Wang Kai
2008/2009
  Sem. 2
Cao Yu
Chen Binbin
Chen Ding 
Hui Mei
Ju Lei
Liang Yun
Liu Yang
Lu Wei
Barney Tan Chee Chang
Tong Yu
Wu Xiuchao
Wu Sai 
Zhong Zhi

 

 

Dean's Graduate Award

The award is given to encourage and recognise research excellence among the graduate students.

Academic Year
Award Winners
2007/2008
Ankit Goel
Chen Yueguo
Mihai Lupu
Zhang Zhenjie
2006/2007
David Lo
Lim Yew Jin
Lu Hua
Ma Lin
Vu Quang Hieu
Yang Yinping
Zhao Qi
2005/2006
Chan Yee Seng
Chen Jinxiu
Mamata Bhandar
Ni Yuan
Rong Guodong
Tan Chuan Hoo
Zhang Sheng
Er Inn Inn
Li Changqing
Zhang Rui
Liu Yanhong
Sujoy Roy
Li Yan
Paul Raj Devadoss
2004/2005
Chan Meng Lai, Calvin
Cao Xia
Chan Yee Seng
Cheng Chi Kan
Lu Jiaheng
Satish Kumar Verma
Sun Jun
Upali Sathyajith Kohomban
Vu Quang Hieu
Wang Wen Qiang
Wang Xinwei
Xia Chenyi
Zeyar Aung
Zhu Qili, Kenny
Hamid Abdul Basit
Juliana Sutanto
Lai Yee Lin
Li Guoliang
Li Haiquan
Li Qiming
Liu Yanhong
Popeea Corneliu Christian
Yang Xiaofeng
Yang Yangjiang
Zhang Rui
2003/2004
Cong Gao
Li Xianfeng
Li Huiqing
Shu Yanfeng
Shen Hengtao
Tan Zhenqiang
Xu Heng
Yang Xiaofeng
Yi Lan
Zhang Rui
Zhou Xuan
Craciun Mihai Florin Gabriel
Cui Hang
Lekha Chaisorn
Li Yuan Fang
Lin Dan
Niu Zhenyu
Pan Yu
Sujoy Roy
Wang Tao
Xia Chenyi
Xiao Fei
Xu Xin
Yang Hui
Yang Yinping
2002/2003
Chen Qun
Cui Bin
Wang Hai
Zhou Xuan
2001/2002
Anand Saswat
Atreyi Kankanhalli
Henry Chia Wai Kit
Kaleelazhincathu Ratna Renjish Kumar
Lee Boon Peng
Ng Wee Siong
Shou Lidan
Wang Ka
2000/2001
Teow Loo Nin
Wu Hui
Fan Lixin
Yu Cui
Li Xuetao
Shen Heng Tao
Calvin Lam Kin Mun
Sun Jing
1999/2000
Cheong Yu Chye
Goh Khim Yong
Ma Yiming
Zhang Yuanlin
Zhou Senqiang
Xu Songwen
1998/1999
Razvan Voicu
Li Yi
Suman Sundaresh
Ng Guet Ngoh