the 14th NOI
National Olympiad in Informatics
5 March 2011, School of Computing, National University of Singapore
Home
14th NOI
Committee
Eligibility
Rules & Regulations
Programme
Coding Environment
Instructions (PDF)
About NOI
About NOI
Acknowledgment
About IOI
Competition
Tasks
Results
Photos
Support
Contacts
Results by Year: 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 09 | 08 | 07 | 06 | 05 | 04 | 03 | 02 | 01 | 00 | 99 | 98 |

The 14th NOI Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL MEDALISTS!
Top Contestants
First Rao Xiaojia Maris Stella High School
Second Lee Wei En Joseph Raffles Institution
Third Wu Jinyi Victoria School
Forth Yao Yujian Hwa Chong Institution
Prize for each winner: iPad 32GB with WiFi, "Beautiful Code" (Book)
Top Secondary School Contestants
First Chua Anlong NUS High School of Math and Science
Second Ranald Lam Yun Shao Raffles Institution
Prize for each winner: XBOX 360 with Kinect, "Beautiful Code" (book)
Special Prize - Female Medallist
Zhang Yuwei Hwa Chong Institution
Prize: Western Digital MyBook Studio 1TB Portable Hard Drive, "Beautiful Code" (book)
Special Prize - Youngest Medallist
Cheong Zhi Xi, Desmond Raffles Institution
Prize: Western Digital MyBook Studio 1TB Portable Hard Drive, "Beautiful Code" (book)
Top Junior Colleges
First Hwa Chong Institution
Second Raffles Institution
Top Secondary Schools
First Maris Stella High School
Second NUS High School of Math and Science

Medalists

(Names appeared in alphabetical order)

Gold

  1. Ang Ray Yan, Hwa Chong Institution
  2. Chua Anlong , NUS High School of Math and Science
  3. Lee Wei En Joseph , Raffles Institution
  4. Ranald Lam Yun Shao, Raffles Institution
  5. Rao Xiaojia, Maris Stella High School
  6. Wu Jinyi, Victoria School
  7. Yao Yujian, Hwa Chong Institution

Silver

  1. Ananya Kumar , NUS High School of Math and Science
  2. Gan Wei Liang, Hwa Chong Institution
  3. Gay Wei En Colin, Hwa Chong Institution
  4. Huang Geyang, Anglo-Chinese Junior College
  5. Li Xuanji, NUS High School of Math and Science
  6. Li Zhikai, River Valley High School
  7. Lim Jeck , NUS High School of Math and Science
  8. Low Kah Khang, Raffles Institution
  9. Marvin Chin Kun Song, River Valley High School
  10. Nguyen Khac Tung, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
  11. O.A Hrishi, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
  12. Steven Kester Yuwono, St Andrew's Junior College
  13. Teng Yi Fei, River Valley High School
  14. Yan Kaidi, Hwa Chong Institution
  15. Yuda Agung Winata, St. Joseph's Institution
  16. Zhang Yuwei, Hwa Chong Institution
  17. Zhu Chunqi , Hwa Chong Institution

Bronze

  1. Bay Wei Heng, Hwa Chong Institution
  2. Cheong Zhi Xi, Desmond, Raffles Institution
  3. Chin Ci En, River Valley High School
  4. Emmanoel Pratama Hastono, St. Joseph's Institution
  5. He Junrui , NUS High School of Math and Science
  6. Jeffry Lum Ka Fai, River Valley High School
  7. Kang Joon Kiat, Dunman High School
  8. Lee Zhi Wei Louise, Raffles Girls' School (Secondary)
  9. Lin Min Xuan Jeshua, Raffles Institution
  10. Low Jia Jun Adriel, River Valley High School
  11. Mark Theng Kwang Hui, Hwa Chong Institution
  12. Matthew Lee Kay Fei, Raffles Institution
  13. Ong Jun Sheng, Catholic High School
  14. Su Gi Chandran, Dunman High School
  15. Tan Zhi Jie, River Valley High School
  16. Tee You Kuan, Catholic High School
  17. Wang Duo, Dunman High School
  18. Wong Zi Liang, River Valley High School
  19. Yan Hong Yao Alvin, Dunman High School
  20. Yang Ji An, Raffles Institution
  21. Yuan Yiyang, Anglo-Chinese Junior College
  22. Zhou Wenshun, Maris Stella High School
  23. Zhu Liang, Anglo-Chinese Junior College

Medal Tally

School Category Gold Silver Bronze
Anglo-Chinese Junior College JC 1 2
Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) JC 2
Catholic High School SS 2
Chung Cheng High School (Yishun) SS
Dunman High School JC 2
Dunman High School SS 2
Fuhua Secondary School SS
Hwa Chong Institution JC 2 3
Hwa Chong Institution SS 2 2
Junyuan Secondary School SS
Maris Stella High School SS 1 1
Meridian Junior College JC
Nan Hua High School SS
National Junior College SS
National Junior College JC
NUS High School of Math & Science JC 2 1
NUS High School of Math & Science SS 1 1
Pioneer Junior College JC
Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SS 1
Raffles Institution SS 1 2
Raffles Institution JC 1 1 2
River Valley High School JC 1 4
River Valley High School SS 2 1
St Andrew's Junior College JC 1
St. Joseph's Institution SS 1 1
Victoria Junior College JC
Victoria School SS 1
Yishun Junior College JC