the 15th NOI
National Olympiad in Informatics
3 March 2012, School of Computing, National University of Singapore
Home
15th NOI
Committee
Eligibility
Rules & Regulations
Programme
Coding Environment
Instructions (PDF)
About NOI
About NOI
Acknowledgment
About IOI
Competition
Tasks
Results
Photos
Support
Contacts
Results by Year: 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 09 | 08 | 07 | 06 | 05 | 04 | 03 | 02 | 01 | 00 | 99 | 98 |

The 15th NOI Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL MEDALISTS!
Top Contestants
First Gan Wei Liang Hwa Chong Institution
Second Ananya Kumar NUS High School of Math and Science
Third Lim Jeck NUS High School of Math and Science
Forth Ranald Lam Yun Shao Raffles Institution
Prize for each winner: Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1
Top Secondary School Contestants
First Muhammad Haikal bin Abdullah Zain NUS High School of Math and Science
Second Feng Jiahai Raffles Institution
Prize for each winner: ARDrone Parrot quad-rotor helicopter
Special Prize - Female Medallist
Dee Pei Fang NUS High School of Math and Science
Prize: "Competitive Programming" (book)
Special Prize - Youngest Medallist
Vincent Chow Zhi Yang Maris Stella High School
Feng Jiahai Raffles Institution
Prize: "Competitive Programming" (book)
Top Junior Colleges
First NUS High School of Math and Science
Second Hwa Chong Institution
Top Secondary Schools
First Raffles Institution
Second NUS High School of Math and Science

Medalists

(Names appeared in alphabetical order)

Gold

  1. Ananya Kumar, NUS High School of Math and Science
  2. Gan Wei Liang, Hwa Chong Institution
  3. Lim Jeck, NUS High School of Math and Science
  4. Muhammad Haikal bin Abdullah Zain, NUS High School of Math and Science
  5. Ranald Lam Yun Shao, Raffles Institution
  6. Yan Kaidi, Hwa Chong Institution

Silver

  1. Bernard Teo Zhi Yi, Hwa Chong Institution (High School)
  2. Chua Anlong, NUS High School of Math and Science
  3. Dee Pei Fang, NUS High School of Math and Science
  4. Desmond Cheong Zhi Xi, Raffles Institution
  5. Feng Jiahai, Raffles Institution
  6. Huang Geyang, Anglo-Chinese Junior College
  7. Jiang Yue, CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School
  8. Liu Chang , Anglo Chinese School (Independent)
  9. Nguyen Hoang Vu, Raffles Institution
  10. Nguyen Khac Tung, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
  11. Yao Zexi, Raffles Institution
  12. Zheng Hui Yao, Hwa Chong Institution (High School)

Bronze

  1. Andhieka Putra, Victoria Junior College
  2. Chin Kun Song Marvin, River Valley High School
  3. Gu Keying, Hwa Chong Institution
  4. He Miao, National Junior College Junior High
  5. Huang Han, Temasek Secondary School
  6. Lee Yi Min, NUS High School of Math and Science
  7. Li Zhikai, River Valley High School
  8. Lin Borui, Meridien Junior College
  9. Muhammad Irham Rasyidi B Z, NUS High School of Math and Science
  10. Olickel Arumaraj Hrishi, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
  11. Pan Song, Dunman High School
  12. Song Kai, Dunman High School
  13. Tan E-Liang, St. Joseph's Institution
  14. Tangirala Satya Prateek, NUS High School of Math and Science
  15. Vincent Chow Zhi Yang, Maris Stella High School
  16. Wan Bo, Swiss Cottage Secondary School
  17. Wang Fan Francis, NUS High School of Math and Science
  18. Zhou Shike, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
  19. Zhou Wenshun, Maris Stella High School

Medal Tally

School Category Gold Silver Bronze
Anglo-Chinese Junior College JC 1
Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) JC 1 1
Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) SS 1 1
Catholic High School SS
CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School SS 1
Dunman High School JC
Dunman High School SS 2
Fuhua Secondary School SS
Hwa Chong Institution JC 2 1
Hwa Chong Institution (High School) SS 2
Junyuan Secondary School SS
Maris Stella High School SS 2
Meridian Junior College JC 1
Nan Hua High School SS
National Junior College JC
National Junior College SS
National Junior College Junior High SS 1
NUS High School of Math and Science JC 2 1 1
NUS High School of Math and Science SS 1 1 3
Pioneer Junior College JC
Raffles Girls' School (Secondary) SS
Raffles Institution JC 2
Raffles Institution SS 1 2
River Valley High School JC 2
River Valley High School SS
St Andrew's Junior College JC
St.Joseph's Institution SS 1
Swiss Cottage Secondary School SS 1
Temasek Secondary School SS 1
Victoria Junior College JC 1
Yishun Town Secondary School SS