the 16th NOI
National Olympiad in Informatics
9 March 2013, School of Computing, National University of Singapore
Home
16th NOI
Committee
Eligibility
Rules & Regulations
Programme
Coding Environment
Instructions (PDF)
About NOI
About NOI
Acknowledgment
About IOI
Competition
Tasks
Results
Photos
Support
Contacts
Results by Year: 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 09 | 08 | 07 | 06 | 05 | 04 | 03 | 02 | 01 | 00 | 99 | 98 |

The 16th NOI Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL MEDALISTS!
Top Contestants
First Theng Kwang Hui, Mark Hwa Chong Institution
First (tie)Wang Fan, Francis NUS High School of Math and Science
Third Lyu Liang Dunman Secondary School
Fourth Howe Choong Yin NUS High School of Math and Science
Prize for each winner: Samsung Galaxy Note II
Top Secondary School Contestants
First Desmond Cheong Raffles' Institution
First (tie) Pang Wen Yuen Raffles' Institution
Prize for each winner: ARDrone Parrot II quad-rotor helicopter
Special Prize - Female Medallist
Lee Yi Min NUS High School of Math and Science
Prize: Raspberry Pi Model B
Special Prize - Youngest Medallist
Teo Wei Jie, Bradley Raffles Institution
Vincent Chow Zhi Yang Maris Stella High School
Prize: Raspberry Pi Model B
Top Junior Colleges
First NUS High School of Math and Science
Second Raffles' Institution
Top Secondary Schools
First Raffles Institution
Second NUS High School of Math and Science

Medalists

(Names appeared in alphabetical order)

Gold

  1. Desmond Cheong, Raffles' Institution
  2. Howe Choong Yin, NUS High School of Math and Science
  3. Liu Chang, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
  4. Lyu Liang, Dunman Secondary School
  5. Pang Wen Yuen, Raffles Institution
  6. Theng Kwang Hui, Mark, Hwa Chong Institution
  7. Wang Fan, Francis, NUS High School of Math and Science

Silver

  1. Chua Anlong, NUS High School of Math and Science
  2. Feng Jiahai, Raffles' Institution
  3. Gao Shan Sam, Raffles' Institution
  4. Gay Wei En, Colin, Hwa Chong Institution
  5. Lee Bing Qian, Ryan, Hwa Chong Institution
  6. Lee Yi Min, NUS High School of Math and Science
  7. Li Zeyong, Ngee Ann Secondary School
  8. Lim Yu Chen , NUS High School of Math and Science
  9. Soh Cher Wei, Matthew, Raffles' Institution
  10. Muhammad Irham Rasyidi bin Zainal, NUS High School of Math and Science
  11. Pan Song, Dunman High School
  12. Pek Yu Xuan, Sean, NUS High School of Math and Science
  13. Quan Zhouyu, River Valley High School
  14. Chew Jing Rong, Ryan, NUS High School of Math and Science
  15. Wu Xinyu, Raffles' Institution
  16. Wu Yikai, Hwa Chong Institution
  17. Yu Shiyang, NUS High School of Math and Science
  18. Zheng Huiyao, Hwa Chong Institution

Bronze

  1. Teo Wei Jie, Bradley, Raffles' Institution
  2. Chin Kun Song, Marvin, River Valley High School
  3. Dennis Suherman, Raffles' Institution
  4. He Miao, National Junior College Junior High
  5. Ho Jie Feng, Hwa Chong Institution
  6. Hu Yitao, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
  7. Huang Han, Temasek Secondary School
  8. Jiang Yue, CHIJ St. Nicholas' Girls' School
  9. Lee Liak Ghee, Hwa Chong Institution
  10. Li Yezhou, River Valley High School
  11. Lin Si Jie, Raffles' Institution
  12. Song Kai, Dunman High School
  13. Sun Bangjie, Hwa Chong Institution
  14. Teng Yi Fei, River Valley High School
  15. Vincent Chow Zhi Yang, Maris Stella High School
  16. Wang Zexin, Dunman High School
  17. Wong Zi Liang, River Valley High School
  18. Wu Guan Qun, Raffles' Institution
  19. Wu Hao, Dunman High School
  20. Yan Hong Yao Alvin, Dunman High School
  21. Yuan Quan, NUS High School of Math and Science
  22. Yuda Agung Winata, Victoria Junior College
  23. Zhou Shike, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

Medal Tally

School Category Gold Silver Bronze
Anderson Secondary School SS
Anglo Chinese School (Independent) SS
Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) JC 1 2
Catholic High School SS
CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School SS 1
Dunman High School JC 1 3
Dunman High School SS 1
Dunman Secondary School SS 1
Hillgrove Secondary School SS
Hwa Chong Institution SS 3 2
Hwa Chong Institution JC 1 1 1
Maris Stella High School SS 1
Nan Chiau High School SS
Nan Hua High School SS
National Junior College (Junior High) SS 1
Ngee Ann Secondary School SS 1
Nus High School Of Math and Science JC 1 4
Nus High School Of Math and Science SS 1 3 1
Pioneer Junior College JC
Raffles Girls School (Secondary) SS
Raffles Institution SS 2 1 2
Raffles Institution JC 3 2
River Valley High School SS 1 1
River Valley High School JC 3
School Of Science And Technology, Singapore SS
St. Andrew'S Junior College JC
St.Joseph's Institution SS
Tanjong Katong Secondary School SS
Temasek Secondary School SS 1
Victoria Junior College JC 1
Victoria School SS
West Spring Secondary School SS