a) For module synopsis, please refer to NUSMODS. It lists out the detailed module information including the description, prerequisites, preclusions. NUSMODS also has a timetable planner.
b) For lecturer details, click on the hyperlinked names. It will link to their official biography pages.
c) Not all modules have examinations.

A printer-friendly (without header and footer) of this page is available: Sem 1/2, Special Term.

Module Code Module Title Semester I
1 Aug - 3 Dec 2022
Semester II
9 Jan - 6 May 2023

BT1101

Introduction to Business Analytics
Modular Credits = 4

Sharon TAN Swee Lin
ZHAI Yingda
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 24 NOV 2022 09:00-11:30

Sharon TAN Swee Lin
SOW Jin Sze
Grp L1: Thu 16:00-18:00 COM1-0206
Exam: 27 APR 2023 13:00-15:30

BT2101

Econometrics Modeling for Business Analytics
Modular Credits = 4

Varun KARAMSHETTY
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 22 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

Nakyung KYUNG
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 COM3-01-23
Exam: 25 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

BT2102

Data Management and Visualisation
Modular Credits = 4

Danny POO Chiang Choon
Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD

Danny POO Chiang Choon
Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD

BT2103

Optimization Methods in Business Analytics
Modular Credits = 4

Rudy SETIONO
Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT15
Exam: 28 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

Rudy SETIONO
Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT19
Exam: 02 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

BT2201

Business Concepts and Metrics for Analytics
Modular Credits = 4

YANG Lu
Thomas Frank Marie CHEVRIER
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM1-0206

-

BT3017

Feature Engineering for Machine Learning
Modular Credits = 4

-

NG Teck Khim
Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 COM3-MPH
Exam: 29 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

BT3102

Computational Methods for Business Analytics
Modular Credits = 4

Stanley KOK
Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 COM1-0204
Exam: 28 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

Aditya KARANAM
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 LT15
Exam: 25 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

BT3103

Application Systems Development for Business Analytics
Modular Credits = 4

Shashank Shekhar TRIPATHI
Grp L1: Tue 15:00-18:00 COM1-0206

Shashank Shekhar TRIPATHI
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-15:00 COM3-MPH
Grp L2: Mon 18:30-21:30 COM3-MPH

BT4012

Fraud Analytics
Modular Credits = 4

ZHAO Rui
ZHAO Yiliang
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-21:30 LT19

-

BT4013

Analytics for Capital Market Trading and Investment
Modular Credits = 4

Stanley KOK
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 COM1-0206
Exam: 28 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

-

BT4014

Analytics Driven Design of Adaptive Systems
Modular Credits = 4

-

QIAO Dandan
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 COM1-0204

BT4015

Geospatial Analytics
Modular Credits = 4

Praneeth Shalinda Adikari A. A.
Grp L1: Thu 09:00-12:00 COM1-0212

-

BT4016

Risk Analytics for Financial Services
Modular Credits = 4

-

Frank XING Zhutian
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 COM3-MPH
Exam: 27 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

BT4103

Business Analytics Capstone Project
Modular Credits = 8

Praneeth Shalinda Adikari A. A.
HAHN Jungpil
UM Sungyong
Grp L1: Fri 15:00-18:00 COM1-0206

Praneeth Shalinda Adikari A. A.
Sharon TAN Swee Lin
WANG Qiuhong
Grp L1: Wed 13:00-16:00 E-Learn_C

BT4211

Data-Driven Marketing
Modular Credits = 4

-

Vivek Sundar MAGESH
Grp L1: Thu 15:00-18:00 COM3-MPH

BT4212

Search Engine Optimization and Analytics
Modular Credits = 4

JIN Chen
Grp L1: Tue 09:00-12:00 COM1-0206
Exam: 25 NOV 2022 14:30-16:30

-

BT4221

Big Data Techniques and Technologies
Modular Credits = 4

-

UM Sungyong
Grp L1: Fri 09:00-12:00 LT19
Exam: 26 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

BT4222

Mining Web Data for Business Insights
Modular Credits = 4

WANG Qiuhong
Grp L1: Fri 09:00-12:00 LT19

QIAO Dandan
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-21:30 UTSRC-LT50

BT4240

Machine Learning for Predictive Data Analytics
Modular Credits = 4

Rudy SETIONO
Grp L1: Mon 15:00-18:00 COM1-VCRM
Exam: 28 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

-

BT4301

Business Analytics Solutions Development and Deployment
Modular Credits = 4

LU Weiquan
Grp L1: Mon 09:00-12:00 COM1-0206

LU Weiquan
Grp L1: Mon 15:00-18:00 COM1-0210

BT5110

Data Management and Warehousing
Modular Credits = 4

Stephane BRESSAN
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT15

-

BT5126

Hands-on with Business Analytics
Modular Credits = 4

-

ZHAI Yingda
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM1-0204

BT5151

Advanced Analytics and Machine Learning
Modular Credits = 4

-

Vaibhav RAJAN
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 LT15
Grp L2: Mon 18:30-20:30 SR_LT19

BT5153

Applied Machine Learning for Business Analytics
Modular Credits = 4

-

ZHAO Rui
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 COM1-0204

CG1111A

Engineering Principles and Practice I
Modular Credits = 4

Ravi SUPPIAH
Grp L01: -

-

CG2111A

Engineering Principles and Practice II
Modular Credits = 4

-

Colin TAN Keng Yan
Ravi SUPPIAH
Boyd ANDERSON
Grp L01: -

CG2271

Real-Time Operating Systems
Modular Credits = 4

-

Ravi SUPPIAH
Grp L01: Wed 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 02 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

CG4002

Computer Engineering Capstone Project
Modular Credits = 8

Jithin VACHERY
LI Jialin
Grp L01: Thu 09:00-12:00 COM3-01-19
Grp L02: Thu 14:00-17:00 COM3-01-19

Jithin VACHERY
Grp L01: Wed 09:00-12:00 COM3-01-19
Grp L02: Wed 14:00-17:00 COM3-01-19

CP2106

Independent Software Development Project (Orbital)
Modular Credits = 4

ZHAO Jin
TAN Sun Teck
Henry CHIA Wai Kit
Grp L1: -

-

CP2201

Journey of the Innovator
Modular Credits = 2

-

Francis YEOH
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-21:30 I3-AUD

CP3201

Industry Seminar
Modular Credits = 2

Danny POO Chiang Choon
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 LT19

Danny POO Chiang Choon
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 LT19

CS1010

Programming Methodology
Modular Credits = 4

OOI Wei Tsang
Grp S1: Mon 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 25 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

TAN Sun Teck
Grp S1: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM1-0204
Exam: 29 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

CS1010E

Programming Methodology
Modular Credits = 4

KHOO Siau Cheng
Alan CHENG Holun
Grp S1: Mon 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD1
Grp S2: Tue 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD1
Exam: 26 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

ZHOU Lifeng
TAN Sun Teck
CHONG Ket Fah
Grp S1: Tue 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD1
Grp S2: Mon 14:00-16:00 UT-AUD1
Exam: 28 APR 2023 14:30-16:30

CS1010J

Programming Methodology
Modular Credits = 4

ZHOU Lifeng
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 LT15
Exam: 22 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

-

CS1010S

Programming Methodology
Modular Credits = 4

LEONG Wai Kay
Ashish Deepak DANDEKAR
Nitya LAKSHMANAN
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 E-Hybrid_C
Grp L1V: Wed 10:00-12:00 COM1-0206
Exam: 22 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

Ashish Deepak DANDEKAR
Nitya LAKSHMANAN
Grp L1: Wed 16:00-18:00 LT27
Exam: 29 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

CS1010X

Programming Methodology
(iBLOC Module, not for Undergraduate, offered from Jan - Jun.
Details at https://www.nus.edu.sg/ibloc/iBLOC.html)
Modular Credits = 4

-

TAN Tiow Seng
Grp L1: -

CS1101S

Programming Methodology
Modular Credits = 4

LOW Kok Lim
Boyd ANDERSON
Sanka RASNAYAKA
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
            Fri 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 22 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

LOW Kok Lim
Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 COM1-0212
Exam: 29 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

CS1231

Discrete Structures
Modular Credits = 4

TAY Yong Chiang
Grp S1: Wed 12:00-14:00 UT-AUD1
            Fri 12:00-13:00 UT-AUD1
Exam: 24 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

WONG Tin Lok
Grp S1: Wed 09:00-10:00 LT19
            Thu 12:00-14:00 LT19
Exam: 25 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

CS1231S

Discrete Structures
Modular Credits = 4

Aaron TAN Tuck Choy
Ashish Deepak DANDEKAR
LEONG Hon Wai
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
            Fri 15:00-16:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 24 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

Aaron TAN Tuck Choy
Rajendra Prasad SIRIGINA
Grp L1: Wed 09:00-10:00 I3-AUD
            Thu 12:00-14:00 LT15
Exam: 25 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

CS2030

Programming Methodology II
Modular Credits = 4

Henry CHIA Wai Kit
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 LT19
Exam: 30 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

Henry CHIA Wai Kit
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD
Grp L2: Mon 12:00-14:00
Exam: 27 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

CS2030S

Programming Methodology II
Modular Credits = 4

Adi Yoga Sidi PRABAWA
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM1-0206
Exam: 30 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

OOI Wei Tsang
Boyd ANDERSON
Adi Yoga Sidi PRABAWA
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 27 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

CS2040

Data Structures and Algorithms
Modular Credits = 4

Roger ZIMMERMANN
TAN Sun Teck
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 E-Hybrid_C
            Thu 17:00-18:00 E-Hybrid_C
Grp L1V: Wed 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
            Thu 17:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 26 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

Roger ZIMMERMANN
CHONG Ket Fah
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
            Wed 13:00-14:00 I3-AUD
Grp L2: Mon 16:00-18:00
            Wed 13:00-14:00
Exam: 26 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

CS2040C

Data Structures and Algorithms
Modular Credits = 4

Steven HALIM
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 LT15
            Thu 17:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 26 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

Alan CHENG Holun
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD
            Wed 12:00-13:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 26 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

CS2040S

Data Structures and Algorithms
Modular Credits = 4

CHONG Ket Fah
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
            Thu 17:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 26 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

Seth Lewis GILBERT
Arnab BHATTACHARYYA
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
            Wed 14:00-15:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 26 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

CS2100

Computer Organisation
Modular Credits = 4

Colin TAN Keng Yan
Prabhu NATARAJAN
Ravi SUPPIAH
Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 26 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

Aaron TAN Tuck Choy
Colin TAN Keng Yan
Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 28 APR 2023 14:30-16:30

CS2101

Effective Communication for Computing Professionals
Modular Credits = 4

External teaching staff
Grp SC01: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SC03: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG01: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG02: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG03: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG04: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG05: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG06: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG07: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG08: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG09: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG10: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG11: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG12: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG13: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG14: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG15: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG16: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG17: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG18: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG19: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A
Grp SG20: - E-Learn_A
             - E-Learn_A

External teaching staff
Grp SC01: -
             -
Grp SC03: -
             -
Grp SC04: -
             -
Grp SG01: -
             -
Grp SG02: -
             -
Grp SG03: -
             -
Grp SG04: -
             -
Grp SG05: -
             -
Grp SG06: -
             -
Grp SG07: -
             -
Grp SG08: -
             -
Grp SG09: -
             -
Grp SG10: -
             -
Grp SG11: -
             -
Grp SG12: -
             -
Grp SG13: -
             -
Grp SG14: -
             -
Grp SG15: -
             -
Grp SG16: -
             -
Grp SG17: -
             -

CS2102

Database Systems
Modular Credits = 4

Adi Yoga Sidi PRABAWA
Christian Von Der WETH
Stephane BRESSAN
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 E-Hybrid_C
Grp L1V: Tue 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 22 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

XIAO Xiaokui
Adi Yoga Sidi PRABAWA
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 LT19
Grp L2: Mon 12:00-14:00
Exam: 29 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

CS2103

Software Engineering
Modular Credits = 4

Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 25 NOV 2022 09:00-10:30

Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 26 APR 2023 09:00-10:30

CS2103T

Software Engineering
Modular Credits = 4

Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
Grp LG01: Mon 08:00-10:00 AS6-0210
            Wed 09:00-10:00 COM1-B103
            Thu 08:00-10:00 AS6-0210
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG02: Mon 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 10:00-11:00 COM1-B103
            Thu 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG03: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 11:00-12:00 COM1-B103
            Thu 12:00-14:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG04: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 12:00-13:00 COM1-B103
            Fri 12:00-14:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG05: Tue 14:00-16:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 13:00-14:00 COM1-B103
            Fri 14:00-16:00 AS6-0211
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG06: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM1-0203
            Wed 15:00-16:00 COM1-B103
            Fri 12:00-14:00 AS6-0211
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG07: Mon 16:00-18:00 AS6-0210
            Wed 16:00-17:00 COM1-B103
            Thu 16:00-18:00 AS6-0210
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG08: Mon 16:00-18:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 17:00-18:00 COM1-B103
            Thu 16:00-18:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG09: Mon 14:00-16:00 AS6-0210
            Thu 09:00-10:00 COM1-B103
            Thu 14:00-16:00 AS6-0210
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG10: Tue 08:00-10:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 10:00-11:00 COM1-B103
            Fri 08:00-10:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG11: Tue 14:00-16:00 COM1-0203
            Thu 11:00-12:00 COM1-B103
            Fri 14:00-16:00 COM1-0203
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG12: Mon 10:00-12:00 COM1-0203
            Thu 10:00-12:00 COM1-0209
            Thu 12:00-13:00 COM1-B103
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG13: Mon 08:00-10:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 08:00-10:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 13:00-14:00 COM1-B103
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG14: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 14:00-16:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 17:00-18:00 COM1-B103
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG15: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 15:00-16:00 COM1-B103
            Fri 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG16: Tue 08:00-10:00 COM1-0203
            Fri 08:00-10:00 AS6-0210
            Fri 11:00-12:00 COM1-B103
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG17: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM1-0203
            Fri 10:00-12:00 AS6-0210
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
            Fri 12:00-13:00 COM1-B103
Grp LG18: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM1-0209
            Thu 14:00-15:00 COM1-B103
            Fri 12:00-14:00 COM1-0209
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG19: Mon 08:00-10:00 COM1-0203
            Wed 08:00-09:00 COM1-B103
            Thu 08:00-10:00 COM1-0203
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG20: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-0209
            Thu 08:00-09:00 COM1-B103
            Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0209
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 25 NOV 2022 09:00-10:30

Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
Ganesh NEELAKANTA IYER
Grp LG01: Mon 08:00-10:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 14:00-15:00 COM1-0210
            Thu 08:00-10:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG02: Mon 08:00-10:00 AS6-0209
            Thu 08:00-10:00 AS6-0209
            Thu 14:00-15:00 COM1-0210
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG03: Mon 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 13:00-14:00 COM1-0210
            Thu 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG04: Mon 10:00-12:00 AS6-0209
            Thu 10:00-12:00 AS6-0209
            Thu 15:00-16:00 COM1-0210
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG05: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 15:00-16:00 COM1-0210
            Thu 12:00-14:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG06: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 11:00-12:00 COM1-0210
            Thu 14:00-16:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG07: Mon 14:00-16:00 AS6-0209
            Wed 09:00-10:00 COM1-0210
            Thu 14:00-16:00 AS6-0209
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG08: Mon 16:00-18:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 12:00-13:00 COM1-0210
            Thu 16:00-18:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG09: Mon 16:00-18:00 AS6-0209
            Thu 16:00-18:00 AS6-0209
            Fri 12:00-13:00 COM1-0210
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG12: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 11:00-12:00 COM1-0210
            Fri 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG13: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM1-0217
            Wed 10:00-11:00 COM1-0210
            Fri 10:00-12:00 COM1-0217
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG14: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 12:00-13:00 COM1-0210
            Fri 12:00-14:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG15: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM1-0217
            Thu 09:00-10:00 COM1-0210
            Fri 12:00-14:00 COM1-0217
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp LG16: Tue 16:00-18:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 13:00-14:00 COM1-0210
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
            Fri 16:00-18:00 COM2-0108
Grp LG17: Tue 16:00-18:00 COM1-0217
            Thu 17:00-18:00 COM1-0210
            Fri 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
            Fri 16:00-18:00 COM1-0217
Exam: 26 APR 2023 09:00-10:30

CS2104

Programming Language Concepts
Modular Credits = 4

CHIN Wei Ngan
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 LT15
Exam: 29 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

-

CS2105

Introduction to Computer Networks
Modular Credits = 4

ZHOU Lifeng
Jithin VACHERY
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 E-Hybrid_C
Grp L1V: Mon 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 28 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

Richard MA Tianbai
Jithin VACHERY
Grp L1: Thu 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Grp L2: Thu 16:00-18:00
Exam: 26 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

CS2106

Introduction to Operating Systems
Modular Credits = 4

WONG Weng Fai
Nitya LAKSHMANAN
Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 UT-AUD1
Exam: 29 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

Djordje JEVDJIC
Prabhu NATARAJAN
Nitya LAKSHMANAN
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
Grp L2: Wed 10:00-12:00
Exam: 02 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

CS2107

Introduction to Information Security
Modular Credits = 4

Sufatrio
Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 28 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

CHANG Ee Chien
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 UT-AUD2
Grp L2: Thu 10:00-12:00
Exam: 24 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

CS2108

Introduction to Media Computing
Modular Credits = 4

-

NG Teck Khim
Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT15
Exam: 27 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

CS2109S

Introduction to AI and Machine Learning
Modular Credits = 4

Ben LEONG Wing Lup
Muhammad Rizki Aulia Rahman MAULANA
Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 25 NOV 2022 14:30-16:30

Ben LEONG Wing Lup
Muhammad Rizki Aulia Rahman MAULANA
Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD

CS2113

Software Engineering & Object-Oriented Programming
Modular Credits = 4

Akshay NARAYAN
Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 LT19
Exam: 29 NOV 2022 17:00-18:30

Akshay NARAYAN
Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 03 MAY 2023 09:00-10:30

CS2113T

Software Engineering & Object-Oriented Programming
Modular Credits = 4

Akshay NARAYAN
Grp LC03: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM1-0209
            Wed 11:00-12:00 COM1-0210
            Fri 10:00-12:00 AS6-0211
            Fri 16:00-18:00 LT19
Exam: 29 NOV 2022 17:00-18:30

Akshay NARAYAN
Grp LC01: Mon 12:00-14:00 AS6-0209
            Thu 09:00-10:00 COM1-0201
            Thu 12:00-14:00 AS6-0209
            Fri 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 03 MAY 2023 09:00-10:30

CS2220

Introduction to Computational Biology
Modular Credits = 4

WONG Lim Soon
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM
Exam: 28 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

-

CS2309

CS Research Methodology
Modular Credits = 4

OOI Beng Chin
Anthony TUNG Kum Hoe
Grp L1: Mon 09:00-11:00 SR_LT19

-

CS3103

Computer Networks Practice
Modular Credits = 4

CHAN Mun Choon
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 LT19

-

CS3203

Software Engineering Project
Modular Credits = 8

Ganesh NEELAKANTA IYER
LEONG Wai Kay
Sanka RASNAYAKA
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM1-VCRM
Grp L2: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM1-0212
Grp L3: Tue 16:00-18:00 COM1-VCRM
Grp L4: Tue 16:00-18:00 COM1-0212

Ganesh NEELAKANTA IYER
ZHAO Jin
Sanka RASNAYAKA
Michael D. ADAMS
Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
            Tue 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp L2: Tue 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
            Tue 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp L3: Tue 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
            Tue 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp L4: Tue 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
            Tue 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD

CS3210

Parallel Computing
Modular Credits = 4

Cristina CARBUNARU
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-0206
Exam: 23 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

-

CS3211

Parallel and Concurrent Programming
Modular Credits = 4

-

Cristina CARBUNARU
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 LT19
Exam: 04 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

CS3213

Foundations of Software Engineering
Modular Credits = 4

-

Abhik ROYCHOUDHURY
Grp L1: Wed 13:00-16:00 LT15
Exam: 02 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

CS3216

Software Product Engineering for Digital Markets
Modular Credits = 5

SOO Yuen Jien
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM

-

CS3217

Software Engineering on Modern Application Platforms
Modular Credits = 5

-

LEONG Wai Kay
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM
            Tue 13:00-14:00 COM1-VCRM

CS3219

Software Engineering Principles and Patterns
Modular Credits = 4

Bimlesh WADHWA
Akshay NARAYAN
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 28 NOV 2022 09:00-10:30

-

CS3223

Database Systems Implementation
Modular Credits = 4

-

CHAN Chee Yong
Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 28 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

CS3230

Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Modular Credits = 4

Arnab BHATTACHARYYA
Prashant Nalini VASUDEVAN
Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 E-Hybrid_C
Grp L1V: Tue 10:00-12:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 28 NOV 2022 17:00-19:30

Steven HALIM
Diptarka CHAKRABORTY
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Grp L2: Thu 14:00-16:00
Exam: 27 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

CS3231

Theory of Computation
Modular Credits = 4

Sanjay JAIN
Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM
Exam: 21 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

-

CS3233

Competitive Programming
Modular Credits = 4

-

Steven HALIM
Grp L1: Mon 17:00-22:00 COM1-B109

CS3235

Computer Security
Modular Credits = 4

Reza SHOKRI
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 COM1-0206

Prateek SAXENA
Grp L1: Tue 08:00-10:00 LT19

CS3236

Introduction to Information Theory
Modular Credits = 4

-

Jonathan SCARLETT
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-0212
Exam: 04 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

CS3237

Introduction to Internet of Things
Modular Credits = 4

Boyd ANDERSON
Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 COM1-0206

-

CS3240

Interaction Design
Modular Credits = 4

ZHAO Shengdong
Grp L1: Mon 11:00-14:00 LT15

Bimlesh WADHWA
Grp L1: Wed 09:00-12:00 COM1-0206
Exam: 03 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

CS3241

Computer Graphics
Modular Credits = 4

LOW Kok Lim
Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 LT19
Exam: 29 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

-

CS3242

3D Modeling and Animation
Modular Credits = 4

-

Alan CHENG Holun
Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 COM1-0204
Exam: 02 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

CS3243

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
Modular Credits = 4

Daren LER Shan Wen
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 LT19
Exam: 28 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

Daren LER Shan Wen
Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 LT15
Exam: 29 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

CS3244

Machine Learning
Modular Credits = 4

KAN Min Yen
Brian LIM Youliang
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 I3-AUD
            Thu 11:00-12:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 21 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

Daren LER Shan Wen
Anand BHOJAN
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 25 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

CS3245

Information Retrieval
Modular Credits = 4

-

ZHAO Jin
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT15
Exam: 25 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

CS3247

Game Development
Modular Credits = 4

-

Anand BHOJAN
Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 COM1-0212

CS3249

User Interface Development
Modular Credits = 4

-

CS3263

Foundations of Artificial Intelligence
Modular Credits = 4

LEONG Tze Yun
Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 COM1-0204

CS3264

Foundations of Machine Learning
Modular Credits = 4

LOW Kian Hsiang
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 COM3-01-20
Exam: 25 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

CS3281

Thematic Systems Project I
Modular Credits = 4

-

Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM1-0204

CS3282

Thematic Systems Project II
Modular Credits = 4

-

Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0204

CS4211

Formal Methods for Software Engineering
Modular Credits = 4

DONG Jin Song
Grp L1: Thu 09:00-12:00 LT19

-

CS4212

Compiler Design
Modular Credits = 4

Ilya SERGEY
Grp L1: Mon 09:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM
Exam: 21 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

-

CS4215

Programming Language Implementation
Modular Credits = 4

-

Martin HENZ
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0206

CS4218

Software Testing
Modular Credits = 4

-

Cristina CARBUNARU
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT15
Exam: 28 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

CS4220

Knowledge Discovery Methods in Bioinformatics
Modular Credits = 4

-

Niranjan NAGARAJAN
Anders Jacobsen SKANDERUP
Grp L1: Tue 11:00-14:00 COM1-0212
Exam: 03 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

CS4221

Database Applications Design and Tuning
Modular Credits = 4

-

Stephane BRESSAN
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT19

CS4222

Wireless Networking
Modular Credits = 4

-

Ambuj VARSHNEY
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT19
Exam: 24 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

CS4223

Multi-core Architectures
Modular Credits = 4

Trevor Erik CARLSON
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-0212

-

CS4224

Distributed Databases
Modular Credits = 4

CHAN Chee Yong
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD
Exam: 22 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

-

CS4225

Big Data Systems for Data Science
Modular Credits = 4

Bryan HOOI Kuen Yew
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD

HE Bingsheng
AI Xin
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD
Grp L2: Thu 14:00-16:00 LT15

CS4226

Internet Architecture
Modular Credits = 4

Richard MA Tianbai
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT15
Exam: 24 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

-

CS4230

Foundations of Modern Cryptography
Modular Credits = 4

-

Prashant Nalini VASUDEVAN
Grp L1: Thu 16:00-18:00 COM1-VCRM

CS4231

Parallel and Distributed Algorithms
Modular Credits = 4

-

YU Haifeng
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT19
Exam: 03 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

CS4234

Optimisation Algorithms
Modular Credits = 4

Steven HALIM
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 LT19
Exam: 29 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

-

CS4236

Cryptography Theory and Practice
Modular Credits = 4

Hugh ANDERSON
Grp L1: Wed 13:00-15:00 LT19
Exam: 22 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

-

CS4238

Computer Security Practice
Modular Credits = 4

-

Prasanna Karthik VAIRAM
Sufatrio
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212

CS4239

Software Security
Modular Credits = 4

Roland YAP Hock Chuan
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM1-0206
Exam: 22 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

Roland YAP Hock Chuan
Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 COM1-0212
Exam: 02 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

CS4240

Interaction Design for Virtual and Augmented Reality
Modular Credits = 4

-

Anand BHOJAN
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-23

CS4242

Social Media Computing
Modular Credits = 4

-

CHUA Tat Seng
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM1-0210

CS4243

Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition
Modular Credits = 4

Amirhassan MONAJEMI
Grp L1: Thu 16:00-18:00 COM1-0206
Exam: 30 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

Angela YAO Yingjie
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 LT19
Exam: 04 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

CS4244

Knowledge Representation and Reasoning
Modular Credits = 4

-

Kuldeep S. MEEL
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 COM1-VCRM

CS4246

AI Planning and Decision Making
Modular Credits = 4

LEONG Tze Yun
Akshay NARAYAN
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0206
Grp L2: Thu 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD

Akshay NARAYAN
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD
Exam: 02 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

CS4247

Graphics Rendering Techniques
Modular Credits = 4

-

LOW Kok Lim
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-0204
            Fri 16:00-17:00 COM1-0204
Exam: 02 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

CS4248

Natural Language Processing
Modular Credits = 4

NG Hwee Tou
Grp L1: Fri 09:00-12:00 LT15
Exam: 29 NOV 2022 09:00-10:30

KAN Min Yen
Christian Von Der WETH
Grp L1: Fri 09:00-12:00 LT15
Grp L2: Mon 18:30-21:30 COM1-0204
Exam: 02 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

CS4249

Phenomena and Theories of Human-Computer Interaction
Modular Credits = 4

-

Brian LIM Youliang
Grp L1: Fri 15:00-17:00 COM3-MPH

CS4261

Algorithmic Mechanism Design
Modular Credits = 4

Warut SUKSOMPONG
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD
Exam: 28 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

-

CS4268

Quantum Computing
Modular Credits = 4

-

Rahul JAIN
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 COM1-0212
Exam: 29 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

CS4269

Fundamentals of Logic in Computer Science
Modular Credits = 4

-

Umang MATHUR
Grp L1: Tue 15:00-17:00 COM1-VCRM

CS4277

3D Computer Vision
Modular Credits = 4

-

LEE Gim Hee
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-21:30 LT15
Exam: 03 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

CS4278

Intelligent Robots: Algorithms and Systems
Modular Credits = 4

David HSU
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-23

CS4347

Sound and Music Computing
Modular Credits = 4

WANG Ye
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT15

-

CS4350

Game Development Project
Modular Credits = 4

Anand BHOJAN
Grp E1: Thu 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C

-

CS5218

Principles and Practice of Program Analysis
Modular Credits = 4

-

Joxan JAFFAR
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-21

CS5219

Automated Software Validation
Modular Credits = 4

Abhik ROYCHOUDHURY
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM1-0212
Exam: 30 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

-

CS5222

Advanced Computer Architecture
Modular Credits = 4

-

Trevor Erik CARLSON
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 SR_LT19

CS5223

Distributed Systems
Modular Credits = 4

YU Haifeng
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 COM1-0206

LI Jialin
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 UTSRC-LT50

CS5224

Cloud Computing
Modular Credits = 4

-

Dumitrel LOGHIN
TEO Yong Meng
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM3-MPH
Grp L2: Wed 16:00-18:00 COM3-MPH

CS5228

Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
Modular Credits = 4

Christian Von Der WETH
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM1-0206
Grp L2: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-0204

Bryan HOOI Kuen Yew
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT15

CS5229

Advanced Computer Networks
Modular Credits = 4

CHAN Mun Choon
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT15
Exam: 24 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

-

CS5230

Computational Complexity
Modular Credits = 4

-

Divesh AGGARWAL
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-21
Exam: 26 APR 2023 13:00-16:00

CS5231

Systems Security
Modular Credits = 4

LIANG Zhenkai
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 COM1-0204

-

CS5232

Formal Specification and Design Techniques
Modular Credits = 4

-

Ilya SERGEY
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 COM1-0212

CS5233

Simulation and Modelling Techniques
Modular Credits = 4

-

Gary TAN Soon Huat
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-23
Exam: 24 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

CS5234

Algorithms at Scale
Modular Credits = 4

Diptarka CHAKRABORTY
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 LT15

-

CS5236

Advanced Automata Theory
Modular Credits = 4

Frank Christian STEPHAN
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM
Exam: 28 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

-

CS5237

Computational Geometry and Applications
Modular Credits = 4

-

CS5238

Advanced Combinatorial Methods in Bioinformatics
Modular Credits = 4

Ken SUNG Wing Kin
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 COM1-0204
Exam: 26 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

-

CS5239

Computer System Performance Analysis
Modular Credits = 4

Cristina CARBUNARU
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT15

-

CS5240

Theoretical Foundations in MultiMedia
Modular Credits = 4

LEOW Wee Kheng
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-21:30 COM1-0204

-

CS5242

Neural Networks and Deep Learning
Modular Credits = 4

YOU Yang
AI Xin
Grp L1: Tue 15:00-17:00 RMI-SR1
Grp L2: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT14

Amirhassan MONAJEMI
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT13

CS5246

Text Mining
Modular Credits = 4

-

Christian Von Der WETH
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 UTSRC-LT53

CS5250

Advanced Operating Systems
Modular Credits = 4

-

WONG Weng Fai
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM1-0206
Exam: 25 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

CS5260

Neural Networks and Deep Learning II
Modular Credits = 4

-

YOU Yang
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212

CS5272

Embedded Software Design
Modular Credits = 4

-

CS5321

Network Security
Modular Credits = 4

-

Daisuke MASHIMA
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT18

CS5322

Database Security
Modular Credits = 4

XIAO Xiaokui
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM1-0204
Exam: 30 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

-

CS5330

Randomized Algorithms
Modular Credits = 4

-

CHANG Yi-Jun
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-21

CS5331

Web Security
Modular Credits = 4

-

LIANG Zhenkai
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212
Grp L2: Tue 18:30-20:30

CS5332

Biometric Authentication
Modular Credits = 4

-

Terence SIM Mong Cheng
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM

CS5339

Theory and Algorithms for Machine Learning
Modular Credits = 4

-

Kenji KAWAGUCHI
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-21:30 SR_LT19
Exam: 24 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

CS5340

Uncertainty Modelling in AI
Modular Credits = 4

LEE Gim Hee
Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 COM1-0212
Grp L2: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212
Exam: 21 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

Harold SOH Soon Hong
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 LT15

CS5344

Big-Data Analytics Technology
Modular Credits = 4

Anthony TUNG Kum Hoe
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 COM1-0206

Anthony TUNG Kum Hoe
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT15

CS5346

Information Visualisation
Modular Credits = 4

-

Bimlesh WADHWA
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 COM3-MPH

CS5421

Database Applications Design and Tuning
Modular Credits = 4

-

Stephane BRESSAN
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT19

CS5422

Wireless Networking
Modular Credits = 4

-

Ambuj VARSHNEY
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT19
Exam: 24 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

CS5424

Distributed Databases
Modular Credits = 4

CHAN Chee Yong
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD
Exam: 22 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

-

CS5425

Big Data Systems for Data Science
Modular Credits = 4

Bryan HOOI Kuen Yew
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD

HE Bingsheng
AI Xin
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD
Grp L2: Thu 14:00-16:00 LT15

CS5430

Foundations of Modern Cryptography
Modular Credits = 4

-

Prashant Nalini VASUDEVAN
Grp L1: Thu 16:00-18:00 COM1-VCRM

CS5439

Software Security
Modular Credits = 4

Roland YAP Hock Chuan
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM1-0206
Exam: 22 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

Roland YAP Hock Chuan
Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 COM1-0212
Exam: 02 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

CS5446

AI Planning and Decision Making
Modular Credits = 4

LEONG Tze Yun
Akshay NARAYAN
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0206
Grp L2: Thu 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD

Akshay NARAYAN
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD
Exam: 02 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

CS5461

Algorithmic Mechanism Design
Modular Credits = 4

Warut SUKSOMPONG
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD
Exam: 28 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

-

CS5469

Fundamentals of Logic in Computer Science
Modular Credits = 4

-

Umang MATHUR
Grp L1: Tue 15:00-17:00 COM1-VCRM

CS5477

3D Computer Vision
Modular Credits = 4

-

LEE Gim Hee
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-21:30 LT15
Exam: 03 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

CS5478

Intelligent Robots: Algorithms and Systems
Modular Credits = 4

David HSU
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-23

CS5562

Trustworthy Machine Learning
(Module will only be offered from Round 1 onwards)
Modular Credits = 4

Reza SHOKRI
Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 COM1-0204

-

CS5647

Sound and Music Computing
Modular Credits = 4

WANG Ye
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT15

-

CS6101

Exploration of Computer Science Research
Modular Credits = 4

Grp E1: -

Grp E1: -

CS6203

Advanced Topics in Database Systems
Modular Credits = 4

OOI Beng Chin
WU Yuncheng
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 SR_LT19

-

CS6204

Advanced Topics in Networking
Modular Credits = 4

Ambuj VARSHNEY
Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 SR_LT19

-

CS6206

Advanced Topics in Human-Computer Interaction
Modular Credits = 4

-

ZHAO Shengdong
Grp L1: Wed 11:00-13:00 SR_LT19

CS6207

Advanced Natural Language Processing
Modular Credits = 4

NG Hwee Tou
Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6208

Advanced Topics in Artificial Intelligence
Modular Credits = 4

-

Xavier Roger Gilbert BRESSON
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 SR_LT19

CS6210

The Art of Computer Science Research
Modular Credits = 4

-

CS6211

Analytical Performance Modelling for Computer Systems
Modular Credits = 4

-

CS6213

Special Topics in Distributed Computing
Modular Credits = 4

-

CS6215

Advanced Topics in Program Analysis
Modular Credits = 4

-

Joxan JAFFAR
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6216

Advanced Topics in Machine Learning
Modular Credits = 4

Kenji KAWAGUCHI
Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM

Finale Pankaj DOSHI-VELEZ
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6217

Topics in Prog. Languages & Software Engineering
Modular Credits = 4

Umang MATHUR
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

-

CS6218

Principles of Prog. Languages & Software Engineering
Modular Credits = 4

Manuel RIGGER
Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 SR_LT19

-

CS6219

Advanced Topics in Computer Systems
Modular Credits = 4

Djordje JEVDJIC
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 SR_LT19

-

CS6220

Advanced Topics in Data Mining
Modular Credits = 4

-

Wynne HSU
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6222

Advanced Topics in Computational Biology
Modular Credits = 4

WONG Lim Soon
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 SR_LT19

CS6231

Advanced Topics in Security and Privacy
Modular Credits = 4

Prateek SAXENA
Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

-

CS6234

Advanced Algorithms
Modular Credits = 4

CHANG Yi-Jun
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 SR_LT19

-

CS6235

Advanced Topics in Theoretical Computer Science
Modular Credits = 4

-

Warut SUKSOMPONG
Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 SR_LT19

CS6240

Multimedia Analysis
Modular Credits = 4

-

CHUA Tat Seng
Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6241

Advanced Topics in Computer Graphics
Modular Credits = 4

-

CS6244

Advanced Topics in Robotics
Modular Credits = 4

Angela YAO Yingjie
Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6284

Topics in Computer Science: Advanced Topics in Reinforcement Learning
Modular Credits = 4

XU Zhongwen
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 COM1-VCRM

SHAO Lin
Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6880

Advanced Topics in Software Engineering
Modular Credits = 4

-

GEI1000

Computational Thinking
Modular Credits = 4

LEOW Wee Kheng
LEONG Hon Wai
Grp L1: -

-

GET1031

Computational Thinking
Modular Credits = 4

LEOW Wee Kheng
LEONG Hon Wai
Grp L1: -

-

IFS4101

Legal Aspects of Information Security
Modular Credits = 4

-

Welly TANTONO
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-21:30 COM1-0210
Exam: 27 APR 2023 09:00-11:00

IFS4102

Digital Forensics
Modular Credits = 4

-

Sufatrio
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 COM1-0212

IFS4103

Penetration Testing Practice
Modular Credits = 4

Sufatrio
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0207

Roland YAP Hock Chuan
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM3-01-21

IFS4205

Information Security Capstone Project.
Modular Credits = 8

Hugh ANDERSON
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 SR_LT19

-

IS1108

Digital Ethics and Data Privacy
Modular Credits = 4

LEE Boon Kee
Grp L1: Thu 09:00-11:00 I3-AUD
Grp L2: Thu 09:00-11:00 I3-AUD
Grp L3: Thu 09:00-11:00 I3-AUD

LEE Boon Kee
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD
Grp L2: Fri 12:00-14:00 I3-AUD

IS1128

IT, Management and Organisation
Modular Credits = 4

YANG Lu
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 LT15

YANG Lu
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 LT15

IS2101

Business and Technical Communication
Modular Credits = 4

External teaching staff
Grp SG01: Mon 09:00-12:00 AS6-0211
Grp SG02: Mon 12:00-15:00 AS6-0211
Grp SG03: Mon 15:00-18:00 AS6-0211
Grp SG04: Tue 09:00-12:00 AS6-0211
Grp SG05: Tue 12:00-15:00 AS6-0211
Grp SG06: Tue 09:00-12:00 AS6-0210
Grp SG07: Wed 09:00-12:00 AS6-0211
Grp SG08: Wed 09:00-12:00 AS6-0208
Grp SG09: Wed 12:00-15:00 AS6-0211
Grp SG10: Thu 09:00-12:00 AS6-0211
Grp SG11: Thu 15:00-18:00 AS6-0211

External teaching staff
Grp SG01: Mon 09:00-12:00 AS6-0210
Grp SG02: Mon 12:00-15:00 AS6-0210
Grp SG03: Mon 15:00-18:00 AS6-0210
Grp SG04: Tue 09:00-12:00 AS6-0210
Grp SG05: Tue 12:00-15:00 AS6-0210
Grp SG06: Tue 15:00-18:00 AS6-0210
Grp SG07: Wed 09:00-12:00 AS6-0210
Grp SG08: Wed 12:00-15:00 AS6-0210
Grp SG09: Wed 15:00-18:00 AS6-0210
Grp SG10: Thu 09:00-12:00 AS6-0210
Grp SG11: Thu 12:00-15:00 AS6-0210
Grp SG12: Thu 15:00-18:00 AS6-0210
Grp SG13: Thu 12:00-15:00 AS6-0208
Grp SG14: Fri 12:00-15:00 AS6-0210

IS2102

Enterprise Systems Architecture and Design
Modular Credits = 4

LEK Hsiang Hui
Grp L1: Thu 15:00-17:00 RMI-SR1

LEK Hsiang Hui
Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 COM1-0204

IS2103

Enterprise Systems Server-side Design and Development
Modular Credits = 4

TAN Wee Kek
Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT19
Exam: 25 NOV 2022 14:30-16:30

TAN Wee Kek
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 LT19
Exam: 25 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

IS2218

Digital Platforms for Business
Modular Credits = 4

Vivek Sundar MAGESH
Grp L1: Mon 09:00-11:00 LT15

Vivek Sundar MAGESH
Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 LT19

IS2238

Economics of IT and AI
Modular Credits = 4

Nakyung KYUNG
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-0207
Exam: 30 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

KIM Seung Hyun
Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 LT15
Exam: 02 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

IS3103

Information Systems Leadership and Communication
Modular Credits = 4

OH Lih Bin
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT19

OH Lih Bin
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 LT19

IS3106

Enterprise Systems Interface Design and Development
Modular Credits = 4

LEK Hsiang Hui
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT19
Exam: 29 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

Praneeth Shalinda Adikari A. A.
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 RMI-SR1
Exam: 03 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

IS3107

Data Engineering
Modular Credits = 4

Frank XING Zhutian
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT19

ZHAO Yiliang
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD

IS3150

Digital Media Marketing
Modular Credits = 4

LAI Kok Fung
Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 COM1-0212

-

IS3221

ERP Systems with Analytics Solutions
Modular Credits = 4

Kisenchand Nathumal RANAI
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-15:00 COM1-0204
Exam: 29 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

-

IS3240

Digital Platform Strategy and Architecture
Modular Credits = 4

-

Anand Mohan RAMCHAND
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT19
Exam: 04 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

IS3251

Principles of Technology Entrepreneurship
Modular Credits = 4

Suranga Chandima NANAYAKKARA
Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 COM1-0210

-

IS4100

IT Project Management
Modular Credits = 4

Sharon TAN Swee Lin
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 COM1-0204

-

IS4103

Information Systems Capstone Project
Modular Credits = 8

TAN Wee Kek
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM1-0204

LEK Hsiang Hui
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM1-VCRM

IS4151

AIoT Solutions and Development
Modular Credits = 4

-

TAN Wee Kek
Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 COM1-0204

IS4204

IT Governance
Modular Credits = 4

Anand Mohan RAMCHAND
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM1-0204
Exam: 29 NOV 2022 09:00-11:00

-

IS4226

Systematic Trading Strategies and Systems
Modular Credits = 4

Shashank Shekhar TRIPATHI
Grp L1: Thu 15:00-18:00 COM1-0204

-

IS4228

Information Technologies in Financial Services
Modular Credits = 4

LI Xiaofan
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-21:30 LT19

Nicholas Mac Gregor GARCIA
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-21:30 I3-AUD

IS4231

Information Security Management
Modular Credits = 4

-

YANG Lu
Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 COM1-0204
Exam: 02 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00

IS4233

Legal Aspects of Information Technology
Modular Credits = 4

WANG Qiuhong
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT19
Exam: 24 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

-

IS4234

Compliance and Regulation Technology
Modular Credits = 4

Atreyi KANKANHALLI
Grp L1: Tue 09:00-12:00 COM1-0212

-

IS4236

Cloud Services and Infrastructure Management
Modular Credits = 4

-

EE Kiam Keong
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-23
Exam: 28 APR 2023 14:30-16:30

IS4238

Strategic Cybersecurity
Modular Credits = 4

-

WANG Qiuhong
Grp L1: Wed 09:00-11:00 COM1-0204
Exam: 04 MAY 2023 17:00-19:00

IS4241

Social Media Network Analysis
Modular Credits = 4

-

HENG Cheng Suang
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 COM3-MPH
Exam: 03 MAY 2023 13:00-15:00

IS4242

Intelligent Systems and Techniques
Modular Credits = 4

-

SUN Chenshuo
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0212

IS4243

Information Systems Consulting
Modular Credits = 4

-

TEO Hock Hai
Grp L1: Mon 09:00-12:00 COM1-0212

IS4248

Digital Business and the Metaverse
Modular Credits = 4

-

LU Weiquan
Grp L1: Tue 09:00-12:00 COM1-0210

IS4250

IT-enabled Healthcare Solutioning
Modular Credits = 4

-

LIM Shi Ying
Grp L1: Thu 09:00-12:00 COM1-0204

IS4261

Designing IT-enabled Business Innovations
Modular Credits = 4

LU Weiquan
Grp L1: Wed 09:00-12:00 COM1-0204

-

IS4262

Digital Product Management
Modular Credits = 4

-

LEE Boon Kee
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 I3-AUD
Exam: 26 APR 2023 17:00-19:00

IS4301

Agile IT with DevOps
Modular Credits = 4

FOONG Sew Bun
Grp L1: Fri 08:00-10:00 COM1-0206

-

IS4302

Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technologies
Modular Credits = 4

-

LI Xiaofan
Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 LT19

IS4303

IT-mediated financial solutions and platforms
Modular Credits = 4

-

JIN Chen
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM

IS5002

Digital Transformation
Modular Credits = 4

-

TAN Chuan Hoo
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM

IS5003

Platform Design and Economy
Modular Credits = 4

-

Varun KARAMSHETTY
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212
Exam: 24 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

IS5004

Enterprise Architecture
Modular Credits = 4

-

KWONG Yuk Wah
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 LT18

IS5005

Digital Engagement
Modular Credits = 4

HENG Cheng Suang
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM1-0206
Exam: 19 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

-

IS5006

Human-Centred Intelligent Systems
Modular Credits = 4

-

Suranga Chandima NANAYAKKARA
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-23

IS5007

Strategising for Global IT-enabled Business Success
Modular Credits = 4

TEO Tat Khai
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 LT14

-

IS5008

Technology Risk & Cyber Resilience
Modular Credits = 4

-

Vincent LOY JITCHEN
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM1-0204

IS5009

Topics in Financial Technology Solutions
Modular Credits = 4

-

Thomas Frank Marie CHEVRIER
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 I3-0344

IS5116

Digital Entrepreneurship
Modular Credits = 4

Francis YEOH
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT14

-

IS5117

Digital Government
Modular Credits = 4

-

Alex SIOW Yuen Khong
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT19

IS5126

Hands-on with Applied Analytics
Modular Credits = 4

HUANG Ke-Wei
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 I3-AUD

-

IS5128

Digital Innovation
Modular Credits = 4

OH Lih Bin
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212

-

IS5151

Information Security Policy and Management
Modular Credits = 4

-

Atreyi KANKANHALLI
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM

IS5152

Data-Driven Decision Making
Modular Credits = 4

-

Rudy SETIONO
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT18

IS5451

AIoT Solutions and Development
Modular Credits = 4

-

TAN Wee Kek
Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 COM1-0204

IS6000

Topics in Information Systems and Analytics Research
Modular Credits = 0

LIM Shi Ying
Grp L1: Fri 14:00-17:00 COM1-0210
             -

-

IS6001

Qualitative Methods for IS Research
Modular Credits = 4

-

LIM Shi Ying
Grp L1: Fri 15:00-18:00 COM2-0225

IS6002

Quantitative Methods for IS Research
Modular Credits = 4

TAN Chuan Hoo
Grp L1: Mon 09:00-12:00

-

IS6004

Econometrics for IS Research
Modular Credits = 4

-

GOH Khim Yong
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-21:30 COM2-0402

IS6101

Topics in Machine Learning and Optimization
Modular Credits = 4

Vaibhav RAJAN
Grp L1: Wed 14:00-17:00 COM1-0208

-

IS6102

TOPICS IN INFORMATION SYSTEMS II
Modular Credits = 4

-

KIM Seung Hyun
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-21:30 COM2-0402

IT1244

Artificial Intelligence: Technology and Impact
Modular Credits = 4

Prabhu NATARAJAN
Muhammad Rizki Aulia Rahman MAULANA
Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 21 NOV 2022 17:00-19:00

Prabhu NATARAJAN
Muhammad Rizki Aulia Rahman MAULANA
Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 26 APR 2023 13:00-15:00

IT2002

Database Technology and Management
Modular Credits = 4

-

Stephane BRESSAN
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 LT15

IT2900

Technical Management and Leadership
Modular Credits = 4

Ben LEONG Wing Lup
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM

-

IT3010

Data Management for Business Analytics
Modular Credits = 4

Anand Mohan RAMCHAND
Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 COM1-0206
Exam: 28 NOV 2022 13:00-15:00

Anand Mohan RAMCHAND
Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 LT19
Exam: 03 MAY 2023 09:00-11:00


Last Modified on: 6 February 2023 18:0:12
The information on this page is refreshed at 12 noon and 11 PM daily. Module Coordinators, if your module needs rescheduling, please contact the Teaching Coordinator.