BEN LEONG

Associate Professor
School of Computing

National University of Singapore

15 Computing Drive, COM2 Building, #03-20, S(117418)

Tel: (+65) 6516 4240 Fax: (+65) 6779 4580

Email: benleong at comp.nus.edu.sg

 

Home
Bio
Calendar
Teaching
Research
Students
Publications

Education Massachusetts Institute of Technology                                   Cambridge, MA, June 2006
Received a Bachelor of Science in Electrical Science and Engineering (Minor in Economics) and a Master of Engineering in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, both in 1997. Received Ph.D. in Computer Science in June 2006 under the supervision of Professor Barbara Liskov (2009 ACM Turing Award winner). Thesis entitled New Techniques for Geographic Routing.” Completed Financial Technology Option, a Certificate Program in Financial Engineering at the MIT Sloan School of Business in February 2005.
 
Professional Experience Ministry of Education, Singapore                                           Singapore, July 2014 - present
Appointed as Director, Experimental Systems & Technology Laboratory in July 2014.

National University of Singapore                                           Singapore, September 2001 - present
Appointed as a Senior Tutor in 2001. Appointed as Assistant Professor in July 2006. Promoted to Associate Professor with tenure in Jan 2015.

The Center for Excellence in Education/Fudan University     Shanghai, China, Summer 2006
Assistant Director of the Research Science Institute-Fudan 2006, a six-week research summer camp, held in Fudan University, Shanghai.

MIT  Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory       Cambridge, MA, 2001 - 2006
Full-time graduate student in the Ph.D. program in Computer Science. Teaching Assistant for 6.829 (Computer Networks) and 6.170 (Laboratory in Software Engineering).

PSC Secretariat, PSD, Prime Minister’s Office                 Singapore, May 1999 - August 2001
Held appointments of Assistant Director (Discipline) and Assistant Director (Legal Service). Job scope included the formulation of policies relating to Civil Service Discipline matters and the human resource management for the Singapore Legal Service.

Singapore Armed Forces School of Signals                    Singapore, January 1998 - May 1999
Awarded Sword of Honour and Signal Formation Letter of Commendation. Held the appointment of Communications Engineering Team Leader, SAF School of Signals during fulltime national service.  

The Center for Excellence in Education                                  Cambridge, MA, Summer 1995
Served as a Tutor for the Research Science Institute, a six-week research summer camp, held at MIT.

Raffles Junior College                                                                 Singapore, Summer 1994
Taught Physics as a relief teacher for six weeks.
 

Honours National University of Singapore (2007-Present)                                 Singapore
  • NUS Outstanding Educator Award 2015
  • ATEA Honour Roll 2011
  • NUS Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA) AY2009/2010
  • School of Computing Faculty Teaching Excellence Award Honour Roll AY2009/2010
  • Faculty Teaching Excellence Award AY2009/2010
  • 2009 ComSoc & Information Theory Society Joint Paper Award
  • NUS Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA) AY2008/2009
  • Faculty Teaching Excellence Award AY2008/2009
  • NUS Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA) AY2007/2008
  • Faculty Teaching Excellence Award AY2007/2008

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1993-1997, 2001-2006)          Cambridge, MA

Pre-MIT (January to September 1993)                                                Singapore

  • Lee Kuan Yew Award for Mathematics and Science
  • Public Service Commission Overseas Merit Scholarship (Open)
Grants
Awarded
  • Outstanding Educator Award Grant (C-252-000-122-471) 3-year grant (Jun 2015-May 2018): $15,000.
  • "Teaching Introductory Programming on a Massive Scale" (C-252-000-104-511), 2-year LIFT grant (Oct 2013 to Jun 2015): $70,000.
  • "Towards Mobile Aerial Meshes for Interactive Streaming" (R-252-000-498-112), 3-year FRC grant (January 2013 to Dec 2015): $123,830.
  • "Accessible Fault-Tolerant Computing on Commercial Hardware" (R-252-000-472-133/R-252-000-472-232), 18-month JPP grant (January 2012 to June 2013): $49,800.
  • "OpenNAT: Enabling Universal Connectivity in an Increasingly Heterogeneous World" (R-252-000-440-112), 2-year grant (Jan 2011-Dec 2012): $136,188.
  • "Application of Game Mechanics to Improve Student Engagement" (C-252-000-090-001). 1-year Teaching Enhancement Grant (Sep 2010-Aug 2011): $6,300.
  • "Achieving High-Bandwidth Peer-to-Peer Data Transfers with Network Coding and the Right Incentives in Heterogeneous Networking Environments" (R-252-000-348-112), 3-year grant (Apr 2008-Mar 2011): $812,020.
  • "Deployment and Evaluation of an Unplanned 802.11x Wireless Mesh Network" (R-252-000-311-112), 2-year grant (Sep 2007-Aug 2009): $102,000.
  • "Hydra: A Peer-to-Peer Architecture for Massively Multiplayer Online Games" (R-252-050-281-101/ R-252-050-281-133), 2-year grant (Jan 2007-Dec 2008): $154,314.
Professional Service

International:

Ministry of Education:

  • Edulab Evaluation Panel 1B, Member (Mar 2017-present)
  • MOE IT Masterplan 4 (mp4) Executive Committee, Member (May 2015-present)
  • Science Centre Steering Committee, Programming Sub-Committee, Member (Dec 2014-Sep 2017)
  • Sub-Committee on Future Corporate Capabilities and Innovation (under the Committee on the Future Economy (CFE)), Member (Feb 2016-Fab 2017)

NUS School of Computing:

  • CS Department Standing Teaching Committee, Chairman (Aug 2017-present)
  • CS Department Ad Hoc Teaching Committee, Chairman (Aug 2015-Jul 2017)
  • NUS IT-enhanced Education Task Force, member (Oct 2012-present)
  • Singapore Science & Engineering Fair (SSEF), Judge (2012-present)
  • A*STAR SERC Futurescape 2025 Panel on Semantic Web of Everything, Member (Apr 2014-Sep 2014)
  • NUS LIFT Grant Assessment Panel, member (Nov 2012-Dec 2014)
  • iDA Talent Attraction and Development Committee, member (May 2012-Apr 2014)
  • School of Computing (SoC) Faculty Teaching Evaluation Committee (FTEC), Member (Aug 2011-Jul 2013)
  • CS Department Ad Hoc Teaching Committee, Member (Oct 2010-Dec 2012)
  • SoC Computer Science EXCO, Junior Faculty Representative (Oct 2008 - Jun 2011)
  • ACM ICPC 2008, Member of Organizing Committee
  • SoC JC Outreach Task Force 2006-2007, Member
  • National Informatics Olympiad (NOI), Member of Scientific Committee, 2007-2009
  • IDA iWhiz Reality Show 2007, Guest Judge
  • Computing for Volunteer Welfare Organizations, Faculty Advisor (since 2007)

Academic Service:

  • TPC member, 49th ACM Technical Symposium on Computer Science Education (SIGCSE 2018)
  • TPC member, 14th Annual IEEE Communications Society Conference on Sensor, Mesh and Ad Hoc Communications and Networks (SECON 2017)
  • TPC member, 48th ACM Technical Symposium on Computer Science Education (SIGCSE 2017)
  • TPC member, 11th International Conference on emerging Networking EXperiments and Technologies (CoNEXT 2015)
  • TPC member, 22nd IEEE International Conference on Network Protocols (ICNP 2014) 
  • TPC Co-Chair, IEEE 9th International Conference on Intelligent Sensors, Sensor Networks and Information Processing (ISSNIP 2014), Symposium on Sustainable and Adaptive Sensor Networks
  • TPC member, 11th Annual IEEE Communications Society Conference on Sensor, Mesh and Ad Hoc Communications and Networks (SECON 2014)
  • General Chair & TPC member, 4th ACM Asia-Pacific Wokshop on Systems (APSys 2013) 
  • TPC member, 10th Annual IEEE Communications Society Conference on Sensor, Mesh and Ad Hoc Communications and Networks (SECON 2013)
  • TPC member, 11th Annual Workshop on Network and System Support for Games (NetGames 2012)
  • Vice General Chair, 3rd ACM Asia-Pacific Wokshop on Systems (APSys 2012) 
  • TPC member, 9th Annual IEEE Communications Society Conference on Sensor, Mesh and Ad Hoc Communications and Networks (SECON 2012)
  • TPC member, 32nd IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems (ICDCS 2012)
  • Poster Co-Chair & TPC member, 19th IEEE International Conference on Network Protocols (ICNP 2011) 
  • TPC member, 8th Annual IEEE Communications Society Conference on Sensor, Mesh and Ad Hoc Communications and Networks (SECON 2011)
  • TPC member, 1st ACM Asia-Pacific Wokshop on Systems (APSys 2010) 
  • TPC member, 8th Annual Workshop on Network and System Support for Games (NetGames 2009)
  • TPC member, 23rd IEEE International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications (AINA 2009)
  • TPC member, ACM CoNEXT Student Workshop 2008
  • TPC member, Workshop on Massively Multiuser Virtual Environment (MMVE2008)
  • TPC member, 22nd IEEE International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications (AINA 2008)
  • TPC member, IEEE Consumer Communications and Networking Conference (CCNC) 2008
  • TPC member, Globecomm General Symposium (Globecomm)  2007, P2P Track

Served as Reviewer:

  • IEEE/ACM Transactions for Networking
  • IEEE Communication Letters
  • IEEE Journal on Selected Areas in Communications
  • IEEE Software
  • IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing
  • IEEE Transactions on Wireless Communications
  • IEEE Transactions on Computers
  • IEEE Transactions for Parallel and Distributed Systems 
  • IEEE Transactions for Vehicular Technology
  • SIGCOMM Computer Communications Review (CCR)
  • Computer Networks
Professional Membership
  • Member, IEEE
  • Member, USENIX
  • Member, ACM

Curriculum Vitae [ pdf ]

Last updated $Date: 2017/09/09 16:31:20 $