School of Computing Course Schedule

a) For course synopsis, please refer to NUSMODS. It lists out the detailed course information including the description, prerequisites, preclusions. NUSMODS also has a timetable planner.
b) For lecturer details, click on the hyperlinked names. It will link to their official biography pages.
c) Not all courses have examinations.

Course Code Course Title Semester I
5 Aug - 7 Dec 2024
Semester II
13 Jan - 10 May 2025

BT1101

Introduction to Business Analytics
Units = 4

Sharon TAN Swee Lin
SOW Jin Sze
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 LT8
Exam: 27 NOV 2024 13:00-15:30

Sharon TAN Swee Lin
SOW Jin Sze
Grp L1: Thu 16:00-18:00 LT16
Exam: 06 MAY 2025 13:00-15:30

BT2101

Econometrics Modeling for Business Analytics
Units = 4

Varun KARAMSHETTY
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 LT17
Exam: 27 NOV 2024 13:00-15:00

Nakyung KYUNG
Grp L1: Wed 09:00-11:00 LT17
Exam: 30 APR 2025 17:00-19:00

BT2102

Data Management and Visualisation
Units = 4

Danny POO Chiang Choon
Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 LT16

Danny POO Chiang Choon
Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 LT11
Grp L2: Mon 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C

BT3017

Feature Engineering for Machine Learning
Units = 4

-

NG Teck Khim
Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 LT15
Exam: 26 APR 2025 09:00-11:00

BT3102

Computational Methods for Business Analytics
Units = 4

JIN Chen
Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 COM1-0212
Exam: 29 NOV 2024 14:30-16:30

Aditya KARANAM
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT15
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

BT3103

Application Systems Development for Business Analytics
Units = 4

Shashank Shekhar TRIPATHI
Grp L1: Tue 15:00-18:00 LT18

Shashank Shekhar TRIPATHI
Grp L1: Fri 09:30-12:30 UTSRC-LT50
Grp L2: Fri 15:00-18:00 LT17

BT3104

Optimization Methods for Business Analytics
Units = 4

Rudy SETIONO
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM4SR32
Exam: 04 DEC 2024 13:00-15:00

-

BT4012

Fraud Analytics
Units = 4

ZHAO Rui
ZHAO Yiliang
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-21:30 LT16

-

BT4013

Analytics for Capital Market Trading and Investment
Units = 4

Stanley KOK
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT16
Exam: 02 DEC 2024 13:00-15:00

-

BT4014

Analytics Driven Design of Adaptive Systems
Units = 4

QIAO Dandan
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM4SR32

-

BT4015

Geospatial Analytics
Units = 4

Praneeth Shalinda Adikari A. A.
Grp L1: Mon 09:00-12:00 COM1-0212

-

BT4016

Risk Analytics for Financial Services
Units = 4

-

External teaching staff
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 LT12
Exam: 07 MAY 2025 13:00-15:00

BT4103

Business Analytics Capstone Project
Units = 8

Rudy SETIONO
Praneeth Shalinda Adikari A. A.
LEK Hsiang Hui
Grp L1: Fri 15:00-18:00 LT15

Sharon TAN Swee Lin
Praneeth Shalinda Adikari A. A.
Grp L1: Wed 11:00-14:00 LT17

BT4211

Data-Driven Marketing
Units = 4

-

Vivek Sundar MAGESH
Grp L1: Thu 15:00-18:00 LT10

BT4212

Search Engine Optimization and Analytics
Units = 4

ZHAI Yingda
Grp L1: Tue 09:00-12:00 LT18
Exam: 28 NOV 2024 13:00-15:00

-

BT4222

Mining Web Data for Business Insights
Units = 4

WANG Qiuhong
Grp L1: Fri 09:00-12:00 LT19

WANG Qiuhong
Grp L1: Thu 09:00-12:00 LT18

BT4240

Machine Learning for Predictive Data Analytics
Units = 4

-

Rudy SETIONO
Grp L1: Tue 09:00-12:00
Exam: 06 MAY 2025 17:00-19:00

BT4241

Causal Impact Analytics for Business Applications
Units = 4

CHEN Nan
Grp L1: Wed 09:00-12:00 COM1-0212

-

BT4301

Business Analytics Solutions Development and Deployment
Units = 4

-

TAN Wee Kek
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-21:30 LT16

BT5110

Data Management and Warehousing
Units = 4

Stephane BRESSAN
Eldon CHUNG
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT16

-

BT5126

Hands-on with Business Analytics
Units = 4

-

ZHAI Yingda
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM1-0204

BT5151

Advanced Analytics and Machine Learning
Units = 4

-

Vaibhav RAJAN
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00
Grp L2: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT15

BT5153

Applied Machine Learning for Business Analytics
Units = 4

-

ZHAO Rui
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 COM1-0204

CG1111A

Engineering Principles and Practice I
Units = 4

Sriram SAMI
Grp L01: -

-

CG2111A

Engineering Principles and Practice II
Units = 4

-

Boyd ANDERSON
Colin TAN Keng Yan
Sriram SAMI
Grp L01: -

CG2271

Real-Time Operating Systems
Units = 4

Colin TAN Keng Yan
Grp L01: - E-Learn_C
Exam: 04 DEC 2024 13:00-15:00

Trevor Erik CARLSON
Grp L01: - E-Learn_C
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 17:00-19:00

CG4002

Computer Engineering Capstone Project
Units = 8

PEH Li Shiuan
Jithin VACHERY
Grp L1: Thu 09:00-12:00 COM3-01-19

PEH Li Shiuan
Jithin VACHERY
Grp L1: Tue 09:00-12:00 COM3-01-19
Grp L2: Tue 14:00-17:00 COM3-01-19

CP1008

Learning with Generative AI Tools
Units = 2

Grp L1: - E-Learn_C

Grp L1: - E-Learn_C

CP2106

Independent Software Development Project (Orbital)
Units = 4

ZHAO Jin
Grp L1: -

-

CP2201

Journey of the Innovator
Units = 2

-

Victor NG Teck Wei
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-21:30 LT9

CP3201

Industry Seminar
Units = 2

Victor NG Teck Wei
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 LT11

-

CS1010

Programming Methodology
Units = 4

OOI Wei Tsang
Eric HAN Liang Wee
Eldon CHUNG
Grp S1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT8
Exam: 25 NOV 2024 13:00-15:00

ZHAO Jin
Grp S1: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT18
Exam: 29 APR 2025 17:00-19:00

CS1010A

Programming Methodology
Units = 4

LEONG Wai Kay
HU Conghui
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 LT8
Exam: 25 NOV 2024 13:00-15:00

-

CS1010E

Programming Methodology
Units = 4

KHOO Siau Cheng
Alan CHENG Holun
Henry CHIA Wai Kit
Grp S1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT7
Grp S2: Tue 16:00-18:00 LT7
Exam: 26 NOV 2024 09:00-11:00

ZHOU Lifeng
Alan CHENG Holun
HU Conghui
Grp S1: Mon 14:00-16:00 LT7
Grp S2: Mon 14:00-16:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 02 MAY 2025 14:30-16:30

CS1010J

Programming Methodology
Units = 4

ZHOU Lifeng
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 LT10
Exam: 25 NOV 2024 13:00-15:00

-

CS1010S

Programming Methodology
Units = 4

Nitya LAKSHMANAN
Daren LER Shan Wen
Ashish Deepak DANDEKAR
Grp L1: Wed 08:00-10:00 LT27
Exam: 25 NOV 2024 13:00-15:00

Ashish Deepak DANDEKAR
Daren LER Shan Wen
Adi Yoga Sidi PRABAWA
Sanka RASNAYAKA
Grp L1: Wed 08:00-10:00 LT27
Exam: 29 APR 2025 17:00-19:00

CS1010X

Programming Methodology
(iBLOC Course, not for Undergraduate, offered from Jan - Jun.
Details at https://www.nus.edu.sg/ibloc/iBLOC.html)
Units = 4

-

TAN Tiow Seng
Grp L1: -

CS1101S

Programming Methodology
Units = 4

LOW Kok Lim
Boyd ANDERSON
Sanka RASNAYAKA
Martin HENZ
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
            Fri 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 25 NOV 2024 13:00-15:00

LOW Kok Lim
Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 COM1-0212
Exam: 29 APR 2025 17:00-19:00

CS1231

Discrete Structures
Units = 4

Math Dept Lecturer
Grp S1: Wed 12:00-14:00 UT-AUD1
            Fri 12:00-13:00 UT-AUD1
Exam: 29 NOV 2024 14:30-16:30

Math Dept Lecturer
Grp S1: Wed 14:00-15:00 UT-AUD1
            Thu 12:00-14:00 UT-AUD1
Exam: 02 MAY 2025 14:30-16:30

CS1231S

Discrete Structures
Units = 4

Aaron TAN Tuck Choy
Ashish Deepak DANDEKAR
CHIN Wei Ngan
Maciej Lukasz OBREMSKI
Eldon CHUNG
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 LT11
            Fri 15:00-16:00 UT-AUD2
Grp L2: Thu 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
            Fri 15:00-16:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 29 NOV 2024 14:30-16:30

TAY Yong Chiang
Grp L1: Wed 14:00-15:00 LT19
            Thu 12:00-14:00 LT19
Exam: 02 MAY 2025 14:30-16:30

CS2030

Programming Methodology II
Units = 4

Henry CHIA Wai Kit
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 LT8
Exam: 02 DEC 2024 17:00-19:00

Henry CHIA Wai Kit
CHIN Wei Ngan
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 LT11
Grp L2: Mon 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 30 APR 2025 13:00-15:00

CS2030S

Programming Methodology II
Units = 4

Adi Yoga Sidi PRABAWA
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 LT16
Exam: 02 DEC 2024 17:00-19:00

OOI Wei Tsang
Boyd ANDERSON
Ashish Deepak DANDEKAR
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 30 APR 2025 13:00-15:00

CS2040

Data Structures and Algorithms
Units = 4

CHONG Ket Fah
Roger ZIMMERMANN
Anandha GOPALAN
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
            Thu 09:00-10:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 27 NOV 2024 17:00-19:00

CHONG Ket Fah
Roger ZIMMERMANN
Rajendra Prasad SIRIGINA
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
            Wed 13:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 26 APR 2025 13:00-15:00

CS2040C

Data Structures and Algorithms
Units = 4

Alan CHENG Holun
Sanka RASNAYAKA
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 LT17
            Thu 09:00-10:00 LT17
Exam: 27 NOV 2024 17:00-19:00

Alan CHENG Holun
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 LT15
            Wed 12:00-13:00 LT16
Exam: 26 APR 2025 13:00-15:00

CS2040S

Data Structures and Algorithms
Units = 4

Steven HALIM
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 LT19
            Thu 09:00-10:00 LT19
Exam: 27 NOV 2024 17:00-19:00

Ben LEONG Wing Lup
SHAO Lin
Muhammad Rizki Aulia Rahman MAULANA
Diptarka CHAKRABORTY
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT11
            Wed 13:00-14:00 LT11
Grp L2: Mon 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
            Wed 13:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 26 APR 2025 13:00-15:00

CS2100

Computer Organisation
Units = 4

WONG Weng Fai
Aaron TAN Tuck Choy
Anandha GOPALAN
Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 LT11
Grp L2: Tue 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 28 NOV 2024 17:00-19:00

Aaron TAN Tuck Choy
Prabhu NATARAJAN
Anandha GOPALAN
Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 LT8
Grp L2: Mon 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 03 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS2101

Effective Communication for Computing Professionals
Units = 4

CELC Lecturers
Grp SG01: -
Grp SG02: -
Grp SG03: -
Grp SG04: -
Grp SG05: -
Grp SG06: -
Grp SG07: -
Grp SG08: -
Grp SG09: -
Grp SG10: -
Grp SG11: -
Grp SG12: -
Grp SG13: -
Grp SG14: -
Grp SG15: -
Grp SG16: -
Grp SG17: -
Grp SG18: -
Grp SG19: -
Grp SG20: -
Grp SG21: -
Grp SG22: -
Grp SG23: -
Grp SG24: -
Grp SG25: -
Grp SG26: -

CELC Lecturers
Grp SC01: Mon 08:00-10:00
            Mon 12:00-14:00
Grp SG01: Mon 08:00-10:00
            Thu 08:00-10:00
Grp SG02: Mon 18:00-20:00
            Thu 08:00-10:00
Grp SG03: Mon 18:00-20:00
            Thu 14:00-16:00
Grp SG04: Thu 12:00-14:00
            Thu 18:00-20:00
Grp SG05: Tue 08:00-10:00
            Fri 08:00-10:00
Grp SG06: Tue 08:00-10:00
            Tue 12:00-14:00
Grp SG07: Tue 08:00-10:00
            Tue 12:00-14:00
Grp SG08: Tue 15:00-17:00
            Thu 09:00-11:00
Grp SG09: Tue 15:00-17:00
            Thu 09:00-11:00
Grp SG10: Wed 11:00-13:00
            Sat 13:00-15:00
Grp SG11: Tue 13:00-15:00
            Sat 13:00-15:00
Grp SG12: Tue 11:00-13:00
            Tue 16:00-18:00
Grp SG13: Tue 11:00-13:00
            Wed 13:00-15:00
Grp SG14: Tue 14:00-16:00
            Wed 13:00-15:00
Grp SG15: Wed 13:00-15:00
            Fri 11:00-13:00
Grp SG16: Wed 13:00-15:00
            Fri 11:00-13:00
Grp SG17: Tue 09:00-11:00
            Tue 15:00-17:00
Grp SG18: Thu 11:00-13:00
            Fri 16:00-18:00
Grp SG19: Tue 16:00-18:00
            Thu 11:00-13:00
Grp SG20: Tue 12:00-14:00
            Fri 12:00-14:00
Grp SG21: Wed 13:00-15:00
            Fri 15:00-17:00

CS2102

Database Systems
Units = 4

Stephane BRESSAN
Christian Von Der WETH
Adi Yoga Sidi PRABAWA
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 LT11
Grp L2: Tue 12:00-14:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 26 NOV 2024 13:00-15:00

XIAO Xiaokui
Adi Yoga Sidi PRABAWA
JIANG Kan
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 UT-AUD1
Exam: 29 APR 2025 13:00-15:00

CS2103

Software Engineering
Units = 4

Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
Prabhu NATARAJAN
Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 26 NOV 2024 17:00-18:30

Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
Eric HAN Liang Wee
Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 30 APR 2025 17:00-19:00

CS2103T

Software Engineering
Units = 4

Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
Prabhu NATARAJAN
Grp LG01: Mon 09:00-12:00 BIZ2-0404
            Wed 09:00-10:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG02: Mon 09:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 13:00-14:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG03: Mon 12:00-15:00 BIZ2-0404
            Wed 08:00-09:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG04: Mon 12:00-15:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 10:00-11:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG05: Mon 15:00-18:00 BIZ2-0404
            Thu 12:00-13:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG06: Mon 15:00-18:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 08:00-09:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG07: Tue 09:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 11:00-12:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG08: Tue 09:00-12:00 BIZ2-0404
            Wed 13:00-14:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG09: Tue 12:00-15:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 10:00-11:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG10: Tue 12:00-15:00 BIZ2-0404
            Thu 09:00-10:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG11: Tue 15:00-18:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 17:00-18:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG12: Tue 15:00-18:00 BIZ2-0404
            Thu 08:00-09:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG13: Wed 09:00-12:00 BIZ2-0404
            Fri 13:00-14:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG14: Wed 09:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 14:00-15:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG15: Wed 12:00-15:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 11:00-12:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG16: Thu 09:00-12:00 BIZ2-0404
            Fri 11:00-12:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG17: Thu 09:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 15:00-16:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG18: Thu 12:00-15:00 BIZ2-0404
            Fri 09:00-10:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG19: Thu 12:00-15:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 12:00-13:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG20: Wed 12:00-13:00 COM3-01-20
            Thu 15:00-18:00 BIZ2-0404
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG21: Thu 10:00-11:00 COM3-01-20
            Thu 15:00-18:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG22: Thu 14:00-15:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 09:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG23: Wed 14:00-15:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 09:00-12:00 BIZ2-0404
Grp LG24: Thu 15:00-16:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 12:00-15:00 COM2-0108
Grp LG25: Thu 16:00-17:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 12:00-15:00 BIZ2-0404
Grp LG26: Wed 12:00-15:00 BIZ2-0404
            Fri 14:00-15:00 COM1-0210
Exam: 26 NOV 2024 17:00-18:30

Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
Eric HAN Liang Wee
Grp LG01: Mon 08:00-10:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 08:00-09:00 COM3-01-20
            Thu 08:00-10:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG02: Mon 08:00-10:00 BIZ2-0302
            Thu 08:00-10:00 BIZ2-0302
            Thu 14:00-15:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG03: Mon 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 13:00-14:00 COM3-01-20
            Thu 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG04: Mon 10:00-12:00 BIZ2-0302
            Thu 10:00-12:00 BIZ2-0302
            Thu 15:00-16:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG05: Mon 12:00-14:00 BIZ2-0303
            Thu 08:00-09:00 COM3-01-20
            Thu 12:00-14:00 BIZ2-0303
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG06: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 11:00-12:00 COM3-01-20
            Thu 14:00-16:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG07: Mon 14:00-16:00 BIZ2-0302
            Wed 09:00-10:00 COM3-01-20
            Thu 14:00-16:00 BIZ2-0302
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG08: Mon 16:00-18:00 COM2-0108
            Wed 12:00-13:00 COM3-01-20
            Thu 16:00-18:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG09: Mon 16:00-18:00 BIZ2-0302
            Thu 16:00-18:00 BIZ2-0302
            Fri 12:00-13:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG10: Tue 08:00-10:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 16:00-17:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 08:00-10:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG11: Tue 08:00-10:00 BIZ2-0301
            Thu 10:00-11:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 08:00-10:00 BIZ2-0301
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG12: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 11:00-12:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 10:00-12:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG13: Tue 10:00-12:00 BIZ2-0301
            Wed 10:00-11:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 10:00-12:00 BIZ2-0301
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG14: Tue 12:00-14:00 COM2-0108
            Thu 12:00-13:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 12:00-14:00 COM2-0108
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG15: Tue 12:00-14:00 BIZ2-0301
            Thu 09:00-10:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 12:00-14:00 BIZ2-0301
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG16: Mon 14:00-16:00 BIZ2-0303
            Thu 13:00-14:00 COM3-01-20
            Thu 14:00-16:00 BIZ2-0303
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG17: Tue 14:00-16:00 BIZ2-0301
            Thu 17:00-18:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 14:00-16:00 BIZ2-0301
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG18: Mon 16:00-18:00 BIZ2-0303
            Thu 16:00-18:00 BIZ2-0303
            Fri 13:00-14:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG19: Tue 14:00-16:00 BIZ2-0303
            Fri 11:00-12:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
            Fri 14:00-16:00 BIZ2-0303
Grp LG20: Tue 10:00-12:00 BIZ2-0303
            Fri 10:00-12:00 BIZ2-0303
            Fri 14:00-15:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp LG21: Tue 12:00-14:00 BIZ2-0303
            Fri 12:00-14:00 BIZ2-0303
            Fri 10:00-11:00 COM3-01-20
            Fri 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Exam: 30 APR 2025 17:00-19:00

CS2104

Programming Language Concepts
Units = 4

Martin HENZ
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 LT16
Exam: 23 NOV 2024 13:00-15:00

-

CS2105

Introduction to Computer Networks
Units = 4

ZHOU Lifeng
Jithin VACHERY
LEONG Wai Kay
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 LT11
Grp L2: Mon 14:00-16:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 23 NOV 2024 09:00-11:00

LEONG Wai Kay
Jithin VACHERY
Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 UT-AUD2
Exam: 28 APR 2025 13:00-15:00

CS2106

Introduction to Operating Systems
Units = 4

LI Jialin
Colin TAN Keng Yan
Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 LT11
Exam: 28 NOV 2024 17:00-19:00

Colin TAN Keng Yan
Anandha GOPALAN
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 LT11
Grp L2: Wed 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 02 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS2107

Introduction to Information Security
Units = 4

CHANG Ee Chien
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 LT8
Exam: 03 DEC 2024 09:00-11:00

Nitya LAKSHMANAN
LIANG Zhenkai
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 LT8
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 17:00-19:00

CS2108

Introduction to Media Computing
Units = 4

-

NG Teck Khim
Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT16
Exam: 06 MAY 2025 13:00-15:00

CS2109S

Introduction to AI and Machine Learning
Units = 4

Muhammad Rizki Aulia Rahman MAULANA
Frank Patrick REBENTROST
HU Conghui
Eric HAN Liang Wee
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD1
Exam: 27 NOV 2024 13:00-15:00

Muhammad Rizki Aulia Rahman MAULANA
HU Conghui
Frank Patrick REBENTROST
Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 UT-AUD2
Grp L2: Tue 16:00-18:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS2113

Software Engineering & Object-Oriented Programming
Units = 4

Akshay NARAYAN
Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 LT14
Exam: 03 DEC 2024 17:00-18:30

Akshay NARAYAN
Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 LT16
Exam: 30 APR 2025 17:00-18:30

CS2220

Introduction to Computational Biology
Units = 4

WONG Lim Soon
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM
Exam: 03 DEC 2024 17:00-19:00

-

CS2309

CS Research Methodology
Units = 4

Wynne HSU
Grp L1: Thu 09:00-11:00 SR_LT19

-

CS3103

Computer Networks Practice
Units = 4

Anand BHOJAN
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 LT8

-

CS3203

Software Engineering Project
Units = 8

Ganesh NEELAKANTA IYER
Michael David ADAMS
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 LT17
            Tue 16:00-18:00 LT16
            Tue 12:00-14:00 COM3-01-25
            Tue 16:00-18:00 COM3-01-25
Grp L2: Tue 12:00-14:00 LT17
            Tue 16:00-18:00 LT16
            Tue 16:00-18:00 COM3-B1-10
            Tue 12:00-14:00 COM3-B1-10
Grp L3: Tue 12:00-14:00 LT17
            Tue 12:00-14:00 COM3-B1-11
            Tue 16:00-18:00 LT16
            Tue 16:00-18:00 COM3-B1-11

Ganesh NEELAKANTA IYER
Sanka RASNAYAKA
Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT17
            Tue 14:00-16:00 LT17
Grp L2: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT17
            Tue 14:00-16:00 LT17
Grp L3: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT17
            Tue 14:00-16:00 LT17
Grp L4: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT17
            Tue 14:00-16:00 LT17

CS3210

Parallel Computing
Units = 4

Cristina CARBUNARU
Sriram SAMI
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 LT15
Exam: 30 NOV 2024 13:00-15:00

Sriram SAMI
Grp L1: Thu 16:00-18:00 LT19
Exam: 06 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS3211

Parallel and Concurrent Programming
Units = 4

-

Cristina CARBUNARU
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 LT19
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 13:00-15:00

CS3213

Foundations of Software Engineering
Units = 4

-

Manuel RIGGER
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-17:00 LT18
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS3216

Software Product Engineering for Digital Markets
Units = 5

SOO Yuen Jien
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM

-

CS3217

Software Engineering on Modern Application Platforms
Units = 5

-

LEONG Wai Kay
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM
            Tue 13:00-14:00 COM1-VCRM

CS3219

Software Engineering Principles and Patterns
Units = 4

Bimlesh WADHWA
Akshay NARAYAN
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 LT16
Exam: 02 DEC 2024 17:00-18:30

-

CS3223

Database Systems Implementation
Units = 4

-

CHAN Chee Yong
LU Yao
Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 LT8
Exam: 26 APR 2025 09:00-11:00

CS3230

Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Units = 4

Steven HALIM
CHANG Yi-Jun
Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT11
Grp L2: Tue 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 29 NOV 2024 14:30-17:00

Sanjay JAIN
Warut SUKSOMPONG
Arnab BHATTACHARYYA
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 LT11
Grp L2: Thu 14:00-16:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 28 APR 2025 09:00-11:00

CS3231

Theory of Computation
Units = 4

Sanjay JAIN
Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 LT18
Exam: 02 DEC 2024 13:00-15:00

-

CS3233

Competitive Programming
Units = 4

-

Steven HALIM
Grp L1: Mon 17:00-22:00 COM1-B109

CS3234

Logic for Proofs and Programs
Units = 4

-

Olivier Gerard Henri Marie DANVY
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT17

CS3235

Computer Security
Units = 4

Prateek SAXENA
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 LT9

ZHANG Jiaheng
Grp L1: Tue 08:00-10:00 LT19

CS3236

Introduction to Information Theory
Units = 4

-

Rahul JAIN
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 LT16
Exam: 06 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS3237

Introduction to Internet of Things
Units = 4

Boyd ANDERSON
WANG Jingxian
Grp L1: Wed 13:00-15:00 LT15

-

CS3240

Interaction Design
Units = 4

Bimlesh WADHWA
Grp L1: Mon 11:00-14:00 LT15

Bimlesh WADHWA
Grp L1: Wed 09:00-12:00 LT18

CS3241

Computer Graphics
Units = 4

LOW Kok Lim
Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 LT10
Exam: 30 NOV 2024 13:00-15:00

-

CS3242

3D Modeling and Animation
Units = 4

-

HUANG Zhiyong
Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 COM1-0204
Exam: 29 APR 2025 13:00-15:00

CS3243

Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
Units = 4

Daren LER Shan Wen
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 LT16
Exam: 03 DEC 2024 09:00-11:00

Daren LER Shan Wen
Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 LT10
Exam: 07 MAY 2025 17:00-19:00

CS3244

Machine Learning
Units = 4

Brian LIM Youliang
Eric HAN Liang Wee
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 LT19
            Thu 11:00-12:00 LT19
Exam: 25 NOV 2024 09:00-11:00

LEE Wee Sun
WANG Ye
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 Exam
            Thu 12:00-13:00 LT9
Exam: 02 MAY 2025 14:30-16:30

CS3245

Information Retrieval
Units = 4

-

ZHAO Jin
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT18
Exam: 06 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS3247

Game Development
Units = 4

-

Anand BHOJAN
Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 LT16

CS3263

Foundations of Artificial Intelligence
Units = 4

LEE Wee Sun
Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 LT19
Exam: 04 DEC 2024 13:00-15:00

LEONG Tze Yun
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 LT15

CS3264

Foundations of Machine Learning
Units = 4

Harold SOH Soon Hong
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT19
Exam: 04 DEC 2024 09:00-11:00

LOW Kian Hsiang
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 LT15
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 13:00-15:00

CS3281

Thematic Systems Project I
Units = 4

-

Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM1-0212

CS3282

Thematic Systems Project II
Units = 4

-

Damith Chatura RAJAPAKSE
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-0212

CS4211

Formal Methods for Software Engineering
Units = 4

JIANG Kan
Grp L1: Thu 09:00-12:00 LT15

-

CS4212

Compiler Design
Units = 4

Ilya SERGEY
Grp L1: Mon 15:00-18:00 LT18
Exam: 03 DEC 2024 17:00-19:00

-

CS4215

Programming Language Implementation
Units = 4

-

Martin HENZ
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 LT12

CS4218

Software Testing
Units = 4

Ganesh NEELAKANTA IYER
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 LT14
Exam: 03 DEC 2024 13:00-15:00

Ganesh NEELAKANTA IYER
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 LT19
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 17:00-19:00

CS4220

Knowledge Discovery Methods in Bioinformatics
Units = 4

-

Anders Jacobsen SKANDERUP
Niranjan NAGARAJAN
Grp L1: Tue 11:00-14:00 COM1-0212
Exam: 03 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS4221

Database Applications Design and Tuning
Units = 4

-

Stephane BRESSAN
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT15

CS4222

Wireless Networking
Units = 4

-

Ambuj VARSHNEY
WANG Jingxian
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT13
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS4223

Multi-core Architectures
Units = 4

Trevor Erik CARLSON
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 LT19

-

CS4224

Distributed Databases
Units = 4

CHAN Chee Yong
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT15
Exam: 02 DEC 2024 09:00-11:00

-

CS4225

Big Data Systems for Data Science
Units = 4

Bryan HOOI Kuen Yew
AI Xin
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT11
Exam: 27 NOV 2024 09:00-11:00

HE Bingsheng
AI Xin
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 LT11
Exam: 28 APR 2025 17:00-19:00

CS4226

Internet Architecture
Units = 4

Richard MA Tianbai
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT15
Exam: 04 DEC 2024 09:00-11:00

-

CS4230

Foundations of Modern Cryptography
Units = 4

-

Prashant Nalini VASUDEVAN
Grp L1: Thu 15:00-17:00 COM1-VCRM

CS4231

Parallel and Distributed Algorithms
Units = 4

-

YU Haifeng
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT19
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 17:00-19:00

CS4234

Optimisation Algorithms
Units = 4

Kenji KAWAGUCHI
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 LT15
Exam: 03 DEC 2024 17:00-19:00

-

CS4236

Cryptography Theory and Practice
Units = 4

Prashant Nalini VASUDEVAN
Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 LT14
Exam: 30 NOV 2024 13:00-15:00

-

CS4238

Computer Security Practice
Units = 4

-

Prasanna Karthik VAIRAM
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT18

CS4239

Software Security
Units = 4

Roland YAP Hock Chuan
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT16
Exam: 25 NOV 2024 09:00-11:00

-

CS4240

Interaction Design for Virtual and Augmented Reality
Units = 4

-

Anand BHOJAN
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT14

CS4242

Social Media Computing
Units = 4

-

CHUA Tat Seng
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM1-0204

CS4243

Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition
Units = 4

Amirhassan MONAJEMI
Grp L1: Thu 16:00-18:00 LT19
Exam: 29 NOV 2024 09:00-11:00

Amirhassan MONAJEMI
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 LT19
Exam: 07 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS4246

AI Planning and Decision Making
Units = 4

LEONG Tze Yun
Muhammad Rizki Aulia Rahman MAULANA
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT9

Akshay NARAYAN
LING Chun Kai
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT17

CS4247

Graphics Rendering Techniques
Units = 4

-

LOW Kok Lim
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 LT14
            Fri 16:00-17:00 LT18
Exam: 03 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS4248

Natural Language Processing
Units = 4

NG Hwee Tou
Grp L1: Fri 09:00-12:00 LT16
Exam: 04 DEC 2024 17:00-18:30

KAN Min Yen
Christian Von Der WETH
Grp L1: Fri 09:00-12:00 LT19
Grp L2: Mon 18:30-21:30 LT8
Exam: 29 APR 2025 09:00-11:00

CS4249

Phenomena and Theories of Human-Computer Interaction
Units = 4

-

Brian LIM Youliang
Grp L1: Fri 15:00-17:00 COM1-0212

CS4261

Algorithmic Mechanism Design
Units = 4

Warut SUKSOMPONG
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 LT19

-

CS4268

Quantum Computing
Units = 4

-

Divesh AGGARWAL
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 COM1-VCRM

CS4269

Fundamentals of Logic in Computer Science
Units = 4

Umang MATHUR
Grp L1: Tue 15:00-18:00 LT12

-

CS4277

3D Computer Vision
Units = 4

-

LEE Gim Hee
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-21:30 LT18
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS4278

Intelligent Robots: Algorithms and Systems
Units = 4

SHAO Lin
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT9

-

CS4330

Combinatorial Methods in Bioinformatics
Units = 4

-

WONG Lim Soon
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM3-02-60
Exam: 30 APR 2025 09:00-11:00

CS4347

Sound and Music Computing
Units = 4

WANG Ye
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT15

-

CS4350

Game Development Project
Units = 4

Anand BHOJAN
Grp E1: Thu 10:00-12:00 COM3-B1-11

-

CS5218

Principles and Practice of Program Analysis
Units = 4

-

Joxan JAFFAR
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-21

CS5223

Distributed Systems
Units = 4

YU Haifeng
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 LT10

LI Jialin
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 LT19

CS5224

Cloud Computing
Units = 4

-

TEO Yong Meng
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT18

CS5228

Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
Units = 4

Christian Von Der WETH
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT17

Amirhassan MONAJEMI
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT15

CS5229

Advanced Computer Networks
Units = 4

CHAN Mun Choon
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT18
Exam: 26 NOV 2024 17:00-19:00

-

CS5230

Computational Complexity
Units = 4

-

Frank Christian STEPHAN
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 SR_LT19
Exam: 06 MAY 2025 17:00-19:00

CS5231

Systems Security
Units = 4

LIANG Zhenkai
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT19

-

CS5233

Simulation and Modelling Techniques
Units = 4

-

Gary TAN Soon Huat
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-23
Exam: 06 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS5234

Algorithms at Scale
Units = 4

Diptarka CHAKRABORTY
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 LT18

-

CS5239

Computer System Performance Analysis
Units = 4

Cristina CARBUNARU
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT18

-

CS5240

Theoretical Foundations in MultiMedia
Units = 4

LEOW Wee Kheng
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-21:30 COM1-0212

-

CS5242

Neural Networks and Deep Learning
Units = 4

YOU Yang
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM1-0206

Xavier Roger Gilbert BRESSON
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT13

CS5246

Text Mining
Units = 4

-

Christian Von Der WETH
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT9

CS5250

Advanced Operating Systems
Units = 4

-

WONG Weng Fai
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT19
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 17:00-19:00

CS5260

Neural Networks and Deep Learning II
Units = 4

-

YOU Yang
Michael SHIEH Qizhe
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT19

CS5272

Embedded Software Design
Units = 4

-

Ambuj VARSHNEY
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM3-MPH

CS5275

The Algorithm Designer's Toolkit
Units = 4

-

Jonathan SCARLETT
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-21:30 LT14
Exam: 06 MAY 2025 17:00-19:00

CS5284

Graph Machine Learning
Units = 4

Xavier Roger Gilbert BRESSON
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT19
Exam: 25 NOV 2024 17:00-19:00

-

CS5321

Network Security
Units = 4

-

Nitya LAKSHMANAN
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT16

CS5322

Database Security
Units = 4

XIAO Xiaokui
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT17
Exam: 29 NOV 2024 09:00-11:00

-

CS5330

Randomized Algorithms
Units = 4

-

CHANG Yi-Jun
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-21

CS5332

Biometric Authentication
Units = 4

-

Terence SIM Mong Cheng
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT15

CS5339

Theory and Algorithms for Machine Learning
Units = 4

-

Kenji KAWAGUCHI
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-21:30 LT18
Exam: 08 MAY 2025 17:00-19:00

CS5340

Uncertainty Modelling in AI
Units = 4

LEE Gim Hee
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT17
Exam: 04 DEC 2024 09:00-11:00

Harold SOH Soon Hong
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT19

CS5344

Big-Data Analytics Technology
Units = 4

Anthony TUNG Kum Hoe
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT19

LEE Mong Li
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT17

CS5346

Information Visualisation
Units = 4

-

Bimlesh WADHWA
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 LT18

CS5421

Database Applications Design and Tuning
Units = 4

-

Stephane BRESSAN
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT15

CS5422

Wireless Networking
Units = 4

-

Ambuj VARSHNEY
WANG Jingxian
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT13
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS5424

Distributed Databases
Units = 4

CHAN Chee Yong
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 LT15
Exam: 02 DEC 2024 09:00-11:00

-

CS5425

Big Data Systems for Data Science
Units = 4

Bryan HOOI Kuen Yew
AI Xin
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT11
Exam: 27 NOV 2024 09:00-11:00

HE Bingsheng
AI Xin
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 LT11
Exam: 28 APR 2025 17:00-19:00

CS5430

Foundations of Modern Cryptography
Units = 4

-

Prashant Nalini VASUDEVAN
Grp L1: Thu 15:00-17:00 COM1-VCRM

CS5439

Software Security
Units = 4

Roland YAP Hock Chuan
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT16
Exam: 25 NOV 2024 09:00-11:00

-

CS5446

AI Planning and Decision Making
Units = 4

LEONG Tze Yun
Muhammad Rizki Aulia Rahman MAULANA
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT9

Akshay NARAYAN
LING Chun Kai
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 LT17

CS5461

Algorithmic Mechanism Design
Units = 4

Warut SUKSOMPONG
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 LT19

-

CS5469

Fundamentals of Logic in Computer Science
Units = 4

Umang MATHUR
Grp L1: Tue 15:00-18:00 LT12

-

CS5477

3D Computer Vision
Units = 4

-

LEE Gim Hee
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-21:30 LT18
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

CS5478

Intelligent Robots: Algorithms and Systems
Units = 4

SHAO Lin
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT9

-

CS5562

Trustworthy Machine Learning
Units = 4

Prateek SAXENA
Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 COM1-0212

-

CS5647

Sound and Music Computing
Units = 4

WANG Ye
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT15

-

CS6203

Advanced Topics in Database Systems
Units = 4

OOI Beng Chin
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 COM1-VCRM

-

CS6204

Advanced Topics in Networking
Units = 4

-

Richard MA Tianbai
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6206

Advanced Topics in Human-Computer Interaction
Units = 4

-

LEE Yi-Chieh
Grp L1: Wed 11:00-13:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6207

Advanced Natural Language Processing
Units = 4

-

NG Hwee Tou
Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6208

Advanced Topics in Artificial Intelligence
Units = 4

LING Chun Kai
Grp L1: Wed 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM

-

CS6215

Advanced Topics in Program Analysis
Units = 4

-

Abhik ROYCHOUDHURY
Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6217

Topics in Prog. Languages & Software Engineering
Units = 4

Umang MATHUR
Grp L1: Mon 11:00-13:00 COM1-VCRM

-

CS6220

Advanced Topics in Data Mining
Units = 4

-

Anthony TUNG Kum Hoe
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6222

Advanced Topics in Computational Biology
Units = 4

-

ZHANG Yang
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6223

Advanced Topics in Software Testing
Units = 4

Manuel RIGGER
Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM1-VCRM

-

CS6231

Advanced Topics in Security and Privacy
Units = 4

ZHANG Jiaheng
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 SR_LT19

-

CS6234

Advanced Algorithms
Units = 4

Divesh AGGARWAL
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 SR_LT19

-

CS6240

Multimedia Analysis
Units = 4

-

CHUA Tat Seng
Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6244

Advanced Topics in Robotics
Units = 4

-

David HSU
Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

CS6280

Topics in Computer Science: Deep Learning with Language Applications
Units = 4

Michael SHIEH Qizhe
Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

-

CS6284

Topics in Computer Science: Big Data Meets New Hardware
Units = 4

LU Yao
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 COM1-VCRM

-

FT5001

Fintech Innovations for Consumers
Units = 4

Victor NG Teck Wei
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-21:30 COM3-01-23

-

FT5002

Digital Transformation at Financial Institutions
Units = 4

FOONG Sew Bun
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-21:30 COM3-01-23

-

FT5003

Blockchain Innovations
Units = 4

-

Nicholas Mac Gregor GARCIA
Grp L1: Fri 18:00-21:00 COM4SR31

FT5004

Programming for Blockchain Applications
Units = 4

-

External teaching staff
Grp L1: Fri 18:00-21:00 COM4SR32

FT5005

Machine Learning for Finance
Units = 4

-

HUANG Ke-Wei
Grp L1: Mon 18:00-21:00 COM4SR32

FT5008

Contemporary Topics in Blockchain Applications
Units = 4

-

External teaching staff
Grp L1: Fri 18:00-21:00 COM4SR31

FT5009

Contemporary Topics in Financial Data Analytics
Units = 4

Grp L1: Mon 18:30-21:30 COM3-01-23

-

FT5010

Algorithmic Trading Systems Design and Deployment
Units = 4

-

Shashank Shekhar TRIPATHI
Grp L1: Tue 18:00-21:00

GEI1000

Computational Thinking
Units = 4

LEOW Wee Kheng
Bimlesh WADHWA
Grp L1: -

-

IFS4101

Legal Aspects of Information Security
Units = 4

-

External teaching staff
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-21:30 SR_LT19
Exam: 06 MAY 2025 17:00-19:00

IFS4103

Penetration Testing Practice
Units = 4

-

Grp L1: Thu 14:00-16:00 COM3-01-22

IFS4205

Information Security Capstone Project.
Units = 8

Nitya LAKSHMANAN
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 SR_LT19

-

IS1108

Digital Ethics and Data Privacy
Units = 4

LEE Boon Kee
Grp L1: Thu 09:00-11:00 UT-AUD2
Grp L2: Thu 09:00-11:00 UT-AUD2
Grp L3: Thu 09:00-11:00 UT-AUD2

LEE Boon Kee
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT11
Grp L2: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT11

IS1128

IT, Management and Organisation
Units = 4

YANG Lu
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 LT16

YANG Lu
Grp L1: Thu 10:00-12:00 LT9

IS2101

Business and Technical Communication
Units = 4

Grp SG01: Tue 09:00-12:00 COM1-0214
Grp SG02: Tue 12:00-15:00 COM1-0214
Grp SG03: Tue 15:00-18:00 COM1-0214
Grp SG04: Wed 09:00-12:00 AS6-0208
Grp SG05: Wed 12:00-15:00 AS6-0208
Grp SG06: Thu 12:00-15:00 COM1-0214
Grp SG07: Thu 15:00-18:00 COM1-0214
Grp SG08: Fri 09:00-12:00 COM1-0214
Grp SG09: Fri 12:00-15:00 COM1-0214

Grp SG01: Mon 09:00-12:00 AS6-0209
Grp SG02: Mon 15:00-18:00 AS6-0209
Grp SG03: Tue 09:00-12:00 AS6-0209
Grp SG04: Tue 12:00-15:00 AS6-0209
Grp SG05: Tue 15:00-18:00 AS6-0209
Grp SG06: Wed 09:00-12:00 AS6-0209
Grp SG07: Wed 12:00-15:00 AS6-0209
Grp SG08: Thu 09:00-12:00 AS6-0209
Grp SG09: Thu 12:00-15:00 AS6-0209
Grp SG10: Thu 12:00-15:00 CELC-TR6
Grp SG11: Thu 15:00-18:00 AS6-0209
Grp SG12: Fri 09:00-12:00 AS6-0209
Grp SG13: Fri 12:00-15:00 AS6-0209
Grp SG14: Wed 09:00-12:00 CELC-TR6
Grp SG15: Wed 12:00-15:00 CELC-TR6

IS2102

Enterprise Systems Architecture and Design
Units = 4

LEK Hsiang Hui
Grp L1: Mon 16:00-18:00 LT19

-

IS2103

Enterprise Systems Server-side Design and Development
Units = 4

TAN Wee Kek
Grp L1: Tue 10:00-12:00 LT15
Exam: 03 DEC 2024 13:00-15:00

-

IS2218

Digital Platforms for Business
Units = 4

Vivek Sundar MAGESH
Grp L1: Thu 12:00-14:00 UT-AUD2

Vivek Sundar MAGESH
Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 LT11

IS2238

Economics of IT and AI
Units = 4

Nakyung KYUNG
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 LT19
Exam: 25 NOV 2024 17:00-19:00

CHEN Nan
Grp L1: Fri 16:00-18:00 LT19
Exam: 29 APR 2025 09:00-11:00

IS3103

Information Systems Leadership and Communication
Units = 4

OH Lih Bin
Grp L1: Thu 13:00-16:00 LT19

OH Lih Bin
Grp L1: Thu 15:00-18:00 LT17

IS3106

Enterprise Systems Interface Design and Development
Units = 4

-

LEK Hsiang Hui
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 LT18
Exam: 06 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

IS3107

Data Engineering
Units = 4

Frank XING Zhutian
Grp L1: Fri 12:00-14:00 LT18

ZHAO Yiliang
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT16

IS3150

Digital Media Marketing
Units = 4

LAI Kok Fung
Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 COM1-0212
Exam: 26 NOV 2024 09:00-11:00

-

IS3221

ERP Systems with Analytics Solutions
Units = 4

Kisenchand Nathumal RANAI
Grp L1: Thu 09:00-12:00 COM1-0212
Exam: 03 DEC 2024 09:00-11:00

-

IS3240

Digital Platform Strategy and Architecture
Units = 4

Anand Mohan RAMCHAND
Grp L1: Fri 10:00-12:00 LT15
Exam: 03 DEC 2024 13:00-15:00

-

IS3251

Principles of Technology Entrepreneurship
Units = 4

-

Victor NG Teck Wei
Grp L1: Thu 09:00-12:00 COM1-0212

IS4100

IT Project Management
Units = 4

-

Praneeth Shalinda Adikari A. A.
Grp L1: Thu 09:00-11:00 COM3-01-23

IS4103

Information Systems Capstone Project
Units = 8

TAN Wee Kek
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 LT12

LEK Hsiang Hui
Grp L1: Mon 12:00-14:00 COM1-VCRM

IS4151

AIoT Solutions and Development
Units = 4

-

TAN Wee Kek
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT14

IS4226

Systematic Trading Strategies and Systems
Units = 4

Shashank Shekhar TRIPATHI
Grp L1: Thu 15:00-18:00 LT17

-

IS4228

Information Technologies in Financial Services
Units = 4

LI Xiaofan
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-21:30 LT17

Nicholas Mac Gregor GARCIA
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-21:30 LT17

IS4231

Information Security Management
Units = 4

-

YANG Lu
Grp L1: Wed 12:00-14:00 COM1-0204
Exam: 08 MAY 2025 17:00-19:00

IS4233

Legal Aspects of Information Technology
Units = 4

-

WANG Qiuhong
Grp L1: Tue 09:00-12:00 COM4SR31
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

IS4234

Governance, Regulation, and Compliance Technology
Units = 4

YANG Lu
Grp L1: Tue 09:00-12:00 COM1-0212

-

IS4236

Cloud Services and Infrastructure Management
Units = 4

-

EE Kiam Keong
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212
Exam: 30 APR 2025 13:00-15:00

IS4238

Strategic Cybersecurity
Units = 4

WANG Qiuhong
Grp L1: Tue 14:00-16:00 COM1-0204
Exam: 03 DEC 2024 17:00-19:00

-

IS4241

Social Media Network Analysis
Units = 4

-

HENG Cheng Suang
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 COM3-MPH
Exam: 05 MAY 2025 13:00-15:00

IS4242

Intelligent Systems and Techniques
Units = 4

Aditya KARANAM
Grp L1: Tue 16:00-18:00 COM1-0212

-

IS4246

Smart Systems and AI Governance
Units = 4

Nicholas Mac Gregor GARCIA
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 COM1-0204
Exam: 30 NOV 2024 09:00-11:00

-

IS4250

IT-enabled Healthcare Solutioning
Units = 4

LIM Shi Ying
Grp L1: Mon 09:00-12:00 COM1-0204

-

IS4261

Designing AI-driven Business Innovations
Units = 4

-

FOONG Sew Bun
Grp L1: Fri 09:00-12:00 COM1-0204

IS4262

Digital Product Management
Units = 4

-

LEE Boon Kee
Grp L1: Mon 14:00-16:00 COM1-0212
Exam: 03 MAY 2025 09:00-11:00

IS4301

Agile IT with DevOps
Units = 4

FOONG Sew Bun
Grp L1: Wed 09:00-11:00 LT15

-

IS4302

Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technologies
Units = 4

Nicholas Mac Gregor GARCIA
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 LT18

LI Xiaofan
Grp L1: Fri 14:00-16:00 LT14

IS4303

IT-mediated financial solutions and platforms
Units = 4

-

JIN Chen
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM

IS5002

Digital Transformation
Units = 4

-

TEO Hock Hai
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212

IS5003

Platform Design and Economy
Units = 4

-

Varun KARAMSHETTY
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM1-0210
Exam: 08 MAY 2025 17:00-19:00

IS5005

Digital Engagement
Units = 4

HENG Cheng Suang
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM3-MPH
Exam: 27 NOV 2024 13:00-15:00

-

IS5006

Human-Centred Intelligent Systems
Units = 4

-

Suranga Chandima NANAYAKKARA
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-23

IS5007

Strategising for Global IT-enabled Business Success
Units = 4

TEO Tat Khai
Grp L1: Thu 18:30-20:30 LT17

-

IS5008

Technology Risk & Cyber Resilience
Units = 4

-

Vincent LOY JITCHEN
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT9

IS5009

Topics in Financial Technology Solutions
Units = 4

-

Thomas CHEVRIER
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-23

IS5010

AI Ethics and Governance
Units = 4

-

KWONG Yuk Wah
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30

IS5116

Digital Entrepreneurship
Units = 4

Francis YEOH
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT14

-

IS5126

Hands-on with Applied Analytics
Units = 4

YEO Wee Kiang
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 LT15

Stanley KOK
Grp L1: Mon 18:30-20:30 COM3-01-21

IS5128

Digital Innovation
Units = 4

OH Lih Bin
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212

-

IS5151

Information Security Policy and Management
Units = 4

-

Atreyi KANKANHALLI
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212

IS5152

Data-Driven Decision Making
Units = 4

-

Rudy SETIONO
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM1-0212

IS5451

AIoT Solutions and Development
Units = 4

-

TAN Wee Kek
Grp L1: Tue 18:30-20:30 LT14

IS6000

Topics in Information Systems and Analytics Research
Units = 0

QIAO Dandan

-

IS6001

Qualitative Methods for IS Research
Units = 4

-

LIM Shi Ying
Grp L1: Fri 15:00-18:00 COM4-02-02

IS6003

Contemporary Theories for IS Research
Units = 4

HAHN Jungpil
Grp L1: Fri 15:00-18:00 COM1-VCRM

-

IS6004

Econometrics for IS Research
Units = 4

-

GOH Khim Yong
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-21:30 COM4-02-01

IS6006

Computational Social Science
Units = 4

-

QIAO Dandan
Grp L1: Thu 15:00-18:00 COM1-0209

IS6101

Topics in Machine Learning and Optimization
Units = 4

Vaibhav RAJAN
Grp L1: Mon 15:00-18:00 COM1-VCRM

-

IT1244

Artificial Intelligence: Technology and Impact
Units = 4

Prabhu NATARAJAN
Grp L1: Mon 10:00-12:00 E-Learn_C
Exam: 26 NOV 2024 09:00-11:00

Prabhu NATARAJAN
Grp L1: Fri 18:30-20:30 E-Learn_C
Exam: 29 APR 2025 09:00-11:00

IT2002

Database Technology and Management
Units = 4

-

Stephane BRESSAN
Grp L1: Tue 12:00-14:00 LT18

IT2900

Technical Management and Leadership
Units = 4

Ben LEONG Wing Lup
Grp L1: Wed 18:30-20:30 COM1-VCRM

-

IT3010

Data Management for Business Analytics
Units = 4

Anand Mohan RAMCHAND
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 LT18
Exam: 03 DEC 2024 17:00-19:00

Anand Mohan RAMCHAND
Grp L1: Wed 10:00-12:00 LT19
Exam: 07 MAY 2025 13:00-15:00


Last Modified on: 15 July 2024 12:0:13
The information on this page is refreshed at 12 noon and 11 PM daily. Course Coordinators, if your course needs rescheduling, please contact the Teaching Coordinator.